Michigan Tech vs. WMU
Deciding between Michigan Technological University and Western Michigan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Michigan Technological University
Western Michigan University
-
Overview
- Michigan Tech
- WMU
- Location
-
Michigan Tech Houghton, MI
-
WMU Kalamazoo, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Michigan Tech Remote Town
-
WMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Michigan Tech 7,403
-
WMU 16,744
-
-
- Type
-
Michigan Tech Public 4 Year
-
WMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Michigan Tech #290
-
WMU #643
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Michigan Tech -
-
WMU -
-
-
- Status
-
Michigan Tech Non-profit
-
WMU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Michigan Tech
-
WMU
-
-
-
Cost
- Michigan Tech
- WMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Michigan Tech $19,123
-
WMU $15,252
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Michigan Tech $42,988
-
WMU $19,034
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Michigan Tech $13,050
-
WMU $12,174
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Michigan Tech $16,879
-
WMU $17,331
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Michigan Tech $19,898
-
WMU $11,048
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Michigan Tech 99%
-
WMU 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Michigan Tech
- WMU
- Applied
-
Michigan Tech 11,491
-
WMU 21,701
-
-
- Admitted
-
Michigan Tech 10,621
-
WMU 18,359
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Michigan Tech 92.4%
-
WMU 84.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Michigan Tech 12.9%
-
WMU 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Michigan Tech 1240
-
WMU 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Michigan Tech 28
-
WMU 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Michigan Tech 3.78
-
WMU 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Michigan Tech A-
-
WMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Michigan Tech Difficult
-
WMU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Michigan Tech
-
WMU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Michigan Tech 25/31
-
WMU 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Michigan Tech 1130/1350
-
WMU 990/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Michigan Tech Test optional
-
WMU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Michigan Tech
-
WMU
-
-
-
Academics
- Michigan Tech
- WMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Michigan Tech 13:1
-
WMU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Michigan Tech
- Engineering (56%)
- Business (11%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
- Biology (4%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (4%)
-
WMU
- Business (22%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Communication (6%)
- Engineering (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Michigan Tech
- WMU
- Graduation Rate
-
Michigan Tech 65%
-
WMU 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Michigan Tech $66,000
-
WMU $48,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Michigan Tech 79%
-
WMU 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Michigan Tech $26,900
-
WMU $26,633
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Michigan Tech $278
-
WMU $275
-
-
-
Diversity
- Michigan Tech
- WMU
- % Men
-
Michigan Tech 70%
-
WMU 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Michigan Tech 30%
-
WMU 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Michigan Tech Very Low
-
WMU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Michigan Tech No
-
WMU No
-
-
- % White
-
Michigan Tech 86%
-
WMU 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Michigan Tech 1%
-
WMU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Michigan Tech 1%
-
WMU 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Michigan Tech 2%
-
WMU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Michigan Tech 0%
-
WMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Michigan Tech 0%
-
WMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Michigan Tech 3%
-
WMU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Michigan Tech 4%
-
WMU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Michigan Tech 3%
-
WMU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Michigan Tech
- WMU
- % In-State
-
Michigan Tech 73%
-
WMU 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Michigan Tech 25%
-
WMU 21%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Michigan Technological University in Houghton, MI with Western Michigan University in Kalamazoo, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Michigan University is larger than Michigan Tech based on total student enrollment (16,744 students vs. 7,403 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Michigan Technological University is located in Houghton, MI (Remote Town setting); Western Michigan University is in Kalamazoo, MI (Small City setting).
- Michigan Technological University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Michigan Technological University 13:1; Western Michigan University 16:1.
Michigan Tech vs. WMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Michigan Tech or WMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Michigan Technological University than WMU ($16,879 vs. $17,331).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Michigan University are 6.7% lower than at Michigan Technological University ($12,174 vs. $13,050).
- Michigan Technological University is 25.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than WMU (about $3,871 more per year; $19,123.00 vs. $15,252.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 125.8% higher at Michigan Tech than at Western Michigan University (about $23,954 more per year; $42,988.00 vs. $19,034.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Michigan Technological University than at Western Michigan University (99% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Michigan Technological University students is 80.1% larger than aid received by Western Michigan University students ($19,898 vs. $11,048).
Michigan Tech vs. WMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Michigan Tech or WMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WMU and Michigan Tech.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Michigan Technological University (1240) is 130 points higher than at WMU (1110).
- Incoming Michigan Tech students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at WMU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Michigan Technological University 1130/1350; Western Michigan University 990/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Michigan Technological University 25/31; Western Michigan University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Michigan Tech - Test optional; WMU - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Michigan Tech students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.78) than students at WMU (3.5).
- Michigan Tech has a higher acceptance rate (92.4%) than WMU (84.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Michigan Tech vs. 13.5% at WMU.
Michigan Tech vs. WMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Michigan Tech and WMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Michigan Technological University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Western Michigan University's (56%).
- Graduates from Michigan Technological University earn a median of about $17,100 more per year than WMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,000 vs. $48,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Michigan University graduates have a $267 lower median loan debt than Michigan Tech graduates ($26,633 vs. $26,900).
- Among borrowers, WMU graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Michigan Tech graduates ($275 vs. $278).
- More Michigan Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WMU students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.