Midland College vs. TLU

Deciding between Midland College and Texas Lutheran University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Midland College
Texas Lutheran University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Midland College Midland, TX
  • TLU Seguin, TX
  • Setting
  • Midland College Midsize City
  • TLU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Midland College 5,690
  • TLU 1,423
  • Type
  • Midland College Public 4 Year
  • TLU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Midland College
  • TLU #629
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Midland College -
  • TLU American Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Midland College Non-profit
  • TLU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Midland College
  • TLU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Midland College $3,180
  • TLU $36,230
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Midland College $6,180
  • TLU $36,230
  • Room & Board
  • Midland College $6,000
  • TLU $12,350
  • Average Net Price
  • Midland College $5,071
  • TLU $25,119
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Midland College $6,921
  • TLU $24,861
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Midland College 74%
  • TLU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Midland College -
  • TLU 2,306
  • Admitted
  • Midland College -
  • TLU 2,207
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Midland College Open
  • TLU 95.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Midland College Open
  • TLU 16.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Midland College
  • TLU 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Midland College
  • TLU 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Midland College -
  • TLU 3.9
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Midland College -
  • TLU A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Midland College Unavailable
  • TLU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Midland College
  • TLU
  • ACT Range
  • Midland College
  • TLU 22/28
  • SAT Range
  • Midland College
  • TLU 1030/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Midland College Open admission
  • TLU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Midland College Aug 20, 2027
  • TLU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Midland College 14:1
  • TLU 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Midland College
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (5%)
    • Engineering Technology (4%)
  • TLU
    • Business (25%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Midland College -
  • TLU 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Midland College $44,000
  • TLU $49,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Midland College 59%
  • TLU 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Midland College $5,500
  • TLU $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Midland College $56
  • TLU $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Midland College 40%
  • TLU 46%
  • % Women
  • Midland College 60%
  • TLU 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Midland College High
  • TLU High
  • HBCU
  • Midland College No
  • TLU No
  • % White
  • Midland College 39%
  • TLU 55%
  • % Asian
  • Midland College 2%
  • TLU 1%
  • % Black
  • Midland College 7%
  • TLU 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Midland College 48%
  • TLU 32%
  • % Native American
  • Midland College 0%
  • TLU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Midland College 0%
  • TLU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Midland College 2%
  • TLU 0%
  • % International
  • Midland College 0%
  • TLU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Midland College 2%
  • TLU 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Midland College 96%
  • TLU 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Midland College 2%
  • TLU 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Midland College Yes
  • TLU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Midland College No
  • TLU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Midland College Yes
  • TLU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Midland College Yes
  • TLU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Midland College Yes
  • TLU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Midland College in Midland, TX with Texas Lutheran University in Seguin, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Midland College is larger than TLU based on total student enrollment (5,690 students vs. 1,423 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Midland College is located in Midland, TX (Midsize City setting); Texas Lutheran University is in Seguin, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • Midland College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Lutheran University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Midland College 14:1; Texas Lutheran University 11:1.

Midland College vs. TLU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Midland College or TLU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Midland College than TLU ($5,071 vs. $25,119).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midland College are 51.4% lower than at Texas Lutheran University ($6,000 vs. $12,350).
  • Texas Lutheran University is 636.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Midland College (about $31,310 more per year; $36,230.00 vs. $4,920.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 486.2% higher at TLU than at Midland College (about $30,050 more per year; $36,230.00 vs. $6,180.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas Lutheran University than at Midland College (100% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Texas Lutheran University students is 259.2% larger than aid received by Midland College students ($24,861 vs. $6,921).

Midland College vs. TLU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Midland College or TLU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TLU and Midland College.

  • Midland College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTexas Lutheran University 1030/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTexas Lutheran University 22/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midland College - Open admission; TLU - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Midland College Aug 20, 2027.

Midland College vs. TLU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Midland College and TLU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Texas Lutheran University earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Midland College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $44,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Midland College graduates have a $21,500 lower median loan debt than TLU graduates ($5,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Midland College graduates have an estimated $223 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TLU graduates ($56 vs. $279).
  • More TLU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midland College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.