Midway University vs. MidlandU

Deciding between Midway University and Midland University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Midway University
Midland University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Midway University Midway, KY
  • MidlandU Fremont, NE
  • Setting
  • Midway University Distant Rural
  • MidlandU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Midway University 2,003
  • MidlandU 1,558
  • Type
  • Midway University Private 4 Year
  • MidlandU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Midway University #942
  • MidlandU #869
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • MidlandU Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Midway University Non-profit
  • MidlandU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Midway University
  • MidlandU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • MidlandU $42,050
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • MidlandU $42,050
  • Room & Board
  • Midway University $9,800
  • MidlandU $11,172
  • Average Net Price
  • Midway University $30,679
  • MidlandU $26,643
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Midway University $18,259
  • MidlandU $29,260
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Midway University 99%
  • MidlandU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Midway University 1,071
  • MidlandU 1,402
  • Admitted
  • Midway University 1,019
  • MidlandU 927
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Midway University 95.1%
  • MidlandU 66.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Midway University 23%
  • MidlandU 31.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Midway University 1140
  • MidlandU 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Midway University 22
  • MidlandU 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Midway University 3.39
  • MidlandU 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Midway University B+
  • MidlandU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Midway University Easy
  • MidlandU Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Midway University
  • MidlandU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Midway University 20/25
  • MidlandU 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Midway University 1100/1170
  • MidlandU 963/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Midway University Test optional
  • MidlandU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Midway University
  • MidlandU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Midway University 15:1
  • MidlandU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Midway University
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Agriculture (7%)
  • MidlandU
    • Business (35%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • History (5%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Midway University 41%
  • MidlandU 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Midway University $38,900
  • MidlandU $42,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Midway University 43%
  • MidlandU 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Midway University $23,378
  • MidlandU $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Midway University $241
  • MidlandU $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Midway University 38%
  • MidlandU 51%
  • % Women
  • Midway University 62%
  • MidlandU 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Midway University Low
  • MidlandU High
  • HBCU
  • Midway University No
  • MidlandU No
  • % White
  • Midway University 77%
  • MidlandU 44%
  • % Asian
  • Midway University 0%
  • MidlandU 0%
  • % Black
  • Midway University 9%
  • MidlandU 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Midway University 4%
  • MidlandU 5%
  • % Native American
  • Midway University 0%
  • MidlandU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Midway University 0%
  • MidlandU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Midway University 2%
  • MidlandU 21%
  • % International
  • Midway University 3%
  • MidlandU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Midway University 4%
  • MidlandU 24%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Midway University 74%
  • MidlandU 49%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Midway University 24%
  • MidlandU 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Midway University Yes
  • MidlandU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Midway University No
  • MidlandU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Midway University Yes
  • MidlandU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Midway University Yes
  • MidlandU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Midway University No
  • MidlandU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Midland University in Fremont, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Midway University is larger than MidlandU based on total student enrollment (2,003 students vs. 1,558 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Midland University is in Fremont, NE (Distant Town setting).
  • Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Midland University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Midland University 14:1.

Midway University vs. MidlandU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Midway University or MidlandU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Midland University than Midway University ($26,643 vs. $30,679).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 12.3% lower than at Midland University ($9,800 vs. $11,172).
  • Midland University is 54.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Midway University (about $14,830 more per year; $42,050.00 vs. $27,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 54.5% higher at MidlandU than at Midway University (about $14,830 more per year; $42,050.00 vs. $27,220.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Midland University than at Midway University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Midland University students is 60.2% larger than aid received by Midway University students ($29,260 vs. $18,259).

Midway University vs. MidlandU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or MidlandU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MidlandU and Midway University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 70 points higher than at MidlandU (1070).
  • Incoming Midway University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at MidlandU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Midland University 963/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Midland University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; MidlandU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Midway University students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at MidlandU (3.26).
  • Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than MidlandU (66.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 31.4% at MidlandU.

Midway University vs. MidlandU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Midway University and MidlandU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Midland University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Midland University earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,900 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $3,622 lower median loan debt than MidlandU graduates ($23,378 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MidlandU graduates ($241 vs. $279).
  • More MidlandU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.