MAC vs. SCC

Deciding between Mineral Area College and St Charles Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MAC Park Hills, MO
  • SCC Cottleville, MO
  • Setting
  • MAC Distant Town
  • SCC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • MAC 2,447
  • SCC 6,143
  • Type
  • MAC Public 2 Year
  • SCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MAC
  • SCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MAC -
  • SCC -
  • Status
  • MAC Non-profit
  • SCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MAC
  • SCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MAC $5,660
  • SCC $3,048
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MAC $8,570
  • SCC $6,096
  • Room & Board
  • MAC $6,000
  • SCC $14,301
  • Average Net Price
  • MAC $11,591
  • SCC $3,335
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MAC $6,761
  • SCC $9,210
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MAC 89%
  • SCC 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MAC -
  • SCC -
  • Admitted
  • MAC -
  • SCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MAC Open
  • SCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • MAC Open
  • SCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • MAC
  • SCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • MAC
  • SCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • MAC -
  • SCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MAC -
  • SCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • MAC Unavailable
  • SCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • MAC
  • SCC
  • ACT Range
  • MAC
  • SCC
  • SAT Range
  • MAC
  • SCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MAC Open admission
  • SCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • MAC
  • SCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MAC 21:1
  • SCC 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MAC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Business (5%)
  • SCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (67%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Business (3%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MAC -
  • SCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MAC $28,700
  • SCC $34,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MAC 41%
  • SCC 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MAC $8,404
  • SCC $8,218
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MAC $86
  • SCC $84
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MAC 37%
  • SCC 41%
  • % Women
  • MAC 63%
  • SCC 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MAC Extremely Low
  • SCC Low
  • HBCU
  • MAC No
  • SCC No
  • % White
  • MAC 90%
  • SCC 79%
  • % Asian
  • MAC 1%
  • SCC 2%
  • % Black
  • MAC 3%
  • SCC 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • MAC 1%
  • SCC 4%
  • % Native American
  • MAC 1%
  • SCC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MAC 0%
  • SCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MAC 0%
  • SCC 3%
  • % International
  • MAC 0%
  • SCC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MAC 4%
  • SCC 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MAC 94%
  • SCC 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MAC 3%
  • SCC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MAC Yes
  • SCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MAC No
  • SCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • MAC Yes
  • SCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MAC Yes
  • SCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MAC No
  • SCC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Mineral Area College in Park Hills, MO with St Charles Community College in Cottleville, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

St Charles Community College is larger than MAC based on total student enrollment (6,143 students vs. 2,447 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mineral Area College is located in Park Hills, MO (Distant Town setting); St Charles Community College is in Cottleville, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mineral Area College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. St Charles Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mineral Area College 21:1; St Charles Community College 22:1.

MAC vs. SCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MAC or SCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St Charles Community College than MAC ($3,335 vs. $11,591).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mineral Area College are 58% lower than at St Charles Community College ($6,000 vs. $14,301).
  • Mineral Area College is 50.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than SCC (about $2,354 more per year; $7,010.00 vs. $4,656.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 40.6% higher at MAC than at St Charles Community College (about $2,474 more per year; $8,570.00 vs. $6,096.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mineral Area College than at St Charles Community College (89% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Charles Community College students is 36.2% larger than aid received by Mineral Area College students ($9,210 vs. $6,761).

MAC vs. SCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MAC or SCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SCC and MAC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MAC - Open admission; SCC - Open admission.

MAC vs. SCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MAC and SCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from St Charles Community College earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than MAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,800 vs. $28,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, St Charles Community College graduates have a $186 lower median loan debt than MAC graduates ($8,218 vs. $8,404).
  • Among borrowers, SCC graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MAC graduates ($84 vs. $86).
  • More SCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MAC students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 41%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.