Miller-Motte College vs. AU
Deciding between Miller Motte College Wilmington and Averett University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Miller Motte College Wilmington
Averett University
-
Overview
- Miller-Motte College
- AU
- Location
-
Miller-Motte College Wilmington, NC
-
AU Danville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Miller-Motte College Midsize City
-
AU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Miller-Motte College 46
-
AU 1,476
-
-
- Type
-
Miller-Motte College Private 4 Year
-
AU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Miller-Motte College
-
AU #637
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
AU -
-
-
- Status
-
Miller-Motte College For-profit
-
AU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Miller-Motte College miller-motte.edu
-
AU averett.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Miller-Motte College
-
AU
-
-
-
Cost
- Miller-Motte College
- AU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Miller-Motte College $10,080
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Miller-Motte College $10,080
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Miller-Motte College $8,785
-
AU $14,530
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Miller-Motte College $22,321
-
AU $23,471
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Miller-Motte College $7,522
-
AU $29,998
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Miller-Motte College 91%
-
AU 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Miller-Motte College
- AU
- Applied
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
AU 2,573
-
-
- Admitted
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
AU 1,456
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Miller-Motte College Open
-
AU 56.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Miller-Motte College Open
-
AU 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Miller-Motte College
-
AU 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Miller-Motte College
-
AU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
AU 3.07
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
AU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Miller-Motte College Unavailable
-
AU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Miller-Motte College
-
AU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Miller-Motte College
-
AU 15/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Miller-Motte College
-
AU 926/1143
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Miller-Motte College Open admission
-
AU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Miller-Motte College
-
AU
-
-
-
Academics
- Miller-Motte College
- AU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Miller-Motte College 10:1
-
AU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Miller-Motte College
- Health Professions (64%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (21%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
- Legal Professions (1%)
-
AU
- Business (23%)
- Education (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Miller-Motte College
- AU
- Graduation Rate
-
Miller-Motte College -
-
AU 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Miller-Motte College $25,400
-
AU $48,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Miller-Motte College 20%
-
AU 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Miller-Motte College $25,515
-
AU $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Miller-Motte College $263
-
AU $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Miller-Motte College
- AU
- % Men
-
Miller-Motte College 7%
-
AU 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Miller-Motte College 93%
-
AU 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Miller-Motte College Medium
-
AU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Miller-Motte College No
-
AU No
-
-
- % White
-
Miller-Motte College 22%
-
AU 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Miller-Motte College 0%
-
AU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Miller-Motte College 62%
-
AU 33%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Miller-Motte College 3%
-
AU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Miller-Motte College 1%
-
AU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Miller-Motte College 0%
-
AU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Miller-Motte College 7%
-
AU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Miller-Motte College 0%
-
AU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Miller-Motte College 4%
-
AU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Miller-Motte College
- AU
- % In-State
-
Miller-Motte College 100%
-
AU 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Miller-Motte College 0%
-
AU 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- Miller-Motte College
- AU
- Campus Housing
-
Miller-Motte College No
-
AU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Miller-Motte College No
-
AU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Miller-Motte College No
-
AU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Miller-Motte College Yes
-
AU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Miller-Motte College No
-
AU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Miller Motte College Wilmington in Wilmington, NC with Averett University in Danville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Averett University is larger than Miller-Motte College based on total student enrollment (1,476 students vs. 46 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Miller Motte College Wilmington is located in Wilmington, NC (Midsize City setting); Averett University is in Danville, VA (Small City setting).
- Miller Motte College Wilmington is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Averett University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Miller Motte College Wilmington 10:1; Averett University 16:1.
Miller-Motte College vs. AU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Miller-Motte College or AU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Miller Motte College Wilmington than AU ($22,321 vs. $23,471).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Miller Motte College Wilmington are 39.5% lower than at Averett University ($8,785 vs. $14,530).
- Averett University is 282.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Miller-Motte College (about $28,470 more per year; $38,550.00 vs. $10,080.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 282.4% higher at AU than at Miller Motte College Wilmington (about $28,470 more per year; $38,550.00 vs. $10,080.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Averett University than at Miller Motte College Wilmington (99% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Averett University students is 298.8% larger than aid received by Miller Motte College Wilmington students ($29,998 vs. $7,522).
Miller-Motte College vs. AU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Miller-Motte College or AU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AU and Miller-Motte College.
- Miller Motte College Wilmington reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAverett University 926/1143.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAverett University 15/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Miller-Motte College - Open admission; AU - Test optional.
Miller-Motte College vs. AU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Miller-Motte College and AU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Averett University earn a median of about $23,000 more per year than Miller-Motte College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,400 vs. $25,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Averett University graduates have a $515 lower median loan debt than Miller-Motte College graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,515).
- Among borrowers, AU graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Miller-Motte College graduates ($258 vs. $263).
- More AU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Miller-Motte College students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 20%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.