Milikin vs. North Central College
Deciding between Millikin University and North Central College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Millikin University
North Central College
-
Overview
- Milikin
- North Central College
- Location
-
Milikin Decatur, IL
-
North Central College Naperville, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
Milikin Small City
-
North Central College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Milikin 1,586
-
North Central College 3,003
-
-
- Type
-
Milikin Private 4 Year
-
North Central College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Milikin #504
-
North Central College #372
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Milikin Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
North Central College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Milikin Non-profit
-
North Central College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Milikin millikin.edu
-
North Central College northcentralcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Milikin
-
North Central College
-
-
-
Cost
- Milikin
- North Central College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Milikin $26,892
-
North Central College $45,726
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Milikin $26,892
-
North Central College $45,726
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Milikin $13,695
-
North Central College $14,688
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Milikin $22,813
-
North Central College $23,276
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Milikin $34,733
-
North Central College $34,056
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Milikin 100%
-
North Central College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Milikin
- North Central College
- Applied
-
Milikin 5,144
-
North Central College 4,596
-
-
- Admitted
-
Milikin 3,430
-
North Central College 3,554
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Milikin 66.7%
-
North Central College 77.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Milikin 10%
-
North Central College 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Milikin 1000
-
North Central College 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Milikin 21
-
North Central College 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Milikin 3.4
-
North Central College 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Milikin B+
-
North Central College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Milikin Very Easy
-
North Central College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Milikin Low
-
North Central College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Milikin 18/25
-
North Central College 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Milikin 860/1130
-
North Central College 1055/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Milikin Test optional
-
North Central College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Milikin
-
North Central College Apr 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Milikin
- North Central College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Milikin 10:1
-
North Central College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Milikin
- Education (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (18%)
- Business (15%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Communication (8%)
-
North Central College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Communication (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Milikin
- North Central College
- Graduation Rate
-
Milikin 65%
-
North Central College 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Milikin $47,100
-
North Central College $48,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Milikin 66%
-
North Central College 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Milikin $27,000
-
North Central College $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Milikin $279
-
North Central College $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Milikin
- North Central College
- % Men
-
Milikin 45%
-
North Central College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Milikin 55%
-
North Central College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Milikin Medium
-
North Central College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Milikin No
-
North Central College No
-
-
- % White
-
Milikin 73%
-
North Central College 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Milikin 1%
-
North Central College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Milikin 14%
-
North Central College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Milikin 6%
-
North Central College 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Milikin 0%
-
North Central College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Milikin 0%
-
North Central College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Milikin 4%
-
North Central College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Milikin 2%
-
North Central College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Milikin 1%
-
North Central College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Milikin
- North Central College
- % In-State
-
Milikin 79%
-
North Central College 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Milikin 20%
-
North Central College 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- Milikin
- North Central College
- Campus Housing
-
Milikin Yes
-
North Central College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Milikin No
-
North Central College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Milikin Yes
-
North Central College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Milikin Yes
-
North Central College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Milikin No
-
North Central College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Millikin University in Decatur, IL with North Central College in Naperville, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
North Central College is larger than Milikin based on total student enrollment (3,003 students vs. 1,586 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Millikin University is located in Decatur, IL (Small City setting); North Central College is in Naperville, IL (Midsize City setting).
- Millikin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. North Central College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Millikin University 10:1; North Central College 12:1.
Milikin vs. North Central College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Milikin or North Central College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Millikin University than North Central College ($22,813 vs. $23,276).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Millikin University are 6.8% lower than at North Central College ($13,695 vs. $14,688).
- North Central College is 70% more expensive for in-state tuition than Milikin (about $18,834 more per year; $45,726.00 vs. $26,892.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 70% higher at North Central College than at Millikin University (about $18,834 more per year; $45,726.00 vs. $26,892.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Millikin University as at North Central College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Millikin University students is 2% larger than aid received by North Central College students ($34,733 vs. $34,056).
Milikin vs. North Central College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Milikin or North Central College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Central College and Milikin.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Central College (1180) is 180 points higher than at Milikin (1000).
- Incoming North Central College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 21 at Milikin).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millikin University 860/1130; North Central College 1055/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millikin University 18/25; North Central College 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Milikin - Test optional; North Central College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Central College Apr 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman North Central College students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Milikin (3.4).
- North Central College has a higher acceptance rate (77.3%) than Milikin (66.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at Milikin vs. 13.6% at North Central College.
Milikin vs. North Central College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Milikin and North Central College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Millikin University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than North Central College's (64%).
- Graduates from North Central College earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Milikin graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $47,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Milikin graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, North Central College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Milikin graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More North Central College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Milikin students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.