Northeastern University Oakland vs. MHC
Deciding between Northeastern University Oakland and Mount Holyoke College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northeastern University Oakland
Mount Holyoke College
-
Overview
- Northeastern University Oakland
- MHC
- Location
-
Northeastern University Oakland Oakland, CA
-
MHC South Hadley, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Northeastern University Oakland Large City
-
MHC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northeastern University Oakland 640
-
MHC 2,275
-
-
- Type
-
Northeastern University Oakland Private 4 Year
-
MHC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northeastern University Oakland
-
MHC #81
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northeastern University Oakland -
-
MHC -
-
-
- Status
-
Northeastern University Oakland Non-profit
-
MHC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northeastern University Oakland northeastern.edu
-
MHC mtholyoke.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northeastern University Oakland
-
MHC
-
-
-
Cost
- Northeastern University Oakland
- MHC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northeastern University Oakland $67,778
-
MHC $67,018
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northeastern University Oakland $67,778
-
MHC $67,018
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northeastern University Oakland $19,580
-
MHC $19,684
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northeastern University Oakland $27,473
-
MHC $32,526
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northeastern University Oakland $57,948
-
MHC $52,418
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northeastern University Oakland 67%
-
MHC 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northeastern University Oakland
- MHC
- Applied
-
Northeastern University Oakland 18,030
-
MHC 5,226
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northeastern University Oakland 3,002
-
MHC 1,883
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northeastern University Oakland 16.7%
-
MHC 36%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northeastern University Oakland 14.9%
-
MHC 27.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northeastern University Oakland 1470
-
MHC 1460
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northeastern University Oakland 32
-
MHC 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northeastern University Oakland 3.57
-
MHC 3.87
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northeastern University Oakland A-
-
MHC A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northeastern University Oakland Exceptional
-
MHC Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northeastern University Oakland Very High
-
MHC High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northeastern University Oakland 32/33
-
MHC 32/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northeastern University Oakland 1420/1520
-
MHC 1380/1530
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northeastern University Oakland Test optional
-
MHC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northeastern University Oakland
-
MHC Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Northeastern University Oakland
- MHC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northeastern University Oakland 7:1
-
MHC 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northeastern University Oakland
- Social Sciences (17%)
- English and Literature (16%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Ethnic Studies (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
-
MHC
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Biology (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northeastern University Oakland
- MHC
- Graduation Rate
-
Northeastern University Oakland 57%
-
MHC 85%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northeastern University Oakland $44,400
-
MHC $50,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northeastern University Oakland 66%
-
MHC 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northeastern University Oakland $23,500
-
MHC $21,206
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northeastern University Oakland $242
-
MHC $219
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northeastern University Oakland
- MHC
- % Men
-
Northeastern University Oakland 50%
-
MHC 1%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northeastern University Oakland 50%
-
MHC 99%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northeastern University Oakland High
-
MHC Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northeastern University Oakland No
-
MHC No
-
-
- % White
-
Northeastern University Oakland 48%
-
MHC 45%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northeastern University Oakland 9%
-
MHC 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northeastern University Oakland 7%
-
MHC 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northeastern University Oakland 24%
-
MHC 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northeastern University Oakland 1%
-
MHC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northeastern University Oakland 0%
-
MHC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northeastern University Oakland 10%
-
MHC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Northeastern University Oakland 1%
-
MHC 26%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northeastern University Oakland 1%
-
MHC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Northeastern University Oakland
- MHC
- % In-State
-
Northeastern University Oakland 16%
-
MHC 19%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northeastern University Oakland 68%
-
MHC 63%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northeastern University Oakland
- MHC
- Campus Housing
-
Northeastern University Oakland Yes
-
MHC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northeastern University Oakland No
-
MHC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northeastern University Oakland Yes
-
MHC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northeastern University Oakland No
-
MHC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northeastern University Oakland No
-
MHC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northeastern University Oakland in Oakland, CA with Mount Holyoke College in South Hadley, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Holyoke College is larger than Northeastern University Oakland based on total student enrollment (2,275 students vs. 640 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northeastern University Oakland is located in Oakland, CA (Large City setting); Mount Holyoke College is in South Hadley, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Northeastern University Oakland is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Holyoke College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northeastern University Oakland 7:1; Mount Holyoke College 9:1.
Northeastern University Oakland vs. MHC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northeastern University Oakland or MHC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northeastern University Oakland than MHC ($27,473 vs. $32,526).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northeastern University Oakland are 0.5% lower than at Mount Holyoke College ($19,580 vs. $19,684).
- Northeastern University Oakland is 1.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than MHC (about $760 more per year; $67,778.00 vs. $67,018.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at Northeastern University Oakland than at Mount Holyoke College (about $760 more per year; $67,778.00 vs. $67,018.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Holyoke College than at Northeastern University Oakland (77% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northeastern University Oakland students is 10.5% larger than aid received by Mount Holyoke College students ($57,948 vs. $52,418).
Northeastern University Oakland vs. MHC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northeastern University Oakland or MHC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MHC and Northeastern University Oakland.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northeastern University Oakland (1470) is 10 points higher than at MHC (1460).
- Incoming MHC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 32 at Northeastern University Oakland).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northeastern University Oakland 1420/1520; Mount Holyoke College 1380/1530.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northeastern University Oakland 32/33; Mount Holyoke College 32/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northeastern University Oakland - Test optional; MHC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MHC Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman MHC students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Northeastern University Oakland (3.57).
- MHC has a higher acceptance rate (36%) than Northeastern University Oakland (16.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Northeastern University Oakland vs. 27.2% at MHC.
Northeastern University Oakland vs. MHC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northeastern University Oakland and MHC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Holyoke College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Northeastern University Oakland's (57%).
- Graduates from Mount Holyoke College earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Northeastern University Oakland graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $44,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Holyoke College graduates have a $2,294 lower median loan debt than Northeastern University Oakland graduates ($21,206 vs. $23,500).
- Among borrowers, MHC graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northeastern University Oakland graduates ($219 vs. $242).
- More MHC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northeastern University Oakland students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.