Middlesex College vs. BMCC

Deciding between Middlesex College and CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Middlesex College Edison, NJ
  • BMCC New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Middlesex College Rural Fringe
  • BMCC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Middlesex College 12,044
  • BMCC 20,123
  • Type
  • Middlesex College Public 2 Year
  • BMCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Middlesex College
  • BMCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Middlesex College -
  • BMCC -
  • Status
  • Middlesex College Non-profit
  • BMCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Middlesex College
  • BMCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Middlesex College $4,764
  • BMCC $5,170
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Middlesex College $7,356
  • BMCC $8,050
  • Room & Board
  • Middlesex College $18,524
  • BMCC $22,260
  • Average Net Price
  • Middlesex College $2,314
  • BMCC $5,571
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Middlesex College $6,617
  • BMCC $7,198
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Middlesex College 71%
  • BMCC 85%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Middlesex College -
  • BMCC -
  • Admitted
  • Middlesex College -
  • BMCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Middlesex College Open
  • BMCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Middlesex College Open
  • BMCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Middlesex College
  • BMCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Middlesex College
  • BMCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Middlesex College -
  • BMCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Middlesex College -
  • BMCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Middlesex College Unavailable
  • BMCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Middlesex College
  • BMCC
  • ACT Range
  • Middlesex College
  • BMCC
  • SAT Range
  • Middlesex College
  • BMCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Middlesex College Open admission
  • BMCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Middlesex College
  • BMCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Middlesex College 21:1
  • BMCC 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Middlesex College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • BMCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
    • Business (30%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Middlesex College -
  • BMCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Middlesex College $40,900
  • BMCC $38,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Middlesex College 48%
  • BMCC 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Middlesex College $10,000
  • BMCC $6,741
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Middlesex College $103
  • BMCC $69
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Middlesex College 45%
  • BMCC 43%
  • % Women
  • Middlesex College 55%
  • BMCC 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Middlesex College Very High
  • BMCC Very High
  • HBCU
  • Middlesex College No
  • BMCC No
  • % White
  • Middlesex College 31%
  • BMCC 9%
  • % Asian
  • Middlesex College 14%
  • BMCC 12%
  • % Black
  • Middlesex College 11%
  • BMCC 27%
  • % Hispanic
  • Middlesex College 32%
  • BMCC 44%
  • % Native American
  • Middlesex College 0%
  • BMCC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Middlesex College 0%
  • BMCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Middlesex College 3%
  • BMCC 1%
  • % International
  • Middlesex College 2%
  • BMCC 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Middlesex College 6%
  • BMCC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Middlesex College 99%
  • BMCC 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Middlesex College 0%
  • BMCC 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Middlesex College No
  • BMCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Middlesex College No
  • BMCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Middlesex College No
  • BMCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Middlesex College Yes
  • BMCC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Middlesex College Yes
  • BMCC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Middlesex College in Edison, NJ with CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College is larger than Middlesex College based on total student enrollment (20,123 students vs. 12,044 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Middlesex College is located in Edison, NJ (Rural Fringe setting); CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Middlesex College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Middlesex College 21:1; CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College 20:1.

Middlesex College vs. BMCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Middlesex College or BMCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Middlesex College than BMCC ($2,314 vs. $5,571).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Middlesex College are 16.8% lower than at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College ($18,524 vs. $22,260).
  • Middlesex College is 42.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than BMCC (about $2,186 more per year; $7,356.00 vs. $5,170.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.4% higher at BMCC than at Middlesex College (about $694 more per year; $8,050.00 vs. $7,356.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College than at Middlesex College (85% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College students is 8.8% larger than aid received by Middlesex College students ($7,198 vs. $6,617).

Middlesex College vs. BMCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Middlesex College or BMCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BMCC and Middlesex College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Middlesex College - Open admission; BMCC - Open admission.

Middlesex College vs. BMCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Middlesex College and BMCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Middlesex College earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than BMCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,900 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College graduates have a $3,259 lower median loan debt than Middlesex College graduates ($6,741 vs. $10,000).
  • Among borrowers, BMCC graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Middlesex College graduates ($69 vs. $103).
  • More Middlesex College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BMCC students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.