Missouri Southern vs. Tulsa University

Deciding between Missouri Southern State University and University of Tulsa? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Tulsa

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Missouri Southern Joplin, MO
  • Tulsa University Tulsa, OK
  • Setting
  • Missouri Southern Small City
  • Tulsa University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Missouri Southern 4,147
  • Tulsa University 3,914
  • Type
  • Missouri Southern Public 4 Year
  • Tulsa University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Missouri Southern #732
  • Tulsa University #113
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Missouri Southern -
  • Tulsa University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Missouri Southern Non-profit
  • Tulsa University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Missouri Southern
  • Tulsa University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Missouri Southern $8,960
  • Tulsa University $50,061
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Missouri Southern $17,080
  • Tulsa University $50,061
  • Room & Board
  • Missouri Southern $9,119
  • Tulsa University $12,108
  • Average Net Price
  • Missouri Southern $11,626
  • Tulsa University $13,095
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Missouri Southern $7,597
  • Tulsa University $51,968
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Missouri Southern 90%
  • Tulsa University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Missouri Southern 3,194
  • Tulsa University 5,121
  • Admitted
  • Missouri Southern 3,099
  • Tulsa University 3,150
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Missouri Southern 97%
  • Tulsa University 61.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Missouri Southern 20.5%
  • Tulsa University 23.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Missouri Southern 1290
  • Tulsa University 1380
  • Typical ACT score
  • Missouri Southern 20
  • Tulsa University 29
  • Average High School GPA
  • Missouri Southern 3.5
  • Tulsa University 3.97
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Missouri Southern A-
  • Tulsa University A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Missouri Southern Average
  • Tulsa University Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Missouri Southern
  • Tulsa University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Missouri Southern 17/24
  • Tulsa University 25/34
  • SAT Range
  • Missouri Southern 1150/1420
  • Tulsa University 1223/1530
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Missouri Southern Test optional
  • Tulsa University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Missouri Southern
  • Tulsa University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Missouri Southern 15:1
  • Tulsa University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Missouri Southern
    • Business (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Tulsa University
    • Engineering (21%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Missouri Southern 33%
  • Tulsa University 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Missouri Southern $36,600
  • Tulsa University $59,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Missouri Southern 53%
  • Tulsa University 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Missouri Southern $20,831
  • Tulsa University $26,986
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Missouri Southern $215
  • Tulsa University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Missouri Southern 38%
  • Tulsa University 50%
  • % Women
  • Missouri Southern 62%
  • Tulsa University 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Missouri Southern Low
  • Tulsa University High
  • HBCU
  • Missouri Southern No
  • Tulsa University No
  • % White
  • Missouri Southern 77%
  • Tulsa University 56%
  • % Asian
  • Missouri Southern 2%
  • Tulsa University 4%
  • % Black
  • Missouri Southern 6%
  • Tulsa University 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Missouri Southern 5%
  • Tulsa University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Missouri Southern 3%
  • Tulsa University 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Missouri Southern 0%
  • Tulsa University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Missouri Southern 1%
  • Tulsa University 1%
  • % International
  • Missouri Southern 3%
  • Tulsa University 26%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Missouri Southern 3%
  • Tulsa University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Missouri Southern 63%
  • Tulsa University 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Missouri Southern 24%
  • Tulsa University 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Missouri Southern Yes
  • Tulsa University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Missouri Southern No
  • Tulsa University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Missouri Southern Yes
  • Tulsa University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Missouri Southern Yes
  • Tulsa University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Missouri Southern Yes
  • Tulsa University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Missouri Southern State University in Joplin, MO with University of Tulsa in Tulsa, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Missouri Southern State University is larger than Tulsa University based on total student enrollment (4,147 students vs. 3,914 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Missouri Southern State University is located in Joplin, MO (Small City setting); University of Tulsa is in Tulsa, OK (Large City setting).
  • Missouri Southern State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Tulsa is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Southern State University 15:1; University of Tulsa 10:1.

Missouri Southern vs. Tulsa University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Missouri Southern or Tulsa University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Southern State University than Tulsa University ($11,626 vs. $13,095).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Missouri Southern State University are 24.7% lower than at University of Tulsa ($9,119 vs. $12,108).
  • University of Tulsa is 458.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Missouri Southern (about $41,101 more per year; $50,061.00 vs. $8,960.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 193.1% higher at Tulsa University than at Missouri Southern State University (about $32,981 more per year; $50,061.00 vs. $17,080.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Tulsa than at Missouri Southern State University (100% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Tulsa students is 584.1% larger than aid received by Missouri Southern State University students ($51,968 vs. $7,597).

Missouri Southern vs. Tulsa University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Missouri Southern or Tulsa University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tulsa University and Missouri Southern.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Tulsa (1380) is 90 points higher than at Missouri Southern (1290).
  • Incoming Tulsa University students have a 9 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 20 at Missouri Southern).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Southern State University 1150/1420; University of Tulsa 1223/1530.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Southern State University 17/24; University of Tulsa 25/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri Southern - Test optional; Tulsa University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Tulsa University students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at Missouri Southern (3.5).
  • Missouri Southern has a higher acceptance rate (97%) than Tulsa University (61.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.5% at Missouri Southern vs. 23.3% at Tulsa University.

Missouri Southern vs. Tulsa University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Missouri Southern and Tulsa University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Tulsa's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Missouri Southern State University's (33%).
  • Graduates from University of Tulsa earn a median of about $22,600 more per year than Missouri Southern graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,200 vs. $36,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Missouri Southern State University graduates have a $6,155 lower median loan debt than Tulsa University graduates ($20,831 vs. $26,986).
  • Among borrowers, Missouri Southern graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tulsa University graduates ($215 vs. $279).
  • More Tulsa University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Southern students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.