Missouri University of Science and Technology vs. WUSTL
Deciding between Missouri University of Science and Technology and Washington University in St Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Missouri University of Science and Technology
Washington University in St Louis
-
Overview
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- WUSTL
- Location
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Rolla, MO
-
WUSTL St. Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Remote Town
-
WUSTL Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 7,154
-
WUSTL 16,357
-
-
- Type
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Public 4 Year
-
WUSTL Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology #200
-
WUSTL #21
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology -
-
WUSTL -
-
-
- Status
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Non-profit
-
WUSTL Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology
-
WUSTL
-
-
-
Cost
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- WUSTL
- Tuition (In State)
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $14,984
-
WUSTL $65,790
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $33,248
-
WUSTL $65,790
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $12,862
-
WUSTL $21,854
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $17,366
-
WUSTL $22,408
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $14,289
-
WUSTL $66,080
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 98%
-
WUSTL 49%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- WUSTL
- Applied
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 8,352
-
WUSTL 32,754
-
-
- Admitted
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 6,059
-
WUSTL 3,951
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 72.5%
-
WUSTL 12.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 20.9%
-
WUSTL 46.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 1310
-
WUSTL 1540
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 28
-
WUSTL 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 3.81
-
WUSTL 3.92
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology A-
-
WUSTL A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Very High
-
WUSTL Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Low
-
WUSTL Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 25/31
-
WUSTL 33/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 1190/1420
-
WUSTL 1500/1570
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Test optional
-
WUSTL Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Jul 1, 2027
-
WUSTL Jan 4, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- WUSTL
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 17:1
-
WUSTL 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology
- Engineering (69%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
- Biology (4%)
- Business (3%)
-
WUSTL
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- WUSTL
- Graduation Rate
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 67%
-
WUSTL 93%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $68,400
-
WUSTL $82,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 83%
-
WUSTL 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $24,563
-
WUSTL $19,900
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $253
-
WUSTL $205
-
-
-
Diversity
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- WUSTL
- % Men
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 76%
-
WUSTL 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 24%
-
WUSTL 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Low
-
WUSTL High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology No
-
WUSTL No
-
-
- % White
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 78%
-
WUSTL 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 3%
-
WUSTL 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 4%
-
WUSTL 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 3%
-
WUSTL 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 0%
-
WUSTL 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 0%
-
WUSTL 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 3%
-
WUSTL 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 6%
-
WUSTL 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 3%
-
WUSTL 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- WUSTL
- % In-State
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 74%
-
WUSTL 15%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 22%
-
WUSTL 73%
-
-
-
Campus
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- WUSTL
- Campus Housing
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Yes
-
WUSTL Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Yes
-
WUSTL No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Yes
-
WUSTL Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Yes
-
WUSTL Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology No
-
WUSTL No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Missouri University of Science and Technology in Rolla, MO with Washington University in St Louis in St. Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Washington University in St Louis is larger than Missouri University of Science and Technology based on total student enrollment (16,357 students vs. 7,154 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Missouri University of Science and Technology is located in Rolla, MO (Remote Town setting); Washington University in St Louis is in St. Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Missouri University of Science and Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Washington University in St Louis is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri University of Science and Technology 17:1; Washington University in St Louis 7:1.
Missouri University of Science and Technology vs. WUSTL Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Missouri University of Science and Technology or WUSTL ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri University of Science and Technology than WUSTL ($17,366 vs. $22,408).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Missouri University of Science and Technology are 41.1% lower than at Washington University in St Louis ($12,862 vs. $21,854).
- Washington University in St Louis is 339.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Missouri University of Science and Technology (about $50,806 more per year; $65,790.00 vs. $14,984.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97.9% higher at WUSTL than at Missouri University of Science and Technology (about $32,542 more per year; $65,790.00 vs. $33,248.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri University of Science and Technology than at Washington University in St Louis (98% vs. 49%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Washington University in St Louis students is 362.5% larger than aid received by Missouri University of Science and Technology students ($66,080 vs. $14,289).
Missouri University of Science and Technology vs. WUSTL Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Missouri University of Science and Technology or WUSTL ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WUSTL and Missouri University of Science and Technology.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Washington University in St Louis (1540) is 230 points higher than at Missouri University of Science and Technology (1310).
- Incoming WUSTL students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 28 at Missouri University of Science and Technology).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri University of Science and Technology 1190/1420; Washington University in St Louis 1500/1570.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri University of Science and Technology 25/31; Washington University in St Louis 33/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri University of Science and Technology - Test optional; WUSTL - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Missouri University of Science and Technology Jul 1, 2027; WUSTL Jan 4, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WUSTL students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at Missouri University of Science and Technology (3.81).
- Missouri University of Science and Technology has a higher acceptance rate (72.5%) than WUSTL (12.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.9% at Missouri University of Science and Technology vs. 46.7% at WUSTL .
Missouri University of Science and Technology vs. WUSTL Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Missouri University of Science and Technology and WUSTL ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Washington University in St Louis's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than Missouri University of Science and Technology's (67%).
- Graduates from Washington University in St Louis earn a median of about $14,400 more per year than Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,800 vs. $68,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Washington University in St Louis graduates have a $4,663 lower median loan debt than Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates ($19,900 vs. $24,563).
- Among borrowers, WUSTL graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates ($205 vs. $253).
- More WUSTL graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri University of Science and Technology students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 83%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.