Midway University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis
Deciding between Midway University and Maryville University of Saint Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Midway University
Maryville University of Saint Louis
-
Overview
- Midway University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Location
-
Midway University Midway, KY
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Midway University Distant Rural
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Midway University 2,003
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 9,261
-
-
- Type
-
Midway University Private 4 Year
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Midway University #942
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis #536
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis -
-
-
- Status
-
Midway University Non-profit
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Midway University midway.edu
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis maryville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Midway University
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis
-
-
-
Cost
- Midway University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Tuition (In State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $27,166
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $27,166
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Midway University $9,800
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $13,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Midway University $30,679
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $22,983
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Midway University $18,259
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $19,025
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Midway University 99%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Midway University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Applied
-
Midway University 1,071
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 4,410
-
-
- Admitted
-
Midway University 1,019
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 4,193
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Midway University 95.1%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 95.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Midway University 23%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Midway University 1140
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Midway University 22
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Midway University 3.39
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Midway University B+
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Midway University Easy
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Midway University
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Midway University 20/25
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Midway University 1100/1170
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 1000/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Midway University Test optional
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Midway University
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis
-
-
-
Academics
- Midway University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Midway University 15:1
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Midway University
- Health Professions (40%)
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Education (8%)
- Agriculture (7%)
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Health Professions (36%)
- Business (27%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Midway University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Graduation Rate
-
Midway University 41%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Midway University $38,900
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $50,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Midway University 43%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Midway University $23,378
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $23,674
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Midway University $241
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $244
-
-
-
Diversity
- Midway University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- % Men
-
Midway University 38%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 28%
-
-
- % Women
-
Midway University 62%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 72%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Midway University Low
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Midway University No
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis No
-
-
- % White
-
Midway University 77%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Midway University 0%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Midway University 9%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Midway University 4%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Midway University 0%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Midway University 0%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Midway University 2%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Midway University 3%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Midway University 4%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Midway University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- % In-State
-
Midway University 74%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Midway University 24%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Midway University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Campus Housing
-
Midway University Yes
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Midway University No
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Midway University Yes
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Midway University Yes
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Midway University No
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Maryville University of Saint Louis in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Maryville University of Saint Louis is larger than Midway University based on total student enrollment (9,261 students vs. 2,003 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Maryville University of Saint Louis is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maryville University of Saint Louis is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Maryville University of Saint Louis 13:1.
Midway University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Midway University or Maryville University of Saint Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maryville University of Saint Louis than Midway University ($22,983 vs. $30,679).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 29.5% lower than at Maryville University of Saint Louis ($9,800 vs. $13,900).
- Midway University is 0.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maryville University of Saint Louis (about $54 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $27,166.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.2% higher at Midway University than at Maryville University of Saint Louis (about $54 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $27,166.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Midway University than at Maryville University of Saint Louis (99% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Maryville University of Saint Louis students is 4.2% larger than aid received by Midway University students ($19,025 vs. $18,259).
Midway University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or Maryville University of Saint Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Maryville University of Saint Louis and Midway University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 20 points higher than at Maryville University of Saint Louis (1120).
- Incoming Midway University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Maryville University of Saint Louis (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Maryville University of Saint Louis 1000/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Maryville University of Saint Louis 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; Maryville University of Saint Louis - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Maryville University of Saint Louis students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Midway University (3.39).
- Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Maryville University of Saint Louis (95.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 22.8% at Maryville University of Saint Louis.
Midway University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Midway University and Maryville University of Saint Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Maryville University of Saint Louis's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
- Graduates from Maryville University of Saint Louis earn a median of about $11,600 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $296 lower median loan debt than Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates ($23,378 vs. $23,674).
- Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates ($241 vs. $244).
- More Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.