MIAD vs. Purdue Northwest

Deciding between Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design and Purdue University Northwest? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MIAD Milwaukee, WI
  • Purdue Northwest Hammond, Indiana
  • Setting
  • MIAD Large City
  • Purdue Northwest Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • MIAD 838
  • Purdue Northwest 9,051
  • Type
  • MIAD Private 4 Year
  • Purdue Northwest Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MIAD
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MIAD -
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Status
  • MIAD Non-profit
  • Purdue Northwest Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MIAD
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Purdue Northwest $8,675
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Purdue Northwest $16,094
  • Room & Board
  • MIAD $10,955
  • Purdue Northwest $8,907
  • Average Net Price
  • MIAD $27,579
  • Purdue Northwest $7,916
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MIAD $26,015
  • Purdue Northwest $6,992
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MIAD 100%
  • Purdue Northwest 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MIAD 1,039
  • Purdue Northwest 8,617
  • Admitted
  • MIAD 629
  • Purdue Northwest 6,235
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MIAD 60.5%
  • Purdue Northwest 72.4%
  • Enrolled
  • MIAD 33.2%
  • Purdue Northwest 18.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MIAD 1040
  • Purdue Northwest 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • MIAD 24
  • Purdue Northwest 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • MIAD 3.08
  • Purdue Northwest 3.19
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MIAD B
  • Purdue Northwest B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • MIAD Moderate
  • Purdue Northwest Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • MIAD Low
  • Purdue Northwest Low
  • ACT Range
  • MIAD 20/28
  • Purdue Northwest 16/24
  • SAT Range
  • MIAD 940/1140
  • Purdue Northwest 890/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MIAD Test optional
  • Purdue Northwest Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MIAD Aug 31, 2027
  • Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MIAD 11:1
  • Purdue Northwest 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MIAD
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communications Technology (7%)
    • Architecture (6%)
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MIAD 57%
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MIAD $36,000
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MIAD 59%
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MIAD $27,000
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MIAD $279
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MIAD 19%
  • Purdue Northwest 45%
  • % Women
  • MIAD 81%
  • Purdue Northwest 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MIAD Medium
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • HBCU
  • MIAD No
  • Purdue Northwest No
  • % White
  • MIAD 68%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Asian
  • MIAD 4%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Black
  • MIAD 8%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • MIAD 13%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Native American
  • MIAD 0%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MIAD 0%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MIAD 5%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % International
  • MIAD 1%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MIAD 0%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MIAD 61%
  • Purdue Northwest 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MIAD 37%
  • Purdue Northwest 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MIAD Yes
  • Purdue Northwest Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MIAD No
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Meal Plan
  • MIAD Yes
  • Purdue Northwest No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MIAD No
  • Purdue Northwest Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MIAD No
  • Purdue Northwest

Comparable Facts

Compare Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI with Purdue University Northwest in Hammond, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Purdue University Northwest is larger than MIAD based on total student enrollment (9,051 students vs. 838 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is located in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting); Purdue University Northwest is in Hammond, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Purdue University Northwest is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1; Purdue University Northwest 17:1.

MIAD vs. Purdue Northwest Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MIAD or Purdue Northwest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Northwest than MIAD ($7,916 vs. $27,579).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Purdue University Northwest are 18.7% lower than at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design ($8,907 vs. $10,955).
  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is 404.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purdue Northwest (about $35,068 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $8,675.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 171.8% higher at MIAD than at Purdue University Northwest (about $27,649 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $16,094.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than at Purdue University Northwest (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students is 272.1% larger than aid received by Purdue University Northwest students ($26,015 vs. $6,992).

MIAD vs. Purdue Northwest Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MIAD or Purdue Northwest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Purdue Northwest and MIAD.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (1040) is 20 points higher than at Purdue Northwest (1020).
  • Incoming MIAD students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Purdue Northwest).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140; Purdue University Northwest 890/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28; Purdue University Northwest 16/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MIAD - Test optional; Purdue Northwest - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MIAD Aug 31, 2027; Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Purdue Northwest students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.19) than students at MIAD (3.08).
  • Purdue Northwest has a higher acceptance rate (72.4%) than MIAD (60.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.2% at MIAD vs. 18.3% at Purdue Northwest.

MIAD vs. Purdue Northwest Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MIAD and Purdue Northwest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.