Midway University vs. Winthrop University

Deciding between Midway University and Winthrop University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Midway University
Winthrop University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Midway University Midway, KY
  • Winthrop University Rock Hill, SC
  • Setting
  • Midway University Distant Rural
  • Winthrop University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Midway University 2,003
  • Winthrop University 4,894
  • Type
  • Midway University Private 4 Year
  • Winthrop University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Midway University #942
  • Winthrop University #742
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Winthrop University -
  • Status
  • Midway University Non-profit
  • Winthrop University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Midway University
  • Winthrop University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Winthrop University $14,678
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Winthrop University $28,676
  • Room & Board
  • Midway University $9,800
  • Winthrop University $11,072
  • Average Net Price
  • Midway University $30,679
  • Winthrop University $16,108
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Midway University $18,259
  • Winthrop University $15,686
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Midway University 99%
  • Winthrop University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Midway University 1,071
  • Winthrop University 7,552
  • Admitted
  • Midway University 1,019
  • Winthrop University 5,985
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Midway University 95.1%
  • Winthrop University 79.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Midway University 23%
  • Winthrop University 15%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Midway University 1140
  • Winthrop University 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Midway University 22
  • Winthrop University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Midway University 3.39
  • Winthrop University 4.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Midway University B+
  • Winthrop University A/A+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Midway University Easy
  • Winthrop University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Midway University
  • Winthrop University
  • ACT Range
  • Midway University 20/25
  • Winthrop University 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Midway University 1100/1170
  • Winthrop University 1010/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Midway University Test optional
  • Winthrop University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Midway University
  • Winthrop University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Midway University 15:1
  • Winthrop University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Midway University
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Agriculture (7%)
  • Winthrop University
    • Business (25%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Midway University 41%
  • Winthrop University 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Midway University $38,900
  • Winthrop University $39,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Midway University 43%
  • Winthrop University 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Midway University $23,378
  • Winthrop University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Midway University $241
  • Winthrop University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Midway University 38%
  • Winthrop University 32%
  • % Women
  • Midway University 62%
  • Winthrop University 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Midway University Low
  • Winthrop University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Midway University No
  • Winthrop University No
  • % White
  • Midway University 77%
  • Winthrop University 58%
  • % Asian
  • Midway University 0%
  • Winthrop University 1%
  • % Black
  • Midway University 9%
  • Winthrop University 30%
  • % Hispanic
  • Midway University 4%
  • Winthrop University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Midway University 0%
  • Winthrop University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Midway University 0%
  • Winthrop University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Midway University 2%
  • Winthrop University 4%
  • % International
  • Midway University 3%
  • Winthrop University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Midway University 4%
  • Winthrop University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Midway University 74%
  • Winthrop University 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Midway University 24%
  • Winthrop University 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Midway University Yes
  • Winthrop University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Midway University No
  • Winthrop University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Midway University Yes
  • Winthrop University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Midway University Yes
  • Winthrop University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Midway University No
  • Winthrop University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Winthrop University in Rock Hill, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Winthrop University is larger than Midway University based on total student enrollment (4,894 students vs. 2,003 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Winthrop University is in Rock Hill, SC (Small City setting).
  • Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Winthrop University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Winthrop University 13:1.

Midway University vs. Winthrop University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Midway University or Winthrop University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Winthrop University than Midway University ($16,108 vs. $30,679).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 11.5% lower than at Winthrop University ($9,800 vs. $11,072).
  • Midway University is 85.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Winthrop University (about $12,542 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $14,678.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.3% higher at Winthrop University than at Midway University (about $1,456 more per year; $28,676.00 vs. $27,220.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Midway University as at Winthrop University (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Midway University students is 16.4% larger than aid received by Winthrop University students ($18,259 vs. $15,686).

Midway University vs. Winthrop University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or Winthrop University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Winthrop University and Midway University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 20 points higher than at Winthrop University (1120).
  • Incoming Winthrop University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Midway University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Winthrop University 1010/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Winthrop University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; Winthrop University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Winthrop University students have a 0.61 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Midway University (3.39).
  • Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Winthrop University (79.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 15% at Winthrop University.

Midway University vs. Winthrop University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Midway University and Winthrop University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Winthrop University's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Winthrop University earn a median of about $600 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,500 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $3,622 lower median loan debt than Winthrop University graduates ($23,378 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Winthrop University graduates ($241 vs. $279).
  • More Winthrop University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.