MSTC vs. CVTC

Deciding between Mid State Technical College and Chippewa Valley Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MSTC Wisconsin Rapids, WI
  • CVTC Eau Claire, WI
  • Setting
  • MSTC Rural Fringe
  • CVTC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • MSTC 3,144
  • CVTC 8,330
  • Type
  • MSTC Public 2 Year
  • CVTC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MSTC
  • CVTC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MSTC -
  • CVTC -
  • Status
  • MSTC Non-profit
  • CVTC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MSTC
  • CVTC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MSTC $5,002
  • CVTC $4,844
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MSTC $7,171
  • CVTC $7,087
  • Room & Board
  • MSTC $9,147
  • CVTC $9,147
  • Average Net Price
  • MSTC $10,537
  • CVTC $10,992
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MSTC $6,940
  • CVTC $6,200
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MSTC 53%
  • CVTC 43%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MSTC -
  • CVTC -
  • Admitted
  • MSTC -
  • CVTC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MSTC Open
  • CVTC Open
  • Enrolled
  • MSTC Open
  • CVTC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • MSTC
  • CVTC
  • Typical ACT score
  • MSTC
  • CVTC
  • Average High School GPA
  • MSTC -
  • CVTC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MSTC -
  • CVTC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • MSTC Unavailable
  • CVTC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • MSTC
  • CVTC
  • ACT Range
  • MSTC
  • CVTC
  • SAT Range
  • MSTC
  • CVTC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MSTC Open admission
  • CVTC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • MSTC
  • CVTC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MSTC 13:1
  • CVTC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MSTC
    • Health Professions (54%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • CVTC
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
    • Construction Trades (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MSTC -
  • CVTC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MSTC $34,300
  • CVTC $36,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MSTC 52%
  • CVTC 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MSTC $8,234
  • CVTC $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MSTC $85
  • CVTC $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MSTC 44%
  • CVTC 46%
  • % Women
  • MSTC 56%
  • CVTC 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MSTC Extremely Low
  • CVTC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • MSTC No
  • CVTC No
  • % White
  • MSTC 90%
  • CVTC 87%
  • % Asian
  • MSTC 3%
  • CVTC 4%
  • % Black
  • MSTC 1%
  • CVTC 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • MSTC 1%
  • CVTC 2%
  • % Native American
  • MSTC 1%
  • CVTC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MSTC 0%
  • CVTC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MSTC 2%
  • CVTC 2%
  • % International
  • MSTC 0%
  • CVTC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MSTC 2%
  • CVTC 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MSTC 98%
  • CVTC 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MSTC 2%
  • CVTC 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MSTC No
  • CVTC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MSTC No
  • CVTC No
  • Meal Plan
  • MSTC No
  • CVTC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MSTC Yes
  • CVTC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MSTC No
  • CVTC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mid State Technical College in Wisconsin Rapids, WI with Chippewa Valley Technical College in Eau Claire, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chippewa Valley Technical College is larger than MSTC based on total student enrollment (8,330 students vs. 3,144 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mid State Technical College is located in Wisconsin Rapids, WI (Rural Fringe setting); Chippewa Valley Technical College is in Eau Claire, WI (Small City setting).
  • Mid State Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Chippewa Valley Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mid State Technical College 13:1; Chippewa Valley Technical College 14:1.

MSTC vs. CVTC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MSTC or CVTC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mid State Technical College than CVTC ($10,537 vs. $10,992).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Mid State Technical College and CVTC ($9,147).
  • Mid State Technical College is 3.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than CVTC (about $158 more per year; $5,002.00 vs. $4,844.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.2% higher at MSTC than at Chippewa Valley Technical College (about $84 more per year; $7,171.00 vs. $7,087.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mid State Technical College than at Chippewa Valley Technical College (53% vs. 43%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mid State Technical College students is 11.9% larger than aid received by Chippewa Valley Technical College students ($6,940 vs. $6,200).

MSTC vs. CVTC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MSTC or CVTC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CVTC and MSTC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MSTC - Open admission; CVTC - Open admission.

MSTC vs. CVTC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MSTC and CVTC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Chippewa Valley Technical College earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than MSTC graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,400 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mid State Technical College graduates have a $3,766 lower median loan debt than CVTC graduates ($8,234 vs. $12,000).
  • Among borrowers, MSTC graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CVTC graduates ($85 vs. $124).
  • More MSTC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CVTC students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.