Missouri University of Science and Technology vs. Wisconsin

Deciding between Missouri University of Science and Technology and University of Wisconsin Madison? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Missouri University of Science and Technology
University of Wisconsin Madison

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology Rolla, MO
  • Wisconsin Madison, WI
  • Setting
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology Remote Town
  • Wisconsin Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 7,154
  • Wisconsin 51,044
  • Type
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology Public 4 Year
  • Wisconsin Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology #200
  • Wisconsin #109
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology -
  • Wisconsin -
  • Status
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology Non-profit
  • Wisconsin Non-profit
  • Website
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology mst.edu
  • Wisconsin wisc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology
  • Wisconsin
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology $14,984
  • Wisconsin $11,603
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology $33,248
  • Wisconsin $42,103
  • Room & Board
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology $12,862
  • Wisconsin $14,124
  • Average Net Price
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology $17,366
  • Wisconsin $14,235
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology $14,289
  • Wisconsin $17,741
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 98%
  • Wisconsin 35%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology Calculate
  • Wisconsin Calculate
  • Applied
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 8,352
  • Wisconsin 65,894
  • Admitted
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 6,059
  • Wisconsin 29,782
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 72.5%
  • Wisconsin 45.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 20.9%
  • Wisconsin 28.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 1310
  • Wisconsin 1450
  • Typical ACT score
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 28
  • Wisconsin 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 3.81
  • Wisconsin 3.88
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology A-
  • Wisconsin A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology Very High
  • Wisconsin Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology Low
  • Wisconsin Low
  • ACT Range
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 25/31
  • Wisconsin 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 1190/1420
  • Wisconsin 1380/1520
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology Test optional
  • Wisconsin Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology Jul 1, 2027
  • Wisconsin Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 17:1
  • Wisconsin 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology
    • Engineering (69%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
    • Biology (4%)
    • Business (3%)
  • Wisconsin
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Engineering (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 67%
  • Wisconsin 82%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology $68,400
  • Wisconsin $64,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 83%
  • Wisconsin 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology $24,563
  • Wisconsin $22,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology $253
  • Wisconsin $230
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 76%
  • Wisconsin 47%
  • % Women
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 24%
  • Wisconsin 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology Low
  • Wisconsin Low
  • HBCU
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology No
  • Wisconsin No
  • % White
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 78%
  • Wisconsin 76%
  • % Asian
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 3%
  • Wisconsin 6%
  • % Black
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 4%
  • Wisconsin 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 3%
  • Wisconsin 5%
  • % Native American
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 0%
  • Wisconsin 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 0%
  • Wisconsin 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 3%
  • Wisconsin 3%
  • % International
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 6%
  • Wisconsin 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 3%
  • Wisconsin 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 74%
  • Wisconsin 45%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology 22%
  • Wisconsin 46%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology Yes
  • Wisconsin Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology Yes
  • Wisconsin No
  • Meal Plan
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology Yes
  • Wisconsin Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology Yes
  • Wisconsin No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology No
  • Wisconsin Yes
  • Learn More
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology Details
  • Wisconsin Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Missouri University of Science and Technology in Rolla, MO with University of Wisconsin Madison in Madison, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Madison is larger than Missouri University of Science and Technology based on total student enrollment (51,044 students vs. 7,154 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Missouri University of Science and Technology is located in Rolla, MO (Remote Town setting); University of Wisconsin Madison is in Madison, WI (Midsize City setting).
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Madison is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri University of Science and Technology 17:1; University of Wisconsin Madison 18:1.

Missouri University of Science and Technology vs. Wisconsin Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Missouri University of Science and Technology or Wisconsin? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Madison than Missouri University of Science and Technology ($14,235 vs. $17,366).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Missouri University of Science and Technology are 8.9% lower than at University of Wisconsin Madison ($12,862 vs. $14,124).
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology is 29.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wisconsin (about $3,381 more per year; $14,984.00 vs. $11,603.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.6% higher at Wisconsin than at Missouri University of Science and Technology (about $8,855 more per year; $42,103.00 vs. $33,248.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri University of Science and Technology than at University of Wisconsin Madison (98% vs. 35%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Wisconsin Madison students is 24.2% larger than aid received by Missouri University of Science and Technology students ($17,741 vs. $14,289).

Missouri University of Science and Technology vs. Wisconsin Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Missouri University of Science and Technology or Wisconsin? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wisconsin and Missouri University of Science and Technology.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Wisconsin Madison (1450) is 140 points higher than at Missouri University of Science and Technology (1310).
  • Incoming Wisconsin students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Missouri University of Science and Technology).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri University of Science and Technology 1190/1420; University of Wisconsin Madison 1380/1520.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri University of Science and Technology 25/31; University of Wisconsin Madison 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri University of Science and Technology - Test optional; Wisconsin - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Missouri University of Science and Technology Jul 1, 2027; Wisconsin Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Wisconsin students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at Missouri University of Science and Technology (3.81).
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology has a higher acceptance rate (72.5%) than Wisconsin (45.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.9% at Missouri University of Science and Technology vs. 28.6% at Wisconsin.

Missouri University of Science and Technology vs. Wisconsin Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Missouri University of Science and Technology and Wisconsin? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Wisconsin Madison's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Missouri University of Science and Technology's (67%).
  • Graduates from Missouri University of Science and Technology earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Wisconsin graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,400 vs. $64,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Madison graduates have a $2,313 lower median loan debt than Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates ($22,250 vs. $24,563).
  • Among borrowers, Wisconsin graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates ($230 vs. $253).
  • More Wisconsin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri University of Science and Technology students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 83%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.