Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. UWSP

Deciding between Minnesota State University Mankato and University of Wisconsin Stevens Point? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Minnesota State University Mankato
University of Wisconsin Stevens Point

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Mankato, MN
  • UWSP Stevens Point, WI
  • Setting
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Remote Town
  • UWSP Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 15,271
  • UWSP 8,233
  • Type
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Public 4 Year
  • UWSP Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato #789
  • UWSP #857
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato -
  • UWSP -
  • Status
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Non-profit
  • UWSP Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • UWSP
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $9,572
  • UWSP $9,488
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $18,942
  • UWSP $18,508
  • Room & Board
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $12,420
  • UWSP $8,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $18,861
  • UWSP $14,883
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $5,325
  • UWSP $5,014
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 78%
  • UWSP 79%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 9,098
  • UWSP 8,590
  • Admitted
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 8,046
  • UWSP 7,886
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 88.4%
  • UWSP 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 29.4%
  • UWSP 23.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • UWSP
  • Typical ACT score
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 21
  • UWSP 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 3.37
  • UWSP 3.27
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato B+
  • UWSP B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Very Easy
  • UWSP Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • UWSP
  • ACT Range
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 19/24
  • UWSP 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • UWSP
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Test optional
  • UWSP Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • UWSP Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 21:1
  • UWSP 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • UWSP
    • Natural Resources Conservation (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 50%
  • UWSP 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $46,300
  • UWSP $41,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 72%
  • UWSP 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $22,575
  • UWSP $24,360
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $233
  • UWSP $251
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 42%
  • UWSP 42%
  • % Women
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 58%
  • UWSP 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Low
  • UWSP Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • UWSP No
  • % White
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 76%
  • UWSP 87%
  • % Asian
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 4%
  • UWSP 3%
  • % Black
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 5%
  • UWSP 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 4%
  • UWSP 4%
  • % Native American
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 0%
  • UWSP 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 0%
  • UWSP 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 3%
  • UWSP 2%
  • % International
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 6%
  • UWSP 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 2%
  • UWSP 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 82%
  • UWSP 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 16%
  • UWSP 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • UWSP Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • UWSP No
  • Meal Plan
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • UWSP Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • UWSP No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • UWSP Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Minnesota State University Mankato in Mankato, MN with University of Wisconsin Stevens Point in Stevens Point, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Minnesota State University Mankato is larger than UWSP based on total student enrollment (15,271 students vs. 8,233 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Minnesota State University Mankato is located in Mankato, MN (Remote Town setting); University of Wisconsin Stevens Point is in Stevens Point, WI (Distant Town setting).
  • Minnesota State University Mankato is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Stevens Point is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Minnesota State University Mankato 21:1; University of Wisconsin Stevens Point 21:1.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. UWSP Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Minnesota State University-Mankato or UWSP? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Stevens Point than Minnesota State University-Mankato ($14,883 vs. $18,861).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Stevens Point are 29.1% lower than at Minnesota State University Mankato ($8,800 vs. $12,420).
  • Minnesota State University Mankato is 0.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UWSP (about $84 more per year; $9,572.00 vs. $9,488.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.3% higher at Minnesota State University-Mankato than at University of Wisconsin Stevens Point (about $434 more per year; $18,942.00 vs. $18,508.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Wisconsin Stevens Point than at Minnesota State University Mankato (79% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Minnesota State University Mankato students is 6.2% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Stevens Point students ($5,325 vs. $5,014).

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. UWSP Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Minnesota State University-Mankato or UWSP? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWSP and Minnesota State University-Mankato.

  • Incoming Minnesota State University-Mankato students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at UWSP (21).
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minnesota State University Mankato 19/24; University of Wisconsin Stevens Point 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Minnesota State University-Mankato - Test optional; UWSP - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UWSP Sep 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Minnesota State University-Mankato students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at UWSP (3.27).
  • UWSP has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Minnesota State University-Mankato (88.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.4% at Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. 23.5% at UWSP.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. UWSP Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Minnesota State University-Mankato and UWSP? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Wisconsin Stevens Point's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Minnesota State University Mankato's (50%).
  • Graduates from Minnesota State University Mankato earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than UWSP graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,300 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Minnesota State University Mankato graduates have a $1,785 lower median loan debt than UWSP graduates ($22,575 vs. $24,360).
  • Among borrowers, Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UWSP graduates ($233 vs. $251).
  • More UWSP graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Minnesota State University-Mankato students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.