MC vs. Visible Music College

Deciding between Mississippi College and Visible Music College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mississippi College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MC Clinton, MS
  • Visible Music College Memphis, TN
  • Setting
  • MC Large Suburban
  • Visible Music College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • MC 4,164
  • Visible Music College 89
  • Type
  • MC Private 4 Year
  • Visible Music College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MC #535
  • Visible Music College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MC Southern Baptist
  • Visible Music College Interdenominational
  • Status
  • MC Non-profit
  • Visible Music College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MC
  • Visible Music College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MC $23,500
  • Visible Music College $22,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MC $23,500
  • Visible Music College $22,000
  • Room & Board
  • MC $16,120
  • Visible Music College $7,000
  • Average Net Price
  • MC $28,559
  • Visible Music College $27,045
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MC $12,676
  • Visible Music College $4,386
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MC 100%
  • Visible Music College 77%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MC 2,212
  • Visible Music College 132
  • Admitted
  • MC 644
  • Visible Music College 37
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MC 29.1%
  • Visible Music College 28%
  • Enrolled
  • MC 91%
  • Visible Music College 51.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MC 1200
  • Visible Music College 930
  • Typical ACT score
  • MC 25
  • Visible Music College 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • MC 3.56
  • Visible Music College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MC A-
  • Visible Music College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • MC Challenging
  • Visible Music College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • MC High
  • Visible Music College High
  • ACT Range
  • MC 21/29
  • Visible Music College 17/21
  • SAT Range
  • MC 1140/1260
  • Visible Music College 605/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MC Required
  • Visible Music College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MC
  • Visible Music College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MC 14:1
  • Visible Music College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MC
    • Business (25%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
  • Visible Music College
    • Visual and Performing Arts (84%)
    • Communication (16%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MC 51%
  • Visible Music College 20%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MC $44,100
  • Visible Music College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MC 59%
  • Visible Music College 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MC $25,000
  • Visible Music College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MC $258
  • Visible Music College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MC 41%
  • Visible Music College 56%
  • % Women
  • MC 59%
  • Visible Music College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MC Medium
  • Visible Music College High
  • HBCU
  • MC No
  • Visible Music College No
  • % White
  • MC 67%
  • Visible Music College 56%
  • % Asian
  • MC 2%
  • Visible Music College 0%
  • % Black
  • MC 19%
  • Visible Music College 28%
  • % Hispanic
  • MC 3%
  • Visible Music College 6%
  • % Native American
  • MC 1%
  • Visible Music College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MC 0%
  • Visible Music College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MC 1%
  • Visible Music College 3%
  • % International
  • MC 5%
  • Visible Music College 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MC 3%
  • Visible Music College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MC 71%
  • Visible Music College 54%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MC 26%
  • Visible Music College 46%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MC Yes
  • Visible Music College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MC No
  • Visible Music College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • MC Yes
  • Visible Music College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MC Yes
  • Visible Music College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MC No
  • Visible Music College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mississippi College in Clinton, MS with Visible Music College in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mississippi College is larger than Visible Music College based on total student enrollment (4,164 students vs. 89 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mississippi College is located in Clinton, MS (Large Suburban setting); Visible Music College is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
  • Mississippi College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Visible Music College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mississippi College 14:1; Visible Music College 6:1.

MC vs. Visible Music College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MC or Visible Music College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Visible Music College than MC ($27,045 vs. $28,559).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Visible Music College are 56.6% lower than at Mississippi College ($7,000 vs. $16,120).
  • Mississippi College is 6.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Visible Music College (about $1,500 more per year; $23,500.00 vs. $22,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.8% higher at MC than at Visible Music College (about $1,500 more per year; $23,500.00 vs. $22,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mississippi College than at Visible Music College (100% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mississippi College students is 189% larger than aid received by Visible Music College students ($12,676 vs. $4,386).

MC vs. Visible Music College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MC or Visible Music College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Visible Music College and MC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mississippi College (1200) is 270 points higher than at Visible Music College (930).
  • Incoming MC students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 19 at Visible Music College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mississippi College 1140/1260; Visible Music College 605/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mississippi College 21/29; Visible Music College 17/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MC - Required; Visible Music College - Test optional.
  • MC has a higher acceptance rate (29.1%) than Visible Music College (28%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 91% at MC vs. 51.4% at Visible Music College.

MC vs. Visible Music College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MC and Visible Music College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mississippi College's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Visible Music College's (20%).
  • More MC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Visible Music College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.