Midway University vs. Huston-Tillotson University

Deciding between Midway University and Huston Tillotson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Midway University
Huston Tillotson University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Midway University Midway, KY
  • Huston-Tillotson University Austin, TX
  • Setting
  • Midway University Distant Rural
  • Huston-Tillotson University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Midway University 2,003
  • Huston-Tillotson University 1,059
  • Type
  • Midway University Private 4 Year
  • Huston-Tillotson University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Midway University #942
  • Huston-Tillotson University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Huston-Tillotson University Multiple Protestant Denomination
  • Status
  • Midway University Non-profit
  • Huston-Tillotson University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Midway University
  • Huston-Tillotson University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Huston-Tillotson University $26,709
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Huston-Tillotson University $26,709
  • Room & Board
  • Midway University $9,800
  • Huston-Tillotson University $8,469
  • Average Net Price
  • Midway University $30,679
  • Huston-Tillotson University $20,355
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Midway University $18,259
  • Huston-Tillotson University $5,037
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Midway University 99%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Midway University 1,071
  • Huston-Tillotson University 3,190
  • Admitted
  • Midway University 1,019
  • Huston-Tillotson University 1,247
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Midway University 95.1%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 39.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Midway University 23%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 23.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Midway University 1140
  • Huston-Tillotson University 980
  • Typical ACT score
  • Midway University 22
  • Huston-Tillotson University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Midway University 3.39
  • Huston-Tillotson University 2.92
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Midway University B+
  • Huston-Tillotson University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Midway University Easy
  • Huston-Tillotson University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Midway University
  • Huston-Tillotson University High
  • ACT Range
  • Midway University 20/25
  • Huston-Tillotson University 16/28
  • SAT Range
  • Midway University 1100/1170
  • Huston-Tillotson University 800/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Midway University Test optional
  • Huston-Tillotson University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Midway University
  • Huston-Tillotson University May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Midway University 15:1
  • Huston-Tillotson University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Midway University
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Agriculture (7%)
  • Huston-Tillotson University
    • Business (21%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Midway University 41%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 20%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Midway University $38,900
  • Huston-Tillotson University $33,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Midway University 43%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 27%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Midway University $23,378
  • Huston-Tillotson University N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Midway University $241
  • Huston-Tillotson University N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Midway University 38%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 46%
  • % Women
  • Midway University 62%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Midway University Low
  • Huston-Tillotson University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Midway University No
  • Huston-Tillotson University Yes
  • % White
  • Midway University 77%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 5%
  • % Asian
  • Midway University 0%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 0%
  • % Black
  • Midway University 9%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 67%
  • % Hispanic
  • Midway University 4%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 23%
  • % Native American
  • Midway University 0%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Midway University 0%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Midway University 2%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 0%
  • % International
  • Midway University 3%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Midway University 4%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Midway University 74%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 59%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Midway University 24%
  • Huston-Tillotson University 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Midway University Yes
  • Huston-Tillotson University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Midway University No
  • Huston-Tillotson University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Midway University Yes
  • Huston-Tillotson University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Midway University Yes
  • Huston-Tillotson University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Midway University No
  • Huston-Tillotson University No
  • Learn More
  • Midway University Details
  • Huston-Tillotson University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Huston Tillotson University in Austin, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Midway University is larger than Huston-Tillotson University based on total student enrollment (2,003 students vs. 1,059 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Huston Tillotson University is in Austin, TX (Large City setting).
  • Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Huston Tillotson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Huston Tillotson University 14:1.

Midway University vs. Huston-Tillotson University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Midway University or Huston-Tillotson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Huston Tillotson University than Midway University ($20,355 vs. $30,679).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Huston Tillotson University are 13.6% lower than at Midway University ($8,469 vs. $9,800).
  • Midway University is 1.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Huston-Tillotson University (about $511 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $26,709.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.9% higher at Midway University than at Huston Tillotson University (about $511 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $26,709.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Midway University than at Huston Tillotson University (99% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Midway University students is 262.5% larger than aid received by Huston Tillotson University students ($18,259 vs. $5,037).

Midway University vs. Huston-Tillotson University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or Huston-Tillotson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Huston-Tillotson University and Midway University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 160 points higher than at Huston-Tillotson University (980).
  • Incoming Midway University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Huston-Tillotson University (22).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Huston Tillotson University 800/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Huston Tillotson University 16/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; Huston-Tillotson University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Huston-Tillotson University May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Midway University students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Huston-Tillotson University (2.92).
  • Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Huston-Tillotson University (39.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 23.3% at Huston-Tillotson University.

Midway University vs. Huston-Tillotson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Midway University and Huston-Tillotson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Midway University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Huston Tillotson University's (20%).
  • Graduates from Midway University earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Huston-Tillotson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,900 vs. $33,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Midway University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Huston-Tillotson University students, three years after graduation. (43% vs. 27%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.