MSU vs. Wayland Baptist University
Deciding between Midwestern State University and Wayland Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Midwestern State University
Wayland Baptist University
-
Overview
- MSU
- Wayland Baptist University
- Location
-
MSU Wichita Falls, TX
-
Wayland Baptist University Plainview, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
MSU Midsize City
-
Wayland Baptist University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MSU 5,324
-
Wayland Baptist University 2,809
-
-
- Type
-
MSU Public 4 Year
-
Wayland Baptist University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MSU #878
-
Wayland Baptist University #554
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MSU -
-
Wayland Baptist University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
MSU Non-profit
-
Wayland Baptist University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MSU msutexas.edu
-
Wayland Baptist University wbu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MSU
-
Wayland Baptist University
-
-
-
Cost
- MSU
- Wayland Baptist University
- Tuition (In State)
-
MSU $10,580
-
Wayland Baptist University $23,782
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MSU $12,530
-
Wayland Baptist University $23,782
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MSU $11,124
-
Wayland Baptist University $9,654
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MSU $11,215
-
Wayland Baptist University $20,446
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MSU $11,037
-
Wayland Baptist University $15,801
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MSU 92%
-
Wayland Baptist University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MSU
- Wayland Baptist University
- Applied
-
MSU 7,803
-
Wayland Baptist University 1,939
-
-
- Admitted
-
MSU 7,297
-
Wayland Baptist University 1,085
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MSU 93.5%
-
Wayland Baptist University 56%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MSU 12.9%
-
Wayland Baptist University 32%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MSU 1010
-
Wayland Baptist University 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MSU 19
-
Wayland Baptist University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MSU 3.2
-
Wayland Baptist University 3.14
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MSU B+
-
Wayland Baptist University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MSU Extremely Easy
-
Wayland Baptist University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MSU
-
Wayland Baptist University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MSU 16/22
-
Wayland Baptist University 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MSU 910/1100
-
Wayland Baptist University 900/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MSU Test-free
-
Wayland Baptist University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MSU
-
Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- MSU
- Wayland Baptist University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MSU 18:1
-
Wayland Baptist University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MSU
- Health Professions (32%)
- Business (22%)
- General Studies (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (3%)
-
Wayland Baptist University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- Business (35%)
- Human Services (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Education (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MSU
- Wayland Baptist University
- Graduation Rate
-
MSU 34%
-
Wayland Baptist University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MSU $44,300
-
Wayland Baptist University $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MSU 56%
-
Wayland Baptist University 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MSU $22,299
-
Wayland Baptist University $19,875
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MSU $230
-
Wayland Baptist University $205
-
-
-
Diversity
- MSU
- Wayland Baptist University
- % Men
-
MSU 36%
-
Wayland Baptist University 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
MSU 64%
-
Wayland Baptist University 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MSU High
-
Wayland Baptist University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
MSU No
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
-
- % White
-
MSU 52%
-
Wayland Baptist University 42%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MSU 3%
-
Wayland Baptist University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
MSU 14%
-
Wayland Baptist University 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MSU 17%
-
Wayland Baptist University 28%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MSU 1%
-
Wayland Baptist University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MSU 0%
-
Wayland Baptist University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MSU 4%
-
Wayland Baptist University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
MSU 9%
-
Wayland Baptist University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MSU 1%
-
Wayland Baptist University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- MSU
- Wayland Baptist University
- % In-State
-
MSU 87%
-
Wayland Baptist University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MSU 3%
-
Wayland Baptist University 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- MSU
- Wayland Baptist University
- Campus Housing
-
MSU Yes
-
Wayland Baptist University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MSU No
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MSU Yes
-
Wayland Baptist University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MSU No
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MSU No
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Midwestern State University in Wichita Falls, TX with Wayland Baptist University in Plainview, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Midwestern State University is larger than Wayland Baptist University based on total student enrollment (5,324 students vs. 2,809 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Midwestern State University is located in Wichita Falls, TX (Midsize City setting); Wayland Baptist University is in Plainview, TX (Remote Town setting).
- Midwestern State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wayland Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Midwestern State University 18:1; Wayland Baptist University 10:1.
MSU vs. Wayland Baptist University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MSU or Wayland Baptist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Midwestern State University than Wayland Baptist University ($11,215 vs. $20,446).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wayland Baptist University are 13.2% lower than at Midwestern State University ($9,654 vs. $11,124).
- Wayland Baptist University is 124.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than MSU (about $13,202 more per year; $23,782.00 vs. $10,580.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 89.8% higher at Wayland Baptist University than at Midwestern State University (about $11,252 more per year; $23,782.00 vs. $12,530.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wayland Baptist University than at Midwestern State University (94% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wayland Baptist University students is 43.2% larger than aid received by Midwestern State University students ($15,801 vs. $11,037).
MSU vs. Wayland Baptist University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MSU or Wayland Baptist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wayland Baptist University and MSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midwestern State University (1010) is 10 points higher than at Wayland Baptist University (1000).
- Incoming MSU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 19) as students at Wayland Baptist University (19).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midwestern State University 910/1100; Wayland Baptist University 900/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midwestern State University 16/22; Wayland Baptist University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MSU - Test-free; Wayland Baptist University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman MSU students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.2) than students at Wayland Baptist University (3.14).
- MSU has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than Wayland Baptist University (56%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at MSU vs. 32% at Wayland Baptist University.
MSU vs. Wayland Baptist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MSU and Wayland Baptist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wayland Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Midwestern State University's (34%).
- Graduates from Wayland Baptist University earn a median of about $500 more per year than MSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $44,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wayland Baptist University graduates have a $2,424 lower median loan debt than MSU graduates ($19,875 vs. $22,299).
- Among borrowers, Wayland Baptist University graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MSU graduates ($205 vs. $230).
- More MSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wayland Baptist University students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.