Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. AU
Millersville University of Pennsylvania and Averett University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: AU (56.6% admitted vs 86.2%). Typical SAT 1030 vs 1120.
- Cheaper after aid: Millersville University of Pennsylvania. Average net price is $20,551 vs $23,471 at AU.
- Graduation: Millersville University of Pennsylvania 65% vs AU 41%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Millersville University of Pennsylvania $44,800 vs AU $48,400 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Millersville University of Pennsylvania and AU with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania My Chances
-
AU My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 7,662
-
AU 2,573
-
-
- Admitted
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,604
-
AU 1,456
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 86.2%
-
AU 56.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 18.2%
-
AU 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1120
-
AU 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
-
AU 21
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3.21
-
AU 3.07
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania B+
-
AU B
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Easy
-
AU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
-
AU Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020-1210
-
AU 926-1143
-
-
- ACT range
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
-
AU 15-28
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Test optional
-
AU Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
-
AU
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $11,128
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $22,952
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Room & board
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $12,830
-
AU $14,530
-
-
- Average net price
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $20,551
-
AU $23,471
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $6,143
-
AU $29,998
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 81%
-
AU 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 65%
-
AU 41%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $44,800
-
AU $48,400
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 71%
-
AU 51%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $25,485
-
AU $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $263
-
AU $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1
-
AU 16:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
- Education (16%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Business (12%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
AU
- Business (23%)
- Education (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Millersville University of Pennsylvania Millersville University of Pennsylvania
- Location
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Millersville, PA
-
AU Danville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
-
AU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,975
-
AU 1,476
-
-
- Type
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
-
AU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania #726
-
AU #637
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Millersville University of Pennsylvania in Millersville, PA with Averett University in Danville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Millersville University of Pennsylvania is larger than AU based on total student enrollment (6,975 students vs. 1,476 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Millersville University of Pennsylvania is located in Millersville, PA (Large Suburban setting); Averett University is in Danville, VA (Small City setting).
- Millersville University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Averett University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1; Averett University 16:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Millersville University of Pennsylvania are 11.7% lower than at Averett University ($12,830 vs. $14,530).
- Out-of-state tuition is 68% higher at AU than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $15,598 more per year; $38,550 vs. $22,952).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Averett University than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (99% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Averett University students is 388.3% larger than aid received by Millersville University of Pennsylvania students ($29,998 vs. $6,143).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Millersville University of Pennsylvania and AU.
- Enrolled first-year students at Millersville University of Pennsylvania average a 3.21 high school GPA, 0.14 higher than at AU (3.07).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs. 18.1% at AU.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Averett University graduates have a $485 lower median loan debt than Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,485).
- Among borrowers, AU graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates ($258 vs. $263).
- More Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AU students, three years after graduation (71% vs. 51%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Averett University