Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York

Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute and Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute (89.3% admitted vs 100%). Typical SAT N/A vs N/A.
  • Cheaper after aid: Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York. Average net price is $6,966 vs $12,871 at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute.
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute more selective
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute89.3%
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York100%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York-
Average net price
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $5,905 less
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute$12,871
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York$6,966
In-state tuition
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $7,450 less
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute$13,600
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York$6,150
Out-of-state tuition
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $7,450 less
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute$13,600
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York$6,150
Graduation rate
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute +6 pts
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute6%
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York-
Median earnings (10 years)
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York-

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute and Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Admission chances
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute My Chances
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York My Chances
  • Applied
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 56
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
  • Admitted
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 50
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
  • Acceptance rate
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 89.3%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 92%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • Average high school GPA
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute -
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute -
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
  • Admissions standards
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Unavailable
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • SAT range
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • ACT range
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • Submit test scores
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Test-free
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Test-free
  • Application deadline
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute $13,600
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute $13,600
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
  • Room & board
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute $3,600
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $4,400
  • Average net price
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute $12,871
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,966
  • Average grant aid
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute $7,834
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $9,884
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 93%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 6%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute N/A
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
  • Making student loan payments
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute -
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
  • Median student loan debt
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute N/A
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute N/A
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 9:1
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1
  • Popular majors
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Location
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Brooklyn, NY
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Rochester, NY
  • Setting
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Large City
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 139
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 17
  • Type
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Private 4 Year
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York

Comparable Facts

Compare Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute in Brooklyn, NY with Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute is larger than Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York based on total student enrollment (139 students vs. 17 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is in Rochester, NY (Midsize City setting).
  • Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 9:1; Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute are 18.2% lower than at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York ($3,600 vs. $4,400).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 121.1% higher at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute than at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (about $7,450 more per year; $13,600 vs. $6,150).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York than at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York students is 26.2% larger than aid received by Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute students ($9,884 vs. $7,834).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at both Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute and Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York.
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 92% at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute vs. 100% at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges