Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. Harrisburg University of Science and Technology

Deciding between Millersville University of Pennsylvania and Harrisburg University of Science and Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Harrisburg University of Science and Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Millersville, PA
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology Harrisburg, PA
  • Setting
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,975
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 3,650
  • Type
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania #726
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania -
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology -
  • Status
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $11,128
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology $24,400
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $22,952
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology $24,400
  • Room & Board
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $12,830
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology $11,040
  • Average Net Price
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $20,551
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology $15,984
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $6,143
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology $19,706
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 81%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 99%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Calculate
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology Calculate
  • Applied
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 7,662
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 1,423
  • Admitted
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,604
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 1,243
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 86.2%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 87.4% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 18.2%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 9.6% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1120
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
  • Typical ACT score
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
  • Average High School GPA
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3.21
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania B+
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Easy
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
  • ACT Range
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
  • SAT Range
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Test optional
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
    • Education (16%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
    • Computer and Information Sciences (35%)
    • Biology (35%)
    • General Studies (25%)
    • Business (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 65%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 9%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $44,800
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 71%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 43%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $25,485
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology $26,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $263
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 39%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 55%
  • % Women
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 61%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Low
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology High
  • HBCU
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology No
  • % White
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 76%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 39%
  • % Asian
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 6%
  • % Black
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 37%
  • % Hispanic
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 8%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 10%
  • % Native American
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 5%
  • % International
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 90%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology No
  • Meal Plan
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology No
  • Learn More
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Details
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Millersville University of Pennsylvania in Millersville, PA with Harrisburg University of Science and Technology in Harrisburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania is larger than Harrisburg University of Science and Technology based on total student enrollment (6,975 students vs. 3,650 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania is located in Millersville, PA (Large Suburban setting); Harrisburg University of Science and Technology is in Harrisburg, PA (Small City setting).
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Harrisburg University of Science and Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1; Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 18:1.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. Harrisburg University of Science and Technology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Harrisburg University of Science and Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Harrisburg University of Science and Technology than Millersville University of Pennsylvania ($15,984 vs. $20,551).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Harrisburg University of Science and Technology are 14% lower than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania ($11,040 vs. $12,830).
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology is 119.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $13,272 more per year; $24,400.00 vs. $11,128.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.3% higher at Harrisburg University of Science and Technology than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $1,448 more per year; $24,400.00 vs. $22,952.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Harrisburg University of Science and Technology than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (99% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Harrisburg University of Science and Technology students is 220.8% larger than aid received by Millersville University of Pennsylvania students ($19,706 vs. $6,143).

Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. Harrisburg University of Science and Technology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Harrisburg University of Science and Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Harrisburg University of Science and Technology and Millersville University of Pennsylvania.

  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Millersville University of Pennsylvania - Test optional; Harrisburg University of Science and Technology - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman Harrisburg University of Science and Technology students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (3.21).
  • Harrisburg University of Science and Technology has a higher acceptance rate (87.4%) than Millersville University of Pennsylvania (86.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. 9.6% at Harrisburg University of Science and Technology.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. Harrisburg University of Science and Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Millersville University of Pennsylvania and Harrisburg University of Science and Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Harrisburg University of Science and Technology's (9%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $1,015 lower median loan debt than Harrisburg University of Science and Technology graduates ($25,485 vs. $26,500).
  • Among borrowers, Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Harrisburg University of Science and Technology graduates ($263 vs. $274).
  • More Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Harrisburg University of Science and Technology students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.