Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. Northland College

Deciding between Minnesota State University Mankato and Northland College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Minnesota State University Mankato
Northland College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Mankato, MN
  • Northland College Ashland, WI
  • Setting
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Remote Town
  • Northland College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 15,271
  • Northland College 286
  • Type
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Public 4 Year
  • Northland College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato #789
  • Northland College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato -
  • Northland College United Church of Christ
  • Status
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Non-profit
  • Northland College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Northland College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $9,572
  • Northland College $44,403
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $18,942
  • Northland College $44,403
  • Room & Board
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $12,420
  • Northland College $11,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $18,861
  • Northland College $23,253
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $5,325
  • Northland College $33,572
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 78%
  • Northland College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Calculate
  • Northland College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 9,098
  • Northland College 947
  • Admitted
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 8,046
  • Northland College 710
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 88.4%
  • Northland College 75%
  • Enrolled
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 29.4%
  • Northland College 9.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Northland College 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 21
  • Northland College 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 3.37
  • Northland College 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato B+
  • Northland College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Very Easy
  • Northland College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Northland College
  • ACT Range
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 19/24
  • Northland College 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Northland College 950/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Test optional
  • Northland College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Northland College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 21:1
  • Northland College 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Northland College
    • Natural Resources Conservation (23%)
    • Biology (22%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Physical Sciences (9%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 50%
  • Northland College 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $46,300
  • Northland College $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 72%
  • Northland College 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $22,575
  • Northland College $26,943
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $233
  • Northland College $278
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 42%
  • Northland College 58%
  • % Women
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 58%
  • Northland College 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Low
  • Northland College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • Northland College No
  • % White
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 76%
  • Northland College 83%
  • % Asian
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 4%
  • Northland College 0%
  • % Black
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 5%
  • Northland College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 4%
  • Northland College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 0%
  • Northland College 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 0%
  • Northland College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 3%
  • Northland College 2%
  • % International
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 6%
  • Northland College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 2%
  • Northland College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 82%
  • Northland College 32%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 16%
  • Northland College 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • Northland College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • Northland College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • Northland College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • Northland College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • Northland College No
  • Learn More
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Details
  • Northland College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Minnesota State University Mankato in Mankato, MN with Northland College in Ashland, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Minnesota State University Mankato is larger than Northland College based on total student enrollment (15,271 students vs. 286 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Minnesota State University Mankato is located in Mankato, MN (Remote Town setting); Northland College is in Ashland, WI (Remote Town setting).
  • Minnesota State University Mankato is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northland College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Minnesota State University Mankato 21:1; Northland College 5:1.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. Northland College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Northland College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Minnesota State University Mankato than Northland College ($18,861 vs. $23,253).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northland College are 6.6% lower than at Minnesota State University Mankato ($11,600 vs. $12,420).
  • Northland College is 363.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Minnesota State University-Mankato (about $34,831 more per year; $44,403.00 vs. $9,572.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 134.4% higher at Northland College than at Minnesota State University Mankato (about $25,461 more per year; $44,403.00 vs. $18,942.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northland College than at Minnesota State University Mankato (100% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northland College students is 530.5% larger than aid received by Minnesota State University Mankato students ($33,572 vs. $5,325).

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. Northland College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Northland College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northland College and Minnesota State University-Mankato.

  • Incoming Minnesota State University-Mankato students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Northland College (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorthland College 950/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minnesota State University Mankato 19/24; Northland College 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Minnesota State University-Mankato - Test optional; Northland College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Minnesota State University-Mankato students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at Northland College (3.3).
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato has a higher acceptance rate (88.4%) than Northland College (75%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.4% at Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. 9.6% at Northland College.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. Northland College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Minnesota State University-Mankato and Northland College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Minnesota State University Mankato's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Northland College's (48%).
  • Graduates from Minnesota State University Mankato earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than Northland College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,300 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Minnesota State University Mankato graduates have a $4,368 lower median loan debt than Northland College graduates ($22,575 vs. $26,943).
  • Among borrowers, Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northland College graduates ($233 vs. $278).
  • More Northland College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Minnesota State University-Mankato students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.