Mid-Atlantic Christian University vs. Randolph

Deciding between Mid Atlantic Christian University and Randolph College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University Elizabeth City, NC
  • Randolph Lynchburg, VA
  • Setting
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University Distant Town
  • Randolph Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 140
  • Randolph 816
  • Type
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University Private 4 Year
  • Randolph Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University
  • Randolph
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
  • Randolph United Methodist
  • Status
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University Non-profit
  • Randolph Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University
  • Randolph
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University $17,280
  • Randolph $30,310
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University $17,280
  • Randolph $30,310
  • Room & Board
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University $12,000
  • Randolph $12,350
  • Average Net Price
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University $20,581
  • Randolph $21,668
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University $12,238
  • Randolph $23,372
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 100%
  • Randolph 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 259
  • Randolph 2,416
  • Admitted
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 161
  • Randolph 2,264
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 62.2%
  • Randolph 93.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 19.9%
  • Randolph 11.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 1020
  • Randolph 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University
  • Randolph 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 3.09
  • Randolph 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University B
  • Randolph B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University Easy
  • Randolph Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University Low
  • Randolph
  • ACT Range
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University
  • Randolph 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 830/1210
  • Randolph 1100/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University Test optional
  • Randolph Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University Aug 1, 2027
  • Randolph
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 9:1
  • Randolph 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (74%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Work and Family Studies (7%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • Randolph
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • History (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Mathematics (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 27%
  • Randolph 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University $30,200
  • Randolph $43,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 40%
  • Randolph 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University $32,947
  • Randolph $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University $340
  • Randolph $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 80%
  • Randolph 41%
  • % Women
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 20%
  • Randolph 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University Medium
  • Randolph Medium
  • HBCU
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University No
  • Randolph No
  • % White
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 68%
  • Randolph 68%
  • % Asian
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 1%
  • Randolph 2%
  • % Black
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 22%
  • Randolph 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 2%
  • Randolph 6%
  • % Native American
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 0%
  • Randolph 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 0%
  • Randolph 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 1%
  • Randolph 4%
  • % International
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 0%
  • Randolph 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 3%
  • Randolph 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 53%
  • Randolph 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University 47%
  • Randolph 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University Yes
  • Randolph Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University No
  • Randolph Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University Yes
  • Randolph Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University No
  • Randolph No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University No
  • Randolph No
  • Learn More
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University Details
  • Randolph Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mid Atlantic Christian University in Elizabeth City, NC with Randolph College in Lynchburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Randolph College is larger than Mid-Atlantic Christian University based on total student enrollment (816 students vs. 140 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mid Atlantic Christian University is located in Elizabeth City, NC (Distant Town setting); Randolph College is in Lynchburg, VA (Small City setting).
  • Mid Atlantic Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mid Atlantic Christian University 9:1; Randolph College 8:1.

Mid-Atlantic Christian University vs. Randolph Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mid-Atlantic Christian University or Randolph? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mid Atlantic Christian University than Randolph ($20,581 vs. $21,668).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid Atlantic Christian University are 2.8% lower than at Randolph College ($12,000 vs. $12,350).
  • Randolph College is 75.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mid-Atlantic Christian University (about $13,030 more per year; $30,310.00 vs. $17,280.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 75.4% higher at Randolph than at Mid Atlantic Christian University (about $13,030 more per year; $30,310.00 vs. $17,280.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Mid Atlantic Christian University as at Randolph College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph College students is 91% larger than aid received by Mid Atlantic Christian University students ($23,372 vs. $12,238).

Mid-Atlantic Christian University vs. Randolph Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mid-Atlantic Christian University or Randolph? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph and Mid-Atlantic Christian University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Randolph College (1160) is 140 points higher than at Mid-Atlantic Christian University (1020).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mid Atlantic Christian University 830/1210; Randolph College 1100/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRandolph College 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mid-Atlantic Christian University - Test optional; Randolph - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mid-Atlantic Christian University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Randolph students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Mid-Atlantic Christian University (3.09).
  • Randolph has a higher acceptance rate (93.7%) than Mid-Atlantic Christian University (62.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Mid-Atlantic Christian University vs. 11.7% at Randolph.

Mid-Atlantic Christian University vs. Randolph Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mid-Atlantic Christian University and Randolph? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Randolph College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Mid Atlantic Christian University's (27%).
  • Graduates from Randolph College earn a median of about $13,000 more per year than Mid-Atlantic Christian University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,200 vs. $30,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Randolph College graduates have a $5,947 lower median loan debt than Mid-Atlantic Christian University graduates ($27,000 vs. $32,947).
  • Among borrowers, Randolph graduates have an estimated $61 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mid-Atlantic Christian University graduates ($279 vs. $340).
  • More Randolph graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mid-Atlantic Christian University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.