Missouri Valley College vs. The University of Tennessee Southern

Deciding between Missouri Valley College and The University of Tennessee Southern? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Missouri Valley College
The University of Tennessee Southern

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Pulaski, TN
  • Setting
  • Missouri Valley College Remote Town
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Missouri Valley College 1,770
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 1,046
  • Type
  • Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Missouri Valley College #1013
  • The University of Tennessee Southern #907
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • The University of Tennessee Southern United Methodist
  • Status
  • Missouri Valley College Non-profit
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Missouri Valley College
  • The University of Tennessee Southern
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $10,924
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $10,924
  • Room & Board
  • Missouri Valley College $11,300
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $8,300
  • Average Net Price
  • Missouri Valley College $18,923
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $14,546
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Missouri Valley College $19,012
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $10,358
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Missouri Valley College 100%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 99%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Missouri Valley College Calculate
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Calculate
  • Applied
  • Missouri Valley College 2,489
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 760
  • Admitted
  • Missouri Valley College 1,722
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 659
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Missouri Valley College 69.2%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 86.7% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Missouri Valley College 29.2%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 26.1% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Missouri Valley College 1010
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Missouri Valley College 18
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Missouri Valley College 3.04
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 3.17
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Missouri Valley College B
  • The University of Tennessee Southern B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Missouri Valley College Low
  • The University of Tennessee Southern
  • ACT Range
  • Missouri Valley College 16/20
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Missouri Valley College 895/1115
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 905/1110
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Missouri Valley College Test optional
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Missouri Valley College
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Aug 26, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Missouri Valley College 18:1
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Missouri Valley College
    • Business (22%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • The University of Tennessee Southern
    • Business (18%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Missouri Valley College 26%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Missouri Valley College $36,500
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Missouri Valley College 47%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 43%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Missouri Valley College $27,000
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $22,315
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Missouri Valley College $279
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $230
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Missouri Valley College 55%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 39%
  • % Women
  • Missouri Valley College 45%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Missouri Valley College High
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Low
  • HBCU
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • The University of Tennessee Southern No
  • % White
  • Missouri Valley College 49%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 73%
  • % Asian
  • Missouri Valley College 0%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
  • % Black
  • Missouri Valley College 17%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 2%
  • % Native American
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
  • % International
  • Missouri Valley College 16%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Missouri Valley College 7%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Missouri Valley College 34%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Missouri Valley College 44%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • The University of Tennessee Southern No
  • Meal Plan
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • The University of Tennessee Southern No
  • Learn More
  • Missouri Valley College Details
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO with The University of Tennessee Southern in Pulaski, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Missouri Valley College is larger than The University of Tennessee Southern based on total student enrollment (1,770 students vs. 1,046 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Missouri Valley College is located in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting); The University of Tennessee Southern is in Pulaski, TN (Distant Town setting).
  • Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Tennessee Southern is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Valley College 18:1; The University of Tennessee Southern 14:1.

Missouri Valley College vs. The University of Tennessee Southern Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Missouri Valley College or The University of Tennessee Southern? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Tennessee Southern than Missouri Valley College ($14,546 vs. $18,923).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Tennessee Southern are 26.5% lower than at Missouri Valley College ($8,300 vs. $11,300).
  • Missouri Valley College is 117% more expensive for in-state tuition than The University of Tennessee Southern (about $12,776 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $10,924.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 117% higher at Missouri Valley College than at The University of Tennessee Southern (about $12,776 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $10,924.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Valley College than at The University of Tennessee Southern (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Valley College students is 83.5% larger than aid received by The University of Tennessee Southern students ($19,012 vs. $10,358).

Missouri Valley College vs. The University of Tennessee Southern Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Missouri Valley College or The University of Tennessee Southern? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The University of Tennessee Southern and Missouri Valley College.

  • The University of Tennessee Southern reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Missouri Valley College (1010) is the same as at The University of Tennessee Southern (1010).
  • Incoming The University of Tennessee Southern students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at Missouri Valley College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 895/1115; The University of Tennessee Southern 905/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 16/20; The University of Tennessee Southern 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri Valley College - Test optional; The University of Tennessee Southern - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: The University of Tennessee Southern Aug 26, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman The University of Tennessee Southern students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.17) than students at Missouri Valley College (3.04).
  • The University of Tennessee Southern has a higher acceptance rate (86.7%) than Missouri Valley College (69.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.2% at Missouri Valley College vs. 26.1% at The University of Tennessee Southern.

Missouri Valley College vs. The University of Tennessee Southern Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Missouri Valley College and The University of Tennessee Southern? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The University of Tennessee Southern's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Missouri Valley College's (26%).
  • Graduates from Missouri Valley College earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than The University of Tennessee Southern graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,500 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Tennessee Southern graduates have a $4,685 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($22,315 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, The University of Tennessee Southern graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($230 vs. $279).
  • More Missouri Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former The University of Tennessee Southern students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.