MAC vs. Bryan University
Deciding between Mineral Area College and Bryan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mineral Area College
Bryan University
-
Overview
- MAC
- Bryan University
- Location
-
MAC Park Hills, MO
-
Bryan University Springfield, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
MAC Distant Town
-
Bryan University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MAC 2,447
-
Bryan University 153
-
-
- Type
-
MAC Public 2 Year
-
Bryan University Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MAC
-
Bryan University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MAC -
-
Bryan University -
-
-
- Status
-
MAC Non-profit
-
Bryan University For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MAC mineralarea.edu
-
Bryan University bryanu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MAC
-
Bryan University
-
-
-
Cost
- MAC
- Bryan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
MAC $5,660
-
Bryan University $15,868
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MAC $8,570
-
Bryan University $15,868
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MAC $6,000
-
Bryan University $6,174
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MAC $11,591
-
Bryan University $21,211
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MAC $6,761
-
Bryan University $5,415
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MAC 89%
-
Bryan University 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MAC
- Bryan University
- Applied
-
MAC -
-
Bryan University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
MAC -
-
Bryan University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MAC Open
-
Bryan University
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MAC Open
-
Bryan University
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MAC
-
Bryan University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MAC
-
Bryan University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MAC -
-
Bryan University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MAC -
-
Bryan University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MAC Unavailable
-
Bryan University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MAC
-
Bryan University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MAC
-
Bryan University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MAC
-
Bryan University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MAC Open admission
-
Bryan University Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MAC
-
Bryan University
-
-
-
Academics
- MAC
- Bryan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MAC 21:1
-
Bryan University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MAC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Education (10%)
- Business (5%)
-
Bryan University
- Health Professions (81%)
- Business (11%)
- Communications Technology (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MAC
- Bryan University
- Graduation Rate
-
MAC -
-
Bryan University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MAC $28,700
-
Bryan University $27,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MAC 41%
-
Bryan University 21%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MAC $8,404
-
Bryan University $23,697
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MAC $86
-
Bryan University $245
-
-
-
Diversity
- MAC
- Bryan University
- % Men
-
MAC 37%
-
Bryan University 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
MAC 63%
-
Bryan University 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MAC Extremely Low
-
Bryan University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
MAC No
-
Bryan University No
-
-
- % White
-
MAC 90%
-
Bryan University 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MAC 1%
-
Bryan University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
MAC 3%
-
Bryan University 21%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MAC 1%
-
Bryan University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MAC 1%
-
Bryan University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MAC 0%
-
Bryan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MAC 0%
-
Bryan University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
MAC 0%
-
Bryan University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MAC 4%
-
Bryan University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- MAC
- Bryan University
- % In-State
-
MAC 94%
-
Bryan University 13%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MAC 3%
-
Bryan University 87%
-
-
-
Campus
- MAC
- Bryan University
- Campus Housing
-
MAC Yes
-
Bryan University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MAC No
-
Bryan University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MAC Yes
-
Bryan University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MAC Yes
-
Bryan University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MAC No
-
Bryan University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mineral Area College in Park Hills, MO with Bryan University in Springfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mineral Area College is larger than Bryan University based on total student enrollment (2,447 students vs. 153 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mineral Area College is located in Park Hills, MO (Distant Town setting); Bryan University is in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting).
- Mineral Area College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Bryan University is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mineral Area College 21:1; Bryan University 13:1.
MAC vs. Bryan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MAC or Bryan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mineral Area College than Bryan University ($11,591 vs. $21,211).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mineral Area College are 2.8% lower than at Bryan University ($6,000 vs. $6,174).
- Bryan University is 126.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than MAC (about $8,858 more per year; $15,868.00 vs. $7,010.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 85.2% higher at Bryan University than at Mineral Area College (about $7,298 more per year; $15,868.00 vs. $8,570.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mineral Area College than at Bryan University (89% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mineral Area College students is 24.9% larger than aid received by Bryan University students ($6,761 vs. $5,415).
MAC vs. Bryan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MAC or Bryan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bryan University and MAC.
- Mineral Area College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MAC - Open admission; Bryan University - Not reported.
MAC vs. Bryan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MAC and Bryan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Mineral Area College earn a median of about $800 more per year than Bryan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($28,700 vs. $27,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mineral Area College graduates have a $15,293 lower median loan debt than Bryan University graduates ($8,404 vs. $23,697).
- Among borrowers, MAC graduates have an estimated $159 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bryan University graduates ($86 vs. $245).
- More MAC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bryan University students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 21%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.