Missouri Valley College vs. Madison College
Deciding between Missouri Valley College and Madison Area Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Missouri Valley College
Madison Area Technical College
-
Overview
- Missouri Valley College
- Madison College
- Location
-
Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
-
Madison College Madison, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Missouri Valley College Remote Town
-
Madison College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Missouri Valley College 1,770
-
Madison College 13,641
-
-
- Type
-
Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
-
Madison College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Missouri Valley College #1013
-
Madison College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Madison College -
-
-
- Status
-
Missouri Valley College Non-profit
-
Madison College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Missouri Valley College moval.edu
-
Madison College madisoncollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Missouri Valley College
-
Madison College
-
-
-
Cost
- Missouri Valley College
- Madison College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
Madison College $4,977
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
Madison College $7,255
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Missouri Valley College $11,300
-
Madison College $17,760
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Missouri Valley College $18,923
-
Madison College $13,284
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Missouri Valley College $19,012
-
Madison College $5,872
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Missouri Valley College 100%
-
Madison College 36%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Missouri Valley College
- Madison College
- Applied
-
Missouri Valley College 2,489
-
Madison College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Missouri Valley College 1,722
-
Madison College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Missouri Valley College 69.2%
-
Madison College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Missouri Valley College 29.2%
-
Madison College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Missouri Valley College 1010
-
Madison College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Missouri Valley College 18
-
Madison College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Missouri Valley College 3.04
-
Madison College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Missouri Valley College B
-
Madison College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
-
Madison College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Missouri Valley College Low
-
Madison College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Missouri Valley College 16/20
-
Madison College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Missouri Valley College 895/1115
-
Madison College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Missouri Valley College Test optional
-
Madison College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Missouri Valley College
-
Madison College Sep 30, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Missouri Valley College
- Madison College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Missouri Valley College 18:1
-
Madison College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Missouri Valley College
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Madison College
- Health Professions (61%)
- Business (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Engineering Technology (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Missouri Valley College
- Madison College
- Graduation Rate
-
Missouri Valley College 26%
-
Madison College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Missouri Valley College $36,500
-
Madison College $37,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Missouri Valley College 47%
-
Madison College 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Missouri Valley College $27,000
-
Madison College $13,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Missouri Valley College $279
-
Madison College $134
-
-
-
Diversity
- Missouri Valley College
- Madison College
- % Men
-
Missouri Valley College 55%
-
Madison College 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Missouri Valley College 45%
-
Madison College 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Missouri Valley College High
-
Madison College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
Madison College No
-
-
- % White
-
Missouri Valley College 49%
-
Madison College 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Missouri Valley College 0%
-
Madison College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Missouri Valley College 17%
-
Madison College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
Madison College 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
Madison College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
Madison College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
Madison College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Missouri Valley College 16%
-
Madison College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Missouri Valley College 7%
-
Madison College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Missouri Valley College
- Madison College
- % In-State
-
Missouri Valley College 34%
-
Madison College 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Missouri Valley College 44%
-
Madison College 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Missouri Valley College
- Madison College
- Campus Housing
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
Madison College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
Madison College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
Madison College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
Madison College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
Madison College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO with Madison Area Technical College in Madison, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Madison Area Technical College is larger than Missouri Valley College based on total student enrollment (13,641 students vs. 1,770 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Missouri Valley College is located in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting); Madison Area Technical College is in Madison, WI (Midsize City setting).
- Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Madison Area Technical College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Valley College 18:1; Madison Area Technical College 14:1.
Missouri Valley College vs. Madison College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Missouri Valley College or Madison College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Madison Area Technical College than Missouri Valley College ($13,284 vs. $18,923).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Missouri Valley College are 36.4% lower than at Madison Area Technical College ($11,300 vs. $17,760).
- Missouri Valley College is 376.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Madison College (about $18,723 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $4,977.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 226.7% higher at Missouri Valley College than at Madison Area Technical College (about $16,445 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $7,255.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Valley College than at Madison Area Technical College (100% vs. 36%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Valley College students is 223.8% larger than aid received by Madison Area Technical College students ($19,012 vs. $5,872).
Missouri Valley College vs. Madison College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Missouri Valley College or Madison College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Madison College and Missouri Valley College.
- Madison Area Technical College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 895/1115.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 16/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri Valley College - Test optional; Madison College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Madison College Sep 30, 2026.
Missouri Valley College vs. Madison College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Missouri Valley College and Madison College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Madison Area Technical College earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Missouri Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,700 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Madison Area Technical College graduates have a $14,000 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($13,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Madison College graduates have an estimated $145 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($134 vs. $279).
- More Missouri Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Madison College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.