Missouri Valley College vs. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Deciding between Missouri Valley College and University of Wisconsin Whitewater? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Missouri Valley College
University of Wisconsin Whitewater

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Whitewater, WI
  • Setting
  • Missouri Valley College Remote Town
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Missouri Valley College 1,770
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 11,746
  • Type
  • Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Missouri Valley College #1013
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater #838
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater -
  • Status
  • Missouri Valley College Non-profit
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Non-profit
  • Website
  • Missouri Valley College moval.edu
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater uww.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Missouri Valley College
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $8,616
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $18,716
  • Room & Board
  • Missouri Valley College $11,300
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $8,090
  • Average Net Price
  • Missouri Valley College $18,923
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $12,709
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Missouri Valley College $19,012
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $5,685
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Missouri Valley College 100%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 51%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Missouri Valley College Calculate
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Calculate
  • Applied
  • Missouri Valley College 2,489
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 10,187
  • Admitted
  • Missouri Valley College 1,722
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 8,732
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Missouri Valley College 69.2%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 85.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Missouri Valley College 29.2%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 24.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Missouri Valley College 1010
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • Typical ACT score
  • Missouri Valley College 18
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Missouri Valley College 3.04
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Missouri Valley College B
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Missouri Valley College Low
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • ACT Range
  • Missouri Valley College 16/20
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • Missouri Valley College 895/1115
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Missouri Valley College Test optional
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Missouri Valley College
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Missouri Valley College 18:1
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Missouri Valley College
    • Business (22%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
    • Business (36%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Missouri Valley College 26%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Missouri Valley College $36,500
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $44,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Missouri Valley College 47%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Missouri Valley College $27,000
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $24,971
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Missouri Valley College $279
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Missouri Valley College 55%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 49%
  • % Women
  • Missouri Valley College 45%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Missouri Valley College High
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Low
  • HBCU
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater No
  • % White
  • Missouri Valley College 49%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 82%
  • % Asian
  • Missouri Valley College 0%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 2%
  • % Black
  • Missouri Valley College 17%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 6%
  • % Native American
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 5%
  • % International
  • Missouri Valley College 16%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Missouri Valley College 7%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Missouri Valley College 34%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Missouri Valley College 44%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater No
  • Meal Plan
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Yes
  • Learn More
  • Missouri Valley College Details
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO with University of Wisconsin Whitewater in Whitewater, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Whitewater is larger than Missouri Valley College based on total student enrollment (11,746 students vs. 1,770 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Missouri Valley College is located in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting); University of Wisconsin Whitewater is in Whitewater, WI (Distant Town setting).
  • Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Whitewater is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Valley College 18:1; University of Wisconsin Whitewater 21:1.

Missouri Valley College vs. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Missouri Valley College or University of Wisconsin-Whitewater? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Whitewater than Missouri Valley College ($12,709 vs. $18,923).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Whitewater are 28.4% lower than at Missouri Valley College ($8,090 vs. $11,300).
  • Missouri Valley College is 175.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (about $15,084 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $8,616.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.6% higher at Missouri Valley College than at University of Wisconsin Whitewater (about $4,984 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $18,716.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Valley College than at University of Wisconsin Whitewater (100% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Valley College students is 234.4% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Whitewater students ($19,012 vs. $5,685).

Missouri Valley College vs. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Missouri Valley College or University of Wisconsin-Whitewater? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Wisconsin-Whitewater and Missouri Valley College.

  • Incoming University of Wisconsin-Whitewater students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at Missouri Valley College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 895/1115.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 16/20; University of Wisconsin Whitewater 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri Valley College - Test optional; University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman University of Wisconsin-Whitewater students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Missouri Valley College (3.04).
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Missouri Valley College (69.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.2% at Missouri Valley College vs. 24.7% at University of Wisconsin-Whitewater.

Missouri Valley College vs. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Missouri Valley College and University of Wisconsin-Whitewater? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Wisconsin Whitewater's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Missouri Valley College's (26%).
  • Graduates from University of Wisconsin Whitewater earn a median of about $8,100 more per year than Missouri Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Whitewater graduates have a $2,029 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($24,971 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More University of Wisconsin-Whitewater graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.