MSU vs. NDSU
Deciding between Minot State University and North Dakota State University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Minot State University
North Dakota State University Main Campus
-
Overview
- MSU
- NDSU
- Location
-
MSU Minot, ND
-
NDSU Fargo, ND
-
-
- Setting
-
MSU Remote Town
-
NDSU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MSU 2,751
-
NDSU 11,952
-
-
- Type
-
MSU Public 4 Year
-
NDSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MSU #616
-
NDSU #601
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MSU -
-
NDSU -
-
-
- Status
-
MSU Non-profit
-
NDSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MSU minotstateu.edu
-
NDSU ndsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MSU
-
NDSU
-
-
-
Cost
- MSU
- NDSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
MSU $8,702
-
NDSU $11,110
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MSU $8,702
-
NDSU $15,764
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MSU $8,534
-
NDSU $9,928
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MSU $13,092
-
NDSU $15,596
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MSU $6,016
-
NDSU $6,409
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MSU 90%
-
NDSU 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MSU
- NDSU
- Applied
-
MSU 701
-
NDSU 7,228
-
-
- Admitted
-
MSU 453
-
NDSU 6,864
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MSU 64.6%
-
NDSU 95%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MSU 77.9%
-
NDSU 32%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MSU 1040
-
NDSU 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MSU 21
-
NDSU 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MSU 3.42
-
NDSU 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MSU B+
-
NDSU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MSU Very Easy
-
NDSU Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MSU Low
-
NDSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MSU 18/24
-
NDSU 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MSU 930/1140
-
NDSU 968/1216
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MSU Test optional
-
NDSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MSU Jun 30, 2027
-
NDSU Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- MSU
- NDSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MSU 11:1
-
NDSU 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MSU
- Business (36%)
- Education (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
NDSU
- Business (19%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Agriculture (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MSU
- NDSU
- Graduation Rate
-
MSU 34%
-
NDSU 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MSU $45,200
-
NDSU $53,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MSU 74%
-
NDSU 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MSU $18,725
-
NDSU $23,300
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MSU $193
-
NDSU $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- MSU
- NDSU
- % Men
-
MSU 38%
-
NDSU 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
MSU 62%
-
NDSU 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MSU Medium
-
NDSU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MSU No
-
NDSU No
-
-
- % White
-
MSU 67%
-
NDSU 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MSU 2%
-
NDSU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
MSU 5%
-
NDSU 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MSU 6%
-
NDSU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MSU 2%
-
NDSU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MSU 1%
-
NDSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MSU 4%
-
NDSU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
MSU 13%
-
NDSU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MSU 2%
-
NDSU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- MSU
- NDSU
- % In-State
-
MSU 66%
-
NDSU 37%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MSU 22%
-
NDSU 62%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Minot State University in Minot, ND with North Dakota State University Main Campus in Fargo, ND on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
North Dakota State University Main Campus is larger than MSU based on total student enrollment (11,952 students vs. 2,751 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Minot State University is located in Minot, ND (Remote Town setting); North Dakota State University Main Campus is in Fargo, ND (Midsize City setting).
- Minot State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. North Dakota State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Minot State University 11:1; North Dakota State University Main Campus 19:1.
MSU vs. NDSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MSU or NDSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Minot State University than NDSU ($13,092 vs. $15,596).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Minot State University are 14% lower than at North Dakota State University Main Campus ($8,534 vs. $9,928).
- North Dakota State University Main Campus is 27.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than MSU (about $2,408 more per year; $11,110.00 vs. $8,702.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 81.2% higher at NDSU than at Minot State University (about $7,062 more per year; $15,764.00 vs. $8,702.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Minot State University than at North Dakota State University Main Campus (90% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by North Dakota State University Main Campus students is 6.5% larger than aid received by Minot State University students ($6,409 vs. $6,016).
MSU vs. NDSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MSU or NDSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NDSU and MSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Dakota State University Main Campus (1090) is 50 points higher than at MSU (1040).
- Incoming NDSU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at MSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minot State University 930/1140; North Dakota State University Main Campus 968/1216.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minot State University 18/24; North Dakota State University Main Campus 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MSU - Test optional; NDSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MSU Jun 30, 2027; NDSU Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NDSU students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at MSU (3.42).
- NDSU has a higher acceptance rate (95%) than MSU (64.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 77.9% at MSU vs. 32% at NDSU.
MSU vs. NDSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MSU and NDSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- North Dakota State University Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Minot State University's (34%).
- Graduates from North Dakota State University Main Campus earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than MSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,600 vs. $45,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Minot State University graduates have a $4,575 lower median loan debt than NDSU graduates ($18,725 vs. $23,300).
- Among borrowers, MSU graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NDSU graduates ($193 vs. $240).
- More NDSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MSU students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.