Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. WVSU

Deciding between Minnesota State University Mankato and West Virginia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Minnesota State University Mankato
West Virginia State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Mankato, MN
  • WVSU Institute, WV
  • Setting
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Remote Town
  • WVSU Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 15,271
  • WVSU 3,246
  • Type
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Public 4 Year
  • WVSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato #789
  • WVSU #1010
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato -
  • WVSU -
  • Status
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Non-profit
  • WVSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • WVSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $9,572
  • WVSU $9,570
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $18,942
  • WVSU $14,990
  • Room & Board
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $12,420
  • WVSU $13,522
  • Average Net Price
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $18,861
  • WVSU $11,055
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $5,325
  • WVSU $8,993
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 78%
  • WVSU 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 9,098
  • WVSU 6,163
  • Admitted
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 8,046
  • WVSU 5,914
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 88.4%
  • WVSU 96%
  • Enrolled
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 29.4%
  • WVSU 5.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • WVSU 900
  • Typical ACT score
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 21
  • WVSU 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 3.37
  • WVSU 3.24
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato B+
  • WVSU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Very Easy
  • WVSU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • WVSU
  • ACT Range
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 19/24
  • WVSU 15/20
  • SAT Range
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • WVSU 760/1040
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Test optional
  • WVSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • WVSU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 21:1
  • WVSU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • WVSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 50%
  • WVSU 25%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $46,300
  • WVSU $32,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 72%
  • WVSU 35%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $22,575
  • WVSU $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $233
  • WVSU $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 42%
  • WVSU 42%
  • % Women
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 58%
  • WVSU 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Low
  • WVSU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • WVSU Yes
  • % White
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 76%
  • WVSU 65%
  • % Asian
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 4%
  • WVSU 0%
  • % Black
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 5%
  • WVSU 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 4%
  • WVSU 1%
  • % Native American
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 0%
  • WVSU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 0%
  • WVSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 3%
  • WVSU 10%
  • % International
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 6%
  • WVSU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 2%
  • WVSU 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 82%
  • WVSU 63%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 16%
  • WVSU 32%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • WVSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • WVSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • WVSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • WVSU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • WVSU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Minnesota State University Mankato in Mankato, MN with West Virginia State University in Institute, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Minnesota State University Mankato is larger than WVSU based on total student enrollment (15,271 students vs. 3,246 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Minnesota State University Mankato is located in Mankato, MN (Remote Town setting); West Virginia State University is in Institute, WV (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Minnesota State University Mankato is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Minnesota State University Mankato 21:1; West Virginia State University 13:1.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. WVSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Minnesota State University-Mankato or WVSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia State University than Minnesota State University-Mankato ($11,055 vs. $18,861).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Minnesota State University Mankato are 8.1% lower than at West Virginia State University ($12,420 vs. $13,522).
  • Minnesota State University Mankato is 0% more expensive for in-state tuition than WVSU (about $2 more per year; $9,572.00 vs. $9,570.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.4% higher at Minnesota State University-Mankato than at West Virginia State University (about $3,952 more per year; $18,942.00 vs. $14,990.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Virginia State University than at Minnesota State University Mankato (88% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by West Virginia State University students is 68.9% larger than aid received by Minnesota State University Mankato students ($8,993 vs. $5,325).

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. WVSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Minnesota State University-Mankato or WVSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WVSU and Minnesota State University-Mankato.

  • Incoming Minnesota State University-Mankato students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 17 at WVSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia State University 760/1040.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minnesota State University Mankato 19/24; West Virginia State University 15/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Minnesota State University-Mankato - Test optional; WVSU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Minnesota State University-Mankato students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at WVSU (3.24).
  • WVSU has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than Minnesota State University-Mankato (88.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.4% at Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. 5.5% at WVSU.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. WVSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Minnesota State University-Mankato and WVSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Minnesota State University Mankato's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than West Virginia State University's (25%).
  • Graduates from Minnesota State University Mankato earn a median of about $13,600 more per year than WVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,300 vs. $32,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Minnesota State University Mankato graduates have a $675 lower median loan debt than WVSU graduates ($22,575 vs. $23,250).
  • Among borrowers, Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WVSU graduates ($233 vs. $240).
  • More Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WVSU students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 35%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.