Midway University vs. Louisiana Christian University

Deciding between Midway University and Louisiana Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Midway University
Louisiana Christian University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Midway University Midway, KY
  • Louisiana Christian University Pineville, LA
  • Setting
  • Midway University Distant Rural
  • Louisiana Christian University Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Midway University 2,003
  • Louisiana Christian University 936
  • Type
  • Midway University Private 4 Year
  • Louisiana Christian University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Midway University #942
  • Louisiana Christian University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Louisiana Christian University Southern Baptist
  • Status
  • Midway University Non-profit
  • Louisiana Christian University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Midway University
  • Louisiana Christian University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Louisiana Christian University $20,266
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Louisiana Christian University $20,266
  • Room & Board
  • Midway University $9,800
  • Louisiana Christian University $8,500
  • Average Net Price
  • Midway University $30,679
  • Louisiana Christian University $17,011
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Midway University $18,259
  • Louisiana Christian University $16,794
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Midway University 99%
  • Louisiana Christian University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Midway University 1,071
  • Louisiana Christian University 548
  • Admitted
  • Midway University 1,019
  • Louisiana Christian University 423
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Midway University 95.1%
  • Louisiana Christian University 77.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Midway University 23%
  • Louisiana Christian University 43.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Midway University 1140
  • Louisiana Christian University 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Midway University 22
  • Louisiana Christian University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Midway University 3.39
  • Louisiana Christian University 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Midway University B+
  • Louisiana Christian University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Midway University Easy
  • Louisiana Christian University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Midway University
  • Louisiana Christian University
  • ACT Range
  • Midway University 20/25
  • Louisiana Christian University 18/23
  • SAT Range
  • Midway University 1100/1170
  • Louisiana Christian University 1020/1190
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Midway University Test optional
  • Louisiana Christian University Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Midway University
  • Louisiana Christian University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Midway University 15:1
  • Louisiana Christian University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Midway University
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Agriculture (7%)
  • Louisiana Christian University
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Business (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Midway University 41%
  • Louisiana Christian University 31%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Midway University $38,900
  • Louisiana Christian University $45,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Midway University 43%
  • Louisiana Christian University 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Midway University $23,378
  • Louisiana Christian University $23,027
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Midway University $241
  • Louisiana Christian University $238
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Midway University 38%
  • Louisiana Christian University 50%
  • % Women
  • Midway University 62%
  • Louisiana Christian University 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Midway University Low
  • Louisiana Christian University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Midway University No
  • Louisiana Christian University No
  • % White
  • Midway University 77%
  • Louisiana Christian University 63%
  • % Asian
  • Midway University 0%
  • Louisiana Christian University 1%
  • % Black
  • Midway University 9%
  • Louisiana Christian University 28%
  • % Hispanic
  • Midway University 4%
  • Louisiana Christian University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Midway University 0%
  • Louisiana Christian University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Midway University 0%
  • Louisiana Christian University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Midway University 2%
  • Louisiana Christian University 1%
  • % International
  • Midway University 3%
  • Louisiana Christian University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Midway University 4%
  • Louisiana Christian University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Midway University 74%
  • Louisiana Christian University 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Midway University 24%
  • Louisiana Christian University 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Midway University Yes
  • Louisiana Christian University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Midway University No
  • Louisiana Christian University Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Midway University Yes
  • Louisiana Christian University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Midway University Yes
  • Louisiana Christian University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Midway University No
  • Louisiana Christian University No
  • Learn More
  • Midway University Details
  • Louisiana Christian University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Louisiana Christian University in Pineville, LA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Midway University is larger than Louisiana Christian University based on total student enrollment (2,003 students vs. 936 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Louisiana Christian University is in Pineville, LA (Small Suburban setting).
  • Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Louisiana Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Louisiana Christian University 10:1.

Midway University vs. Louisiana Christian University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Midway University or Louisiana Christian University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Louisiana Christian University than Midway University ($17,011 vs. $30,679).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Louisiana Christian University are 13.3% lower than at Midway University ($8,500 vs. $9,800).
  • Midway University is 34.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Louisiana Christian University (about $6,954 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $20,266.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.3% higher at Midway University than at Louisiana Christian University (about $6,954 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $20,266.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Louisiana Christian University than at Midway University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Midway University students is 8.7% larger than aid received by Louisiana Christian University students ($18,259 vs. $16,794).

Midway University vs. Louisiana Christian University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or Louisiana Christian University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Louisiana Christian University and Midway University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 30 points higher than at Louisiana Christian University (1110).
  • Incoming Midway University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Louisiana Christian University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Louisiana Christian University 1020/1190.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Louisiana Christian University 18/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; Louisiana Christian University - Required.
  • Accepted freshman Midway University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Louisiana Christian University (3.35).
  • Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Louisiana Christian University (77.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 43.3% at Louisiana Christian University.

Midway University vs. Louisiana Christian University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Midway University and Louisiana Christian University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Midway University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Louisiana Christian University's (31%).
  • Graduates from Louisiana Christian University earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,600 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Louisiana Christian University graduates have a $351 lower median loan debt than Midway University graduates ($23,027 vs. $23,378).
  • Among borrowers, Louisiana Christian University graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Midway University graduates ($238 vs. $241).
  • More Louisiana Christian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.