Midway University vs. Freed-Hardeman University
Deciding between Midway University and Freed Hardeman University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Midway University
Freed Hardeman University
-
Overview
- Midway University
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Location
-
Midway University Midway, KY
-
Freed-Hardeman University Henderson, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Midway University Distant Rural
-
Freed-Hardeman University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Midway University 2,003
-
Freed-Hardeman University 2,306
-
-
- Type
-
Midway University Private 4 Year
-
Freed-Hardeman University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Midway University #942
-
Freed-Hardeman University #655
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
Freed-Hardeman University Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Midway University Non-profit
-
Freed-Hardeman University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Midway University midway.edu
-
Freed-Hardeman University fhu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Midway University
-
Freed-Hardeman University
-
-
-
Cost
- Midway University
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
Freed-Hardeman University $25,620
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
Freed-Hardeman University $25,620
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Midway University $9,800
-
Freed-Hardeman University $8,740
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Midway University $30,679
-
Freed-Hardeman University $20,178
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Midway University $18,259
-
Freed-Hardeman University $18,074
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Midway University 99%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Midway University
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Applied
-
Midway University 1,071
-
Freed-Hardeman University 1,302
-
-
- Admitted
-
Midway University 1,019
-
Freed-Hardeman University 777
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Midway University 95.1%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 59.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Midway University 23%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 36.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Midway University 1140
-
Freed-Hardeman University 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Midway University 22
-
Freed-Hardeman University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Midway University 3.39
-
Freed-Hardeman University 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Midway University B+
-
Freed-Hardeman University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Midway University Easy
-
Freed-Hardeman University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Midway University
-
Freed-Hardeman University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Midway University 20/25
-
Freed-Hardeman University 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Midway University 1100/1170
-
Freed-Hardeman University 952/1087
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Midway University Test optional
-
Freed-Hardeman University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Midway University
-
Freed-Hardeman University
-
-
-
Academics
- Midway University
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Midway University 15:1
-
Freed-Hardeman University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Midway University
- Health Professions (40%)
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Education (8%)
- Agriculture (7%)
-
Freed-Hardeman University
- Education (14%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Business (12%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Midway University
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Graduation Rate
-
Midway University 41%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Midway University $38,900
-
Freed-Hardeman University $40,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Midway University 43%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Midway University $23,378
-
Freed-Hardeman University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Midway University $241
-
Freed-Hardeman University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Midway University
- Freed-Hardeman University
- % Men
-
Midway University 38%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Midway University 62%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Midway University Low
-
Freed-Hardeman University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Midway University No
-
Freed-Hardeman University No
-
-
- % White
-
Midway University 77%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Midway University 0%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Midway University 9%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Midway University 4%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Midway University 0%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Midway University 0%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Midway University 2%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Midway University 3%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Midway University 4%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Midway University
- Freed-Hardeman University
- % In-State
-
Midway University 74%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Midway University 24%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 42%
-
-
-
Campus
- Midway University
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Campus Housing
-
Midway University Yes
-
Freed-Hardeman University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Midway University No
-
Freed-Hardeman University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Midway University Yes
-
Freed-Hardeman University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Midway University Yes
-
Freed-Hardeman University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Midway University No
-
Freed-Hardeman University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Freed Hardeman University in Henderson, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Freed Hardeman University is larger than Midway University based on total student enrollment (2,306 students vs. 2,003 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Freed Hardeman University is in Henderson, TN (Distant Town setting).
- Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Freed Hardeman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Freed Hardeman University 10:1.
Midway University vs. Freed-Hardeman University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Midway University or Freed-Hardeman University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Freed Hardeman University than Midway University ($20,178 vs. $30,679).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Freed Hardeman University are 10.8% lower than at Midway University ($8,740 vs. $9,800).
- Midway University is 6.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Freed-Hardeman University (about $1,600 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $25,620.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.2% higher at Midway University than at Freed Hardeman University (about $1,600 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $25,620.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Midway University than at Freed Hardeman University (99% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Midway University students is 1% larger than aid received by Freed Hardeman University students ($18,259 vs. $18,074).
Midway University vs. Freed-Hardeman University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or Freed-Hardeman University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Freed-Hardeman University and Midway University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 120 points higher than at Freed-Hardeman University (1020).
- Incoming Midway University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Freed-Hardeman University (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Freed Hardeman University 952/1087.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Freed Hardeman University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; Freed-Hardeman University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Freed-Hardeman University students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Midway University (3.39).
- Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Freed-Hardeman University (59.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 36.4% at Freed-Hardeman University.
Midway University vs. Freed-Hardeman University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Midway University and Freed-Hardeman University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Freed Hardeman University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
- Graduates from Freed Hardeman University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,700 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $2,622 lower median loan debt than Freed-Hardeman University graduates ($23,378 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Freed-Hardeman University graduates ($241 vs. $268).
- More Freed-Hardeman University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.