Milikin vs. Grand View University

Deciding between Millikin University and Grand View University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Millikin University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Milikin Decatur, IL
  • Grand View University Des Moines, IA
  • Setting
  • Milikin Small City
  • Grand View University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Milikin 1,586
  • Grand View University 1,856
  • Type
  • Milikin Private 4 Year
  • Grand View University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Milikin #504
  • Grand View University #899
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Milikin Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Grand View University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Milikin Non-profit
  • Grand View University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Milikin
  • Grand View University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Milikin $26,892
  • Grand View University $34,762
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Milikin $26,892
  • Grand View University $34,762
  • Room & Board
  • Milikin $13,695
  • Grand View University $13,912
  • Average Net Price
  • Milikin $22,813
  • Grand View University $22,319
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Milikin $34,733
  • Grand View University $26,330
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Milikin 100%
  • Grand View University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Milikin 5,144
  • Grand View University 1,426
  • Admitted
  • Milikin 3,430
  • Grand View University 1,413
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Milikin 66.7%
  • Grand View University 99.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Milikin 10%
  • Grand View University 20.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Milikin 1000
  • Grand View University 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Milikin 21
  • Grand View University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Milikin 3.4
  • Grand View University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Milikin B+
  • Grand View University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Milikin Very Easy
  • Grand View University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Milikin Low
  • Grand View University
  • ACT Range
  • Milikin 18/25
  • Grand View University 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • Milikin 860/1130
  • Grand View University 920/1080
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Milikin Test optional
  • Grand View University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Milikin
  • Grand View University Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Milikin 10:1
  • Grand View University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Milikin
    • Education (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (18%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Grand View University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Milikin 65%
  • Grand View University 41%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Milikin $47,100
  • Grand View University $43,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Milikin 66%
  • Grand View University 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Milikin $27,000
  • Grand View University $23,908
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Milikin $279
  • Grand View University $247
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Milikin 45%
  • Grand View University 42%
  • % Women
  • Milikin 55%
  • Grand View University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Milikin Medium
  • Grand View University Low
  • HBCU
  • Milikin No
  • Grand View University No
  • % White
  • Milikin 73%
  • Grand View University 72%
  • % Asian
  • Milikin 1%
  • Grand View University 3%
  • % Black
  • Milikin 14%
  • Grand View University 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Milikin 6%
  • Grand View University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Milikin 0%
  • Grand View University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Milikin 0%
  • Grand View University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Milikin 4%
  • Grand View University 4%
  • % International
  • Milikin 2%
  • Grand View University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Milikin 1%
  • Grand View University 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Milikin 79%
  • Grand View University 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Milikin 20%
  • Grand View University 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Milikin Yes
  • Grand View University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Milikin No
  • Grand View University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Milikin Yes
  • Grand View University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Milikin Yes
  • Grand View University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Milikin No
  • Grand View University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Millikin University in Decatur, IL with Grand View University in Des Moines, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Grand View University is larger than Milikin based on total student enrollment (1,856 students vs. 1,586 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Millikin University is located in Decatur, IL (Small City setting); Grand View University is in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting).
  • Millikin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Grand View University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Millikin University 10:1; Grand View University 12:1.

Milikin vs. Grand View University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Milikin or Grand View University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grand View University than Milikin ($22,319 vs. $22,813).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Millikin University are 1.6% lower than at Grand View University ($13,695 vs. $13,912).
  • Grand View University is 29.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Milikin (about $7,870 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $26,892.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29.3% higher at Grand View University than at Millikin University (about $7,870 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $26,892.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Millikin University as at Grand View University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Millikin University students is 31.9% larger than aid received by Grand View University students ($34,733 vs. $26,330).

Milikin vs. Grand View University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Milikin or Grand View University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Grand View University and Milikin.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millikin University (1000) is the same as at Grand View University (1000).
  • Incoming Milikin students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Grand View University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millikin University 860/1130; Grand View University 920/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millikin University 18/25; Grand View University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Milikin - Test optional; Grand View University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Grand View University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Milikin students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Grand View University (3.3).
  • Grand View University has a higher acceptance rate (99.1%) than Milikin (66.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at Milikin vs. 20.9% at Grand View University.

Milikin vs. Grand View University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Milikin and Grand View University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Millikin University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Grand View University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Millikin University earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than Grand View University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,100 vs. $43,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Grand View University graduates have a $3,092 lower median loan debt than Milikin graduates ($23,908 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Grand View University graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Milikin graduates ($247 vs. $279).
  • More Milikin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Grand View University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.