Missouri State University-Springfield vs. Urshan University
Deciding between Missouri State University Springfield and Urshan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Missouri State University Springfield
Urshan University
-
Overview
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- Urshan University
- Location
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Springfield, MO
-
Urshan University Wentzville, Missouri
-
-
- Setting
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Midsize City
-
Urshan University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 24,360
-
Urshan University 474
-
-
- Type
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Public 4 Year
-
Urshan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Missouri State University-Springfield #745
-
Urshan University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Missouri State University-Springfield -
-
Urshan University Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Non-profit
-
Urshan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Missouri State University-Springfield missouristate.edu
-
Urshan University urshan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Missouri State University-Springfield
-
Urshan University
-
-
-
Cost
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- Urshan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $9,502
-
Urshan University $8,756
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $18,770
-
Urshan University $8,756
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $11,006
-
Urshan University $4,398
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $17,181
-
Urshan University $14,207
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $8,770
-
Urshan University $2,968
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 90%
-
Urshan University 56%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- Urshan University
- Applied
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 11,584
-
Urshan University 74
-
-
- Admitted
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 10,487
-
Urshan University 62
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 90.5%
-
Urshan University 83.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 25.6%
-
Urshan University 83.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 1150
-
Urshan University 950
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 22
-
Urshan University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 3.73
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Missouri State University-Springfield A-
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Average
-
Urshan University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Missouri State University-Springfield
-
Urshan University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 19/26
-
Urshan University 18/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 1020/1270
-
Urshan University 798/1105
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Test optional
-
Urshan University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Missouri State University-Springfield
-
Urshan University
-
-
-
Academics
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- Urshan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 21:1
-
Urshan University 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Missouri State University-Springfield
- Business (33%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Communication (6%)
- Health Professions (5%)
-
Urshan University
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- Urshan University
- Graduation Rate
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 55%
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $42,100
-
Urshan University N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 67%
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $22,500
-
Urshan University N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $232
-
Urshan University N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- Urshan University
- % Men
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 40%
-
Urshan University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 60%
-
Urshan University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Low
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Missouri State University-Springfield No
-
Urshan University No
-
-
- % White
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 81%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 1%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 5%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 3%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 0%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 0%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 3%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 5%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 1%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- Urshan University
- % In-State
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 81%
-
Urshan University 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 13%
-
Urshan University 79%
-
-
-
Campus
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- Urshan University
- Campus Housing
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Yes
-
Urshan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Missouri State University-Springfield No
-
Urshan University
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Yes
-
Urshan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Yes
-
Urshan University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Missouri State University-Springfield No
-
Urshan University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Missouri State University Springfield in Springfield, MO with Urshan University in Wentzville, Missouri on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Missouri State University Springfield is larger than Urshan University based on total student enrollment (24,360 students vs. 474 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Missouri State University Springfield is located in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting); Urshan University is in Wentzville, Missouri (Large Suburban setting).
- Missouri State University Springfield is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Urshan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri State University Springfield 21:1; Urshan University 21:1.
Missouri State University-Springfield vs. Urshan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Missouri State University-Springfield or Urshan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Urshan University than Missouri State University-Springfield ($14,207 vs. $17,181).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Urshan University are 60% lower than at Missouri State University Springfield ($4,398 vs. $11,006).
- Missouri State University Springfield is 8.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Urshan University (about $746 more per year; $9,502.00 vs. $8,756.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 114.4% higher at Missouri State University-Springfield than at Urshan University (about $10,014 more per year; $18,770.00 vs. $8,756.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri State University Springfield than at Urshan University (90% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri State University Springfield students is 195.5% larger than aid received by Urshan University students ($8,770 vs. $2,968).
Missouri State University-Springfield vs. Urshan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Missouri State University-Springfield or Urshan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Urshan University and Missouri State University-Springfield.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Missouri State University Springfield (1150) is 200 points higher than at Urshan University (950).
- Incoming Missouri State University-Springfield students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Urshan University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri State University Springfield 1020/1270; Urshan University 798/1105.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri State University Springfield 19/26; Urshan University 18/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri State University-Springfield - Test optional; Urshan University - Test optional.
- Missouri State University-Springfield has a higher acceptance rate (90.5%) than Urshan University (83.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.6% at Missouri State University-Springfield vs. 83.9% at Urshan University.
Missouri State University-Springfield vs. Urshan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Missouri State University-Springfield and Urshan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.