Miller-Motte College vs. Voorhees University
Deciding between Miller Motte College Wilmington and Voorhees University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Miller Motte College Wilmington
Voorhees University
-
Overview
- Miller-Motte College
- Voorhees University
- Location
-
Miller-Motte College Wilmington, NC
-
Voorhees University Denmark, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Miller-Motte College Midsize City
-
Voorhees University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Miller-Motte College 46
-
Voorhees University 578
-
-
- Type
-
Miller-Motte College Private 4 Year
-
Voorhees University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Voorhees University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
Voorhees University Protestant Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
Miller-Motte College For-profit
-
Voorhees University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Miller-Motte College miller-motte.edu
-
Voorhees University voorhees.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Voorhees University
-
-
-
Cost
- Miller-Motte College
- Voorhees University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Miller-Motte College $10,080
-
Voorhees University $12,630
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Miller-Motte College $10,080
-
Voorhees University $12,630
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Miller-Motte College $8,785
-
Voorhees University $7,345
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Miller-Motte College $22,321
-
Voorhees University $13,307
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Miller-Motte College $7,522
-
Voorhees University $12,239
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Miller-Motte College 91%
-
Voorhees University 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Miller-Motte College
- Voorhees University
- Applied
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
Voorhees University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
Voorhees University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Miller-Motte College Open
-
Voorhees University
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Miller-Motte College Open
-
Voorhees University
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Voorhees University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Voorhees University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
Voorhees University 2.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
Voorhees University C
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Miller-Motte College Unavailable
-
Voorhees University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Voorhees University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Voorhees University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Voorhees University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Miller-Motte College Open admission
-
Voorhees University Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Voorhees University
-
-
-
Academics
- Miller-Motte College
- Voorhees University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Miller-Motte College 10:1
-
Voorhees University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Miller-Motte College
- Health Professions (64%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (21%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
- Legal Professions (1%)
-
Voorhees University
- Business (47%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (22%)
- Biology (10%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Miller-Motte College
- Voorhees University
- Graduation Rate
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
Voorhees University 34%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Miller-Motte College $25,400
-
Voorhees University $26,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Miller-Motte College 20%
-
Voorhees University 15%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Miller-Motte College $25,515
-
Voorhees University $32,301
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Miller-Motte College $263
-
Voorhees University $333
-
-
-
Diversity
- Miller-Motte College
- Voorhees University
- % Men
-
Miller-Motte College 7%
-
Voorhees University 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Miller-Motte College 93%
-
Voorhees University 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Miller-Motte College Medium
-
Voorhees University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Miller-Motte College No
-
Voorhees University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Miller-Motte College 22%
-
Voorhees University 1%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Miller-Motte College 0%
-
Voorhees University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Miller-Motte College 62%
-
Voorhees University 94%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Miller-Motte College 3%
-
Voorhees University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Miller-Motte College 1%
-
Voorhees University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Miller-Motte College 0%
-
Voorhees University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Miller-Motte College 7%
-
Voorhees University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Miller-Motte College 0%
-
Voorhees University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Miller-Motte College 4%
-
Voorhees University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Miller-Motte College
- Voorhees University
- % In-State
-
Miller-Motte College 100%
-
Voorhees University 39%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Miller-Motte College 0%
-
Voorhees University 61%
-
-
-
Campus
- Miller-Motte College
- Voorhees University
- Campus Housing
-
Miller-Motte College No
-
Voorhees University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Miller-Motte College No
-
Voorhees University Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Miller-Motte College No
-
Voorhees University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Miller-Motte College Yes
-
Voorhees University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Miller-Motte College No
-
Voorhees University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Miller Motte College Wilmington in Wilmington, NC with Voorhees University in Denmark, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Voorhees University is larger than Miller-Motte College based on total student enrollment (578 students vs. 46 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Miller Motte College Wilmington is located in Wilmington, NC (Midsize City setting); Voorhees University is in Denmark, SC (Rural Fringe setting).
- Miller Motte College Wilmington is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Voorhees University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Miller Motte College Wilmington 10:1; Voorhees University 13:1.
Miller-Motte College vs. Voorhees University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Miller-Motte College or Voorhees University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Voorhees University than Miller-Motte College ($13,307 vs. $22,321).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Voorhees University are 16.4% lower than at Miller Motte College Wilmington ($7,345 vs. $8,785).
- Voorhees University is 25.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Miller-Motte College (about $2,550 more per year; $12,630.00 vs. $10,080.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25.3% higher at Voorhees University than at Miller Motte College Wilmington (about $2,550 more per year; $12,630.00 vs. $10,080.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Miller Motte College Wilmington as at Voorhees University (91% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Voorhees University students is 62.7% larger than aid received by Miller Motte College Wilmington students ($12,239 vs. $7,522).
Miller-Motte College vs. Voorhees University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Miller-Motte College or Voorhees University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Voorhees University and Miller-Motte College.
- Miller Motte College Wilmington reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Miller-Motte College - Open admission; Voorhees University - Not reported.
Miller-Motte College vs. Voorhees University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Miller-Motte College and Voorhees University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Voorhees University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Miller-Motte College graduates about ten years after starting college ($26,700 vs. $25,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Miller Motte College Wilmington graduates have a $6,786 lower median loan debt than Voorhees University graduates ($25,515 vs. $32,301).
- Among borrowers, Miller-Motte College graduates have an estimated $70 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Voorhees University graduates ($263 vs. $333).
- More Miller-Motte College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Voorhees University students, three years after graduation. (20% vs. 15%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.