Miller-Motte College vs. Chamberlain University-Arizona
Deciding between Miller Motte College Wilmington and Chamberlain University Arizona? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Miller Motte College Wilmington
Chamberlain University Arizona
-
Overview
- Miller-Motte College
- Chamberlain University-Arizona
- Location
-
Miller-Motte College Wilmington, NC
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona Phoenix, AZ
-
-
- Setting
-
Miller-Motte College Midsize City
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Miller-Motte College 46
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 693
-
-
- Type
-
Miller-Motte College Private 4 Year
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona -
-
-
- Status
-
Miller-Motte College For-profit
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Miller-Motte College miller-motte.edu
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona chamberlain.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona
-
-
-
Cost
- Miller-Motte College
- Chamberlain University-Arizona
- Tuition (In State)
-
Miller-Motte College $10,080
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona $20,785
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Miller-Motte College $10,080
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona $20,785
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Miller-Motte College $8,785
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona $17,772
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Miller-Motte College $22,321
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona $36,087
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Miller-Motte College $7,522
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona $3,932
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Miller-Motte College 91%
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Miller-Motte College
- Chamberlain University-Arizona
- Applied
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 11
-
-
- Admitted
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 10
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Miller-Motte College Open
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 90.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Miller-Motte College Open
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 70%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Miller-Motte College Unavailable
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Miller-Motte College Open admission
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Miller-Motte College
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona
-
-
-
Academics
- Miller-Motte College
- Chamberlain University-Arizona
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Miller-Motte College 10:1
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Miller-Motte College
- Health Professions (64%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (21%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
- Legal Professions (1%)
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Miller-Motte College
- Chamberlain University-Arizona
- Graduation Rate
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Miller-Motte College $25,400
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona $54,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Miller-Motte College 20%
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Miller-Motte College $25,515
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Miller-Motte College $263
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Miller-Motte College
- Chamberlain University-Arizona
- % Men
-
Miller-Motte College 7%
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 16%
-
-
- % Women
-
Miller-Motte College 93%
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 84%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Miller-Motte College Medium
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Miller-Motte College No
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona No
-
-
- % White
-
Miller-Motte College 22%
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Miller-Motte College 0%
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Miller-Motte College 62%
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Miller-Motte College 3%
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 20%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Miller-Motte College 1%
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Miller-Motte College 0%
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Miller-Motte College 7%
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Miller-Motte College 0%
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Miller-Motte College 4%
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Miller-Motte College
- Chamberlain University-Arizona
- % In-State
-
Miller-Motte College 100%
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Miller-Motte College 0%
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Miller-Motte College
- Chamberlain University-Arizona
- Campus Housing
-
Miller-Motte College No
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Miller-Motte College No
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Miller-Motte College No
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Miller-Motte College Yes
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Miller-Motte College No
-
Chamberlain University-Arizona No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Miller Motte College Wilmington in Wilmington, NC with Chamberlain University Arizona in Phoenix, AZ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chamberlain University Arizona is larger than Miller-Motte College based on total student enrollment (693 students vs. 46 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Miller Motte College Wilmington is located in Wilmington, NC (Midsize City setting); Chamberlain University Arizona is in Phoenix, AZ (Large City setting).
- Miller Motte College Wilmington is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Chamberlain University Arizona is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Miller Motte College Wilmington 10:1; Chamberlain University Arizona 10:1.
Miller-Motte College vs. Chamberlain University-Arizona Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Miller-Motte College or Chamberlain University-Arizona? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Miller Motte College Wilmington than Chamberlain University-Arizona ($22,321 vs. $36,087).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Miller Motte College Wilmington are 50.6% lower than at Chamberlain University Arizona ($8,785 vs. $17,772).
- Chamberlain University Arizona is 106.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Miller-Motte College (about $10,705 more per year; $20,785.00 vs. $10,080.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 106.2% higher at Chamberlain University-Arizona than at Miller Motte College Wilmington (about $10,705 more per year; $20,785.00 vs. $10,080.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chamberlain University Arizona than at Miller Motte College Wilmington (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Miller Motte College Wilmington students is 91.3% larger than aid received by Chamberlain University Arizona students ($7,522 vs. $3,932).
Miller-Motte College vs. Chamberlain University-Arizona Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Miller-Motte College or Chamberlain University-Arizona? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chamberlain University-Arizona and Miller-Motte College.
- Miller Motte College Wilmington reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Miller-Motte College - Open admission; Chamberlain University-Arizona - Test optional.
Miller-Motte College vs. Chamberlain University-Arizona Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Miller-Motte College and Chamberlain University-Arizona? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Chamberlain University Arizona earn a median of about $29,200 more per year than Miller-Motte College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $25,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Chamberlain University Arizona graduates have a $1,515 lower median loan debt than Miller-Motte College graduates ($24,000 vs. $25,515).
- Among borrowers, Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Miller-Motte College graduates ($248 vs. $263).
- More Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Miller-Motte College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 20%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.