Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford

Deciding between Millersville University of Pennsylvania and University of Connecticut Stamford? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania
University of Connecticut Stamford

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Millersville, PA
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Stamford, CT
  • Setting
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,975
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 2,482
  • Type
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania #726
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford #490
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania -
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford -
  • Status
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $11,128
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $18,150
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $22,952
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $40,818
  • Room & Board
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $12,830
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $18,228
  • Average Net Price
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $20,551
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $15,566
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $6,143
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $15,796
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 81%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 72%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Calculate
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Calculate
  • Applied
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 7,662
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 10,937
  • Admitted
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,604
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 9,076
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 86.2%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 83%
  • Enrolled
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 18.2%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 10.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1120
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3.21
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania B+
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Easy
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford
  • ACT Range
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 25/32
  • SAT Range
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 930/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Test optional
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
    • Education (16%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 65%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $44,800
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $62,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 71%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $25,485
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $263
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 39%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 53%
  • % Women
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 61%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Low
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Very High
  • HBCU
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • % White
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 76%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 41%
  • % Asian
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 9%
  • % Black
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 8%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 24%
  • % Native American
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 2%
  • % International
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 90%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • Meal Plan
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • Learn More
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Details
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Millersville University of Pennsylvania in Millersville, PA with University of Connecticut Stamford in Stamford, CT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania is larger than University of Connecticut-Stamford based on total student enrollment (6,975 students vs. 2,482 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania is located in Millersville, PA (Large Suburban setting); University of Connecticut Stamford is in Stamford, CT (Midsize City setting).
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Connecticut Stamford is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1; University of Connecticut Stamford 21:1.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Millersville University of Pennsylvania or University of Connecticut-Stamford? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Connecticut Stamford than Millersville University of Pennsylvania ($15,566 vs. $20,551).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Millersville University of Pennsylvania are 29.6% lower than at University of Connecticut Stamford ($12,830 vs. $18,228).
  • University of Connecticut Stamford is 63.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $7,022 more per year; $18,150.00 vs. $11,128.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 77.8% higher at University of Connecticut-Stamford than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $17,866 more per year; $40,818.00 vs. $22,952.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Millersville University of Pennsylvania than at University of Connecticut Stamford (81% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Connecticut Stamford students is 157.1% larger than aid received by Millersville University of Pennsylvania students ($15,796 vs. $6,143).

Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Millersville University of Pennsylvania or University of Connecticut-Stamford? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Connecticut-Stamford and Millersville University of Pennsylvania.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (1120) is 20 points higher than at University of Connecticut-Stamford (1100).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210; University of Connecticut Stamford 930/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Connecticut Stamford 25/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Millersville University of Pennsylvania - Test optional; University of Connecticut-Stamford - Required.
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than University of Connecticut-Stamford (83%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. 10.3% at University of Connecticut-Stamford.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Millersville University of Pennsylvania and University of Connecticut-Stamford? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than University of Connecticut Stamford's (57%).
  • Graduates from University of Connecticut Stamford earn a median of about $17,200 more per year than Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,000 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Connecticut Stamford graduates have a $3,985 lower median loan debt than Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,485).
  • Among borrowers, University of Connecticut-Stamford graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates ($222 vs. $263).
  • More University of Connecticut-Stamford graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Millersville University of Pennsylvania students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.