Michigan State vs. Grove City College
Deciding between Michigan State University and Grove City College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Michigan State University
Grove City College
-
Overview
- Michigan State
- Grove City College
- Location
-
Michigan State East Lansing, MI
-
Grove City College Grove City, Pennsylvania
-
-
- Setting
-
Michigan State Rural Fringe
-
Grove City College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Michigan State 52,089
-
Grove City College 2,383
-
-
- Type
-
Michigan State Public 4 Year
-
Grove City College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Michigan State #241
-
Grove City College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Michigan State -
-
Grove City College Undenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Michigan State Non-profit
-
Grove City College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Michigan State
-
Grove City College
-
-
-
Cost
- Michigan State
- Grove City College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Michigan State $16,458
-
Grove City College $21,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Michigan State $43,842
-
Grove City College $21,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Michigan State $12,564
-
Grove City College $12,230
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Michigan State $23,657
-
Grove City College $25,289
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Michigan State $9,750
-
Grove City College $8,794
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Michigan State 88%
-
Grove City College 65%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Michigan State
- Grove City College
- Applied
-
Michigan State 62,138
-
Grove City College 2,095
-
-
- Admitted
-
Michigan State 52,690
-
Grove City College 1,515
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Michigan State 84.8%
-
Grove City College 72.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Michigan State 18.3%
-
Grove City College 37.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Michigan State 1270
-
Grove City College 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Michigan State 28
-
Grove City College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Michigan State 3.72
-
Grove City College 3.73
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Michigan State A-
-
Grove City College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Michigan State Difficult
-
Grove City College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Michigan State
-
Grove City College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Michigan State 25/31
-
Grove City College 23/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Michigan State 1180/1360
-
Grove City College 1141/1388
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Michigan State Test optional
-
Grove City College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Michigan State
-
Grove City College Mar 20, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Michigan State
- Grove City College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Michigan State 17:1
-
Grove City College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Michigan State
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
Grove City College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Michigan State
- Grove City College
- Graduation Rate
-
Michigan State 77%
-
Grove City College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Michigan State $60,000
-
Grove City College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Michigan State 68%
-
Grove City College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Michigan State $25,484
-
Grove City College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Michigan State $263
-
Grove City College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Michigan State
- Grove City College
- % Men
-
Michigan State 47%
-
Grove City College 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Michigan State 53%
-
Grove City College 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Michigan State Medium
-
Grove City College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Michigan State No
-
Grove City College No
-
-
- % White
-
Michigan State 67%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Michigan State 5%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Michigan State 7%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Michigan State 4%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Michigan State 0%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Michigan State 0%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Michigan State 3%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Michigan State 13%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Michigan State 1%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Michigan State
- Grove City College
- % In-State
-
Michigan State 77%
-
Grove City College 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Michigan State 19%
-
Grove City College 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- Michigan State
- Grove City College
- Campus Housing
-
Michigan State Yes
-
Grove City College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Michigan State No
-
Grove City College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Michigan State Yes
-
Grove City College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Michigan State Yes
-
Grove City College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Michigan State Yes
-
Grove City College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Michigan State University in East Lansing, MI with Grove City College in Grove City, Pennsylvania on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Michigan State University is larger than Grove City College based on total student enrollment (52,089 students vs. 2,383 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Michigan State University is located in East Lansing, MI (Rural Fringe setting); Grove City College is in Grove City, Pennsylvania (Distant Town setting).
- Michigan State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Grove City College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Michigan State University 17:1; Grove City College 13:1.
Michigan State vs. Grove City College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Michigan State or Grove City College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Michigan State University than Grove City College ($23,657 vs. $25,289).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grove City College are 2.7% lower than at Michigan State University ($12,230 vs. $12,564).
- Grove City College is 31.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Michigan State (about $5,242 more per year; $21,700.00 vs. $16,458.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 102% higher at Michigan State than at Grove City College (about $22,142 more per year; $43,842.00 vs. $21,700.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Michigan State University than at Grove City College (88% vs. 65%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Michigan State University students is 10.9% larger than aid received by Grove City College students ($9,750 vs. $8,794).
Michigan State vs. Grove City College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Michigan State or Grove City College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Grove City College and Michigan State.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Michigan State University (1270) is 10 points higher than at Grove City College (1260).
- Incoming Michigan State students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Grove City College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Michigan State University 1180/1360; Grove City College 1141/1388.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Michigan State University 25/31; Grove City College 23/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Michigan State - Test optional; Grove City College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Grove City College Mar 20, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Grove City College students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Michigan State (3.72).
- Michigan State has a higher acceptance rate (84.8%) than Grove City College (72.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.3% at Michigan State vs. 37.3% at Grove City College.
Michigan State vs. Grove City College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Michigan State and Grove City College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.