Milikin vs. CMU

Deciding between Millikin University and Central Michigan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Millikin University
Central Michigan University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Milikin Decatur, IL
  • CMU Mount Pleasant, MI
  • Setting
  • Milikin Small City
  • CMU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Milikin 1,586
  • CMU 14,488
  • Type
  • Milikin Private 4 Year
  • CMU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Milikin #504
  • CMU #782
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Milikin Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • CMU -
  • Status
  • Milikin Non-profit
  • CMU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Milikin
  • CMU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Milikin $26,892
  • CMU $14,760
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Milikin $26,892
  • CMU $14,760
  • Room & Board
  • Milikin $13,695
  • CMU $12,564
  • Average Net Price
  • Milikin $22,813
  • CMU $17,575
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Milikin $34,733
  • CMU $13,042
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Milikin 100%
  • CMU 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Milikin 5,144
  • CMU 21,969
  • Admitted
  • Milikin 3,430
  • CMU 19,732
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Milikin 66.7%
  • CMU 89.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Milikin 10%
  • CMU 11.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Milikin 1000
  • CMU 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Milikin 21
  • CMU 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Milikin 3.4
  • CMU 3.47
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Milikin B+
  • CMU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Milikin Very Easy
  • CMU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Milikin Low
  • CMU
  • ACT Range
  • Milikin 18/25
  • CMU 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Milikin 860/1130
  • CMU 960/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Milikin Test optional
  • CMU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Milikin
  • CMU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Milikin 10:1
  • CMU 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Milikin
    • Education (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (18%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • CMU
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Milikin 65%
  • CMU 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Milikin $47,100
  • CMU $44,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Milikin 66%
  • CMU 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Milikin $27,000
  • CMU $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Milikin $279
  • CMU $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Milikin 45%
  • CMU 39%
  • % Women
  • Milikin 55%
  • CMU 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Milikin Medium
  • CMU Low
  • HBCU
  • Milikin No
  • CMU No
  • % White
  • Milikin 73%
  • CMU 79%
  • % Asian
  • Milikin 1%
  • CMU 1%
  • % Black
  • Milikin 14%
  • CMU 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Milikin 6%
  • CMU 4%
  • % Native American
  • Milikin 0%
  • CMU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Milikin 0%
  • CMU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Milikin 4%
  • CMU 3%
  • % International
  • Milikin 2%
  • CMU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Milikin 1%
  • CMU 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Milikin 79%
  • CMU 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Milikin 20%
  • CMU 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Milikin Yes
  • CMU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Milikin No
  • CMU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Milikin Yes
  • CMU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Milikin Yes
  • CMU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Milikin No
  • CMU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Millikin University in Decatur, IL with Central Michigan University in Mount Pleasant, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Central Michigan University is larger than Milikin based on total student enrollment (14,488 students vs. 1,586 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Millikin University is located in Decatur, IL (Small City setting); Central Michigan University is in Mount Pleasant, MI (Distant Town setting).
  • Millikin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Central Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Millikin University 10:1; Central Michigan University 16:1.

Milikin vs. CMU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Milikin or CMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Central Michigan University than Milikin ($17,575 vs. $22,813).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Michigan University are 8.3% lower than at Millikin University ($12,564 vs. $13,695).
  • Millikin University is 82.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMU (about $12,132 more per year; $26,892.00 vs. $14,760.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 82.2% higher at Milikin than at Central Michigan University (about $12,132 more per year; $26,892.00 vs. $14,760.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Millikin University than at Central Michigan University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Millikin University students is 166.3% larger than aid received by Central Michigan University students ($34,733 vs. $13,042).

Milikin vs. CMU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Milikin or CMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CMU and Milikin.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Central Michigan University (1080) is 80 points higher than at Milikin (1000).
  • Incoming CMU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at Milikin).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millikin University 860/1130; Central Michigan University 960/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millikin University 18/25; Central Michigan University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Milikin - Test optional; CMU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman CMU students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Milikin (3.4).
  • CMU has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than Milikin (66.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at Milikin vs. 11.3% at CMU.

Milikin vs. CMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Milikin and CMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Millikin University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Central Michigan University's (54%).
  • Graduates from Millikin University earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than CMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,100 vs. $44,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Central Michigan University and Milikin graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Central Michigan University and Milikin graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Milikin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CMU students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.