Millsaps vs. Coker
Deciding between Millsaps College and Coker University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Millsaps College
Coker University
-
Overview
- Millsaps
- Coker
- Location
-
Millsaps Jackson, MS
-
Coker Hartsville, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Millsaps Midsize City
-
Coker Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Millsaps 593
-
Coker 1,325
-
-
- Type
-
Millsaps Private 4 Year
-
Coker Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Millsaps
-
Coker #962
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Millsaps United Methodist
-
Coker -
-
-
- Status
-
Millsaps Non-profit
-
Coker Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Millsaps millsaps.edu
-
Coker coker.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Millsaps
-
Coker
-
-
-
Cost
- Millsaps
- Coker
- Tuition (In State)
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
Coker $33,416
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
Coker $33,416
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Millsaps $14,210
-
Coker $12,114
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Millsaps $27,737
-
Coker $19,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Millsaps $32,301
-
Coker $26,449
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Millsaps 86%
-
Coker 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Millsaps
- Coker
- Applied
-
Millsaps 2,340
-
Coker 993
-
-
- Admitted
-
Millsaps 1,009
-
Coker 933
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Millsaps 43.1%
-
Coker 94%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Millsaps 17.7%
-
Coker 22.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Millsaps 1090
-
Coker 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Millsaps 24
-
Coker 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Millsaps 3.65
-
Coker 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Millsaps A-
-
Coker B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Millsaps Moderate
-
Coker Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Millsaps Low
-
Coker
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Millsaps 21/28
-
Coker 16/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Millsaps 1025/1150
-
Coker 940/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Millsaps Test optional
-
Coker Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Millsaps Jul 1, 2027
-
Coker
-
-
-
Academics
- Millsaps
- Coker
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Millsaps 9:1
-
Coker 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Millsaps
- Business (21%)
- Biology (18%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Coker
- Business (21%)
- Social Sciences (19%)
- Education (13%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Human Services (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Millsaps
- Coker
- Graduation Rate
-
Millsaps 66%
-
Coker 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Millsaps $50,400
-
Coker $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Millsaps 68%
-
Coker 41%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Millsaps $27,000
-
Coker $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Millsaps $279
-
Coker $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Millsaps
- Coker
- % Men
-
Millsaps 55%
-
Coker 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Millsaps 45%
-
Coker 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Millsaps Low
-
Coker High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Millsaps No
-
Coker No
-
-
- % White
-
Millsaps 74%
-
Coker 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Millsaps 4%
-
Coker 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Millsaps 13%
-
Coker 34%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Millsaps 2%
-
Coker 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Millsaps 1%
-
Coker 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Millsaps 0%
-
Coker 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Millsaps 1%
-
Coker 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Millsaps 4%
-
Coker 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Millsaps 2%
-
Coker 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Millsaps
- Coker
- % In-State
-
Millsaps 23%
-
Coker 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Millsaps 61%
-
Coker 30%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Millsaps College in Jackson, MS with Coker University in Hartsville, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Coker University is larger than Millsaps based on total student enrollment (1,325 students vs. 593 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Millsaps College is located in Jackson, MS (Midsize City setting); Coker University is in Hartsville, SC (Distant Town setting).
- Millsaps College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Coker University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Millsaps College 9:1; Coker University 12:1.
Millsaps vs. Coker Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Millsaps or Coker? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Coker University than Millsaps ($19,823 vs. $27,737).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Coker University are 14.8% lower than at Millsaps College ($12,114 vs. $14,210).
- Millsaps College is 33.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Coker (about $11,264 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $33,416.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.7% higher at Millsaps than at Coker University (about $11,264 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $33,416.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Coker University than at Millsaps College (98% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Millsaps College students is 22.1% larger than aid received by Coker University students ($32,301 vs. $26,449).
Millsaps vs. Coker Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Millsaps or Coker? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Coker and Millsaps.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millsaps College (1090) is 40 points higher than at Coker (1050).
- Incoming Millsaps students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Coker).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millsaps College 1025/1150; Coker University 940/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millsaps College 21/28; Coker University 16/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Millsaps - Test optional; Coker - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Millsaps Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Millsaps students have a 0.55 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Coker (3.1).
- Coker has a higher acceptance rate (94%) than Millsaps (43.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.7% at Millsaps vs. 22.7% at Coker.
Millsaps vs. Coker Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Millsaps and Coker? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Millsaps College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Coker University's (49%).
- Graduates from Millsaps College earn a median of about $14,800 more per year than Coker graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Millsaps College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Coker graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Millsaps graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Coker graduates ($279 vs. $289).
- More Millsaps graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Coker students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.