Miller-Motte College vs. Benedict College

Deciding between Miller Motte College Wilmington and Benedict College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Miller-Motte College Wilmington, NC
  • Benedict College Columbia, SC
  • Setting
  • Miller-Motte College Midsize City
  • Benedict College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Miller-Motte College 46
  • Benedict College 1,691
  • Type
  • Miller-Motte College Private 4 Year
  • Benedict College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Benedict College #1019
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Miller-Motte College -
  • Benedict College Baptist
  • Status
  • Miller-Motte College For-profit
  • Benedict College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Benedict College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Miller-Motte College $10,080
  • Benedict College $17,440
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Miller-Motte College $10,080
  • Benedict College $17,440
  • Room & Board
  • Miller-Motte College $8,785
  • Benedict College $7,146
  • Average Net Price
  • Miller-Motte College $22,321
  • Benedict College $18,665
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Miller-Motte College $7,522
  • Benedict College $13,335
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Miller-Motte College 91%
  • Benedict College 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Miller-Motte College -
  • Benedict College 5,098
  • Admitted
  • Miller-Motte College -
  • Benedict College 4,879
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Miller-Motte College Open
  • Benedict College 95.7% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Miller-Motte College Open
  • Benedict College 8% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Benedict College 920
  • Typical ACT score
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Benedict College 16
  • Average High School GPA
  • Miller-Motte College -
  • Benedict College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Miller-Motte College -
  • Benedict College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Miller-Motte College Unavailable
  • Benedict College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Benedict College
  • ACT Range
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Benedict College 14/19
  • SAT Range
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Benedict College 820/1010
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Miller-Motte College Open admission
  • Benedict College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Benedict College Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Miller-Motte College 10:1
  • Benedict College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Miller-Motte College
    • Health Professions (64%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (21%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
    • Legal Professions (1%)
  • Benedict College
    • Business (17%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Work and Family Studies (9%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Miller-Motte College -
  • Benedict College 26%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Miller-Motte College $25,400
  • Benedict College $25,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Miller-Motte College 20%
  • Benedict College 13%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Miller-Motte College $25,515
  • Benedict College $42,898
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Miller-Motte College $263
  • Benedict College $443
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Miller-Motte College 7%
  • Benedict College 49%
  • % Women
  • Miller-Motte College 93%
  • Benedict College 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Miller-Motte College Medium
  • Benedict College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Miller-Motte College No
  • Benedict College Yes
  • % White
  • Miller-Motte College 22%
  • Benedict College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Miller-Motte College 0%
  • Benedict College 0%
  • % Black
  • Miller-Motte College 62%
  • Benedict College 99%
  • % Hispanic
  • Miller-Motte College 3%
  • Benedict College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Miller-Motte College 1%
  • Benedict College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Miller-Motte College 0%
  • Benedict College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Miller-Motte College 7%
  • Benedict College 0%
  • % International
  • Miller-Motte College 0%
  • Benedict College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Miller-Motte College 4%
  • Benedict College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Miller-Motte College 100%
  • Benedict College 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Miller-Motte College 0%
  • Benedict College 39%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Miller-Motte College No
  • Benedict College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Miller-Motte College No
  • Benedict College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Miller-Motte College No
  • Benedict College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Miller-Motte College Yes
  • Benedict College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Miller-Motte College No
  • Benedict College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Miller Motte College Wilmington in Wilmington, NC with Benedict College in Columbia, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Benedict College is larger than Miller-Motte College based on total student enrollment (1,691 students vs. 46 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Miller Motte College Wilmington is located in Wilmington, NC (Midsize City setting); Benedict College is in Columbia, SC (Midsize City setting).
  • Miller Motte College Wilmington is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Benedict College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Miller Motte College Wilmington 10:1; Benedict College 13:1.

Miller-Motte College vs. Benedict College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Miller-Motte College or Benedict College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Benedict College than Miller-Motte College ($18,665 vs. $22,321).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Benedict College are 18.7% lower than at Miller Motte College Wilmington ($7,146 vs. $8,785).
  • Benedict College is 73% more expensive for in-state tuition than Miller-Motte College (about $7,360 more per year; $17,440.00 vs. $10,080.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 73% higher at Benedict College than at Miller Motte College Wilmington (about $7,360 more per year; $17,440.00 vs. $10,080.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Benedict College than at Miller Motte College Wilmington (95% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Benedict College students is 77.3% larger than aid received by Miller Motte College Wilmington students ($13,335 vs. $7,522).

Miller-Motte College vs. Benedict College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Miller-Motte College or Benedict College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Benedict College and Miller-Motte College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBenedict College 820/1010.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBenedict College 14/19.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Miller-Motte College - Open admission; Benedict College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Benedict College Feb 15, 2027.

Miller-Motte College vs. Benedict College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Miller-Motte College and Benedict College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Miller Motte College Wilmington earn a median of about $400 more per year than Benedict College graduates about ten years after starting college ($25,400 vs. $25,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Miller Motte College Wilmington graduates have a $17,383 lower median loan debt than Benedict College graduates ($25,515 vs. $42,898).
  • Among borrowers, Miller-Motte College graduates have an estimated $180 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Benedict College graduates ($263 vs. $443).
  • More Miller-Motte College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Benedict College students, three years after graduation. (20% vs. 13%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.