M State vs. Northland Community and Technical College

Deciding between Minnesota State Community and Technical College and Northland Community and Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • M State Fergus Falls, MN
  • Northland Community and Technical College Thief River Falls, MN
  • Setting
  • M State Remote Town
  • Northland Community and Technical College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • M State 5,645
  • Northland Community and Technical College 2,631
  • Type
  • M State Public 2 Year
  • Northland Community and Technical College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • M State
  • Northland Community and Technical College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • M State -
  • Northland Community and Technical College -
  • Status
  • M State Non-profit
  • Northland Community and Technical College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • M State
  • Northland Community and Technical College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • M State $5,908
  • Northland Community and Technical College $6,289
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • M State $5,908
  • Northland Community and Technical College $6,289
  • Room & Board
  • M State $8,820
  • Northland Community and Technical College $9,342
  • Average Net Price
  • M State $11,802
  • Northland Community and Technical College $13,776
  • Average Grant Aid
  • M State $5,456
  • Northland Community and Technical College $5,754
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • M State 55%
  • Northland Community and Technical College 62%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • M State -
  • Northland Community and Technical College -
  • Admitted
  • M State -
  • Northland Community and Technical College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • M State Open
  • Northland Community and Technical College Open
  • Enrolled
  • M State Open
  • Northland Community and Technical College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • M State
  • Northland Community and Technical College
  • Typical ACT score
  • M State
  • Northland Community and Technical College
  • Average High School GPA
  • M State -
  • Northland Community and Technical College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • M State -
  • Northland Community and Technical College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • M State Unavailable
  • Northland Community and Technical College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • M State
  • Northland Community and Technical College
  • ACT Range
  • M State
  • Northland Community and Technical College
  • SAT Range
  • M State
  • Northland Community and Technical College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • M State Open admission
  • Northland Community and Technical College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • M State
  • Northland Community and Technical College Aug 28, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • M State 18:1
  • Northland Community and Technical College 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • M State
    • Health Professions (32%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Construction Trades (12%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (5%)
  • Northland Community and Technical College
    • Health Professions (44%)
    • Agriculture (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • M State -
  • Northland Community and Technical College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • M State $37,300
  • Northland Community and Technical College $40,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • M State 52%
  • Northland Community and Technical College 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • M State $12,000
  • Northland Community and Technical College $13,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • M State $124
  • Northland Community and Technical College $134
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • M State 37%
  • Northland Community and Technical College 41%
  • % Women
  • M State 63%
  • Northland Community and Technical College 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • M State Low
  • Northland Community and Technical College Low
  • HBCU
  • M State No
  • Northland Community and Technical College No
  • % White
  • M State 79%
  • Northland Community and Technical College 78%
  • % Asian
  • M State 2%
  • Northland Community and Technical College 2%
  • % Black
  • M State 8%
  • Northland Community and Technical College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • M State 5%
  • Northland Community and Technical College 6%
  • % Native American
  • M State 2%
  • Northland Community and Technical College 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • M State 0%
  • Northland Community and Technical College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • M State 3%
  • Northland Community and Technical College 3%
  • % International
  • M State 1%
  • Northland Community and Technical College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • M State 1%
  • Northland Community and Technical College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • M State 74%
  • Northland Community and Technical College 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • M State 26%
  • Northland Community and Technical College 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • M State Yes
  • Northland Community and Technical College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • M State No
  • Northland Community and Technical College No
  • Meal Plan
  • M State Yes
  • Northland Community and Technical College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • M State Yes
  • Northland Community and Technical College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • M State Yes
  • Northland Community and Technical College No
  • Learn More
  • M State Details
  • Northland Community and Technical College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Minnesota State Community and Technical College in Fergus Falls, MN with Northland Community and Technical College in Thief River Falls, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Minnesota State Community and Technical College is larger than Northland Community and Technical College based on total student enrollment (5,645 students vs. 2,631 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Minnesota State Community and Technical College is located in Fergus Falls, MN (Remote Town setting); Northland Community and Technical College is in Thief River Falls, MN (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Minnesota State Community and Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northland Community and Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Minnesota State Community and Technical College 18:1; Northland Community and Technical College 18:1.

M State vs. Northland Community and Technical College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, M State or Northland Community and Technical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Minnesota State Community and Technical College than Northland Community and Technical College ($11,802 vs. $13,776).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Minnesota State Community and Technical College are 5.6% lower than at Northland Community and Technical College ($8,820 vs. $9,342).
  • Northland Community and Technical College is 6.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than M State (about $381 more per year; $6,289.00 vs. $5,908.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.4% higher at Northland Community and Technical College than at Minnesota State Community and Technical College (about $381 more per year; $6,289.00 vs. $5,908.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northland Community and Technical College than at Minnesota State Community and Technical College (62% vs. 55%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northland Community and Technical College students is 5.5% larger than aid received by Minnesota State Community and Technical College students ($5,754 vs. $5,456).

M State vs. Northland Community and Technical College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, M State or Northland Community and Technical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northland Community and Technical College and M State.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: M State - Open admission; Northland Community and Technical College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Northland Community and Technical College Aug 28, 2027.

M State vs. Northland Community and Technical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for M State and Northland Community and Technical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Northland Community and Technical College earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than M State graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $37,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Minnesota State Community and Technical College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Northland Community and Technical College graduates ($12,000 vs. $13,000).
  • Among borrowers, M State graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northland Community and Technical College graduates ($124 vs. $134).
  • More Northland Community and Technical College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former M State students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.