Metropolitan State University vs. UW-Eau Claire
Deciding between Metropolitan State University and University of Wisconsin Eau Claire? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Metropolitan State University
University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
-
Overview
- Metropolitan State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- Location
-
Metropolitan State University Saint Paul, MN
-
UW-Eau Claire Eau Claire, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Metropolitan State University Large City
-
UW-Eau Claire Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Metropolitan State University 6,660
-
UW-Eau Claire 10,049
-
-
- Type
-
Metropolitan State University Public 4 Year
-
UW-Eau Claire Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Metropolitan State University
-
UW-Eau Claire #567
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Metropolitan State University -
-
UW-Eau Claire -
-
-
- Status
-
Metropolitan State University Non-profit
-
UW-Eau Claire Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Metropolitan State University metrostate.edu
-
UW-Eau Claire uwec.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Metropolitan State University
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
-
Cost
- Metropolitan State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- Tuition (In State)
-
Metropolitan State University $9,840
-
UW-Eau Claire $9,642
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Metropolitan State University $9,840
-
UW-Eau Claire $19,228
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Metropolitan State University $15,864
-
UW-Eau Claire $8,978
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Metropolitan State University $16,615
-
UW-Eau Claire $15,151
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Metropolitan State University $8,538
-
UW-Eau Claire $5,663
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Metropolitan State University 82%
-
UW-Eau Claire 52%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Metropolitan State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- Applied
-
Metropolitan State University 698
-
UW-Eau Claire 8,824
-
-
- Admitted
-
Metropolitan State University 689
-
UW-Eau Claire 7,266
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Metropolitan State University 98.7%
-
UW-Eau Claire 82.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Metropolitan State University 33.8%
-
UW-Eau Claire 28.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Metropolitan State University
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Metropolitan State University
-
UW-Eau Claire 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Metropolitan State University -
-
UW-Eau Claire 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Metropolitan State University -
-
UW-Eau Claire A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Metropolitan State University Unavailable
-
UW-Eau Claire Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Metropolitan State University
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Metropolitan State University
-
UW-Eau Claire 21/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Metropolitan State University
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Metropolitan State University Test optional
-
UW-Eau Claire Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Metropolitan State University Aug 1, 2027
-
UW-Eau Claire Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Metropolitan State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Metropolitan State University 15:1
-
UW-Eau Claire 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Metropolitan State University
- Business (33%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
UW-Eau Claire
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Education (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Metropolitan State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- Graduation Rate
-
Metropolitan State University 29%
-
UW-Eau Claire 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Metropolitan State University $49,200
-
UW-Eau Claire $47,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Metropolitan State University 57%
-
UW-Eau Claire 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Metropolitan State University $17,992
-
UW-Eau Claire $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Metropolitan State University $186
-
UW-Eau Claire $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- Metropolitan State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- % Men
-
Metropolitan State University 43%
-
UW-Eau Claire 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Metropolitan State University 57%
-
UW-Eau Claire 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Metropolitan State University High
-
UW-Eau Claire Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Metropolitan State University No
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
-
- % White
-
Metropolitan State University 54%
-
UW-Eau Claire 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Metropolitan State University 13%
-
UW-Eau Claire 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Metropolitan State University 20%
-
UW-Eau Claire 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Metropolitan State University 5%
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Metropolitan State University 1%
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Metropolitan State University 0%
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Metropolitan State University 4%
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Metropolitan State University 2%
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Metropolitan State University 1%
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Metropolitan State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- % In-State
-
Metropolitan State University 99%
-
UW-Eau Claire 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Metropolitan State University 1%
-
UW-Eau Claire 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Metropolitan State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- Campus Housing
-
Metropolitan State University No
-
UW-Eau Claire Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Metropolitan State University No
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Metropolitan State University No
-
UW-Eau Claire Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Metropolitan State University No
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Metropolitan State University No
-
UW-Eau Claire Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Metropolitan State University in Saint Paul, MN with University of Wisconsin Eau Claire in Eau Claire, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is larger than Metropolitan State University based on total student enrollment (10,049 students vs. 6,660 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Metropolitan State University is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting); University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is in Eau Claire, WI (Small City setting).
- Metropolitan State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Metropolitan State University 15:1; University of Wisconsin Eau Claire 19:1.
Metropolitan State University vs. UW-Eau Claire Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Metropolitan State University or UW-Eau Claire? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire than Metropolitan State University ($15,151 vs. $16,615).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire are 43.4% lower than at Metropolitan State University ($8,978 vs. $15,864).
- Metropolitan State University is 2.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW-Eau Claire (about $198 more per year; $9,840.00 vs. $9,642.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 95.4% higher at UW-Eau Claire than at Metropolitan State University (about $9,388 more per year; $19,228.00 vs. $9,840.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Metropolitan State University than at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire (82% vs. 52%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Metropolitan State University students is 50.8% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Eau Claire students ($8,538 vs. $5,663).
Metropolitan State University vs. UW-Eau Claire Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Metropolitan State University or UW-Eau Claire? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-Eau Claire and Metropolitan State University.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Wisconsin Eau Claire 21/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Metropolitan State University - Test optional; UW-Eau Claire - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Metropolitan State University Aug 1, 2027; UW-Eau Claire Aug 1, 2027.
- Metropolitan State University has a higher acceptance rate (98.7%) than UW-Eau Claire (82.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.8% at Metropolitan State University vs. 28.1% at UW-Eau Claire.
Metropolitan State University vs. UW-Eau Claire Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Metropolitan State University and UW-Eau Claire? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Wisconsin Eau Claire's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Metropolitan State University's (29%).
- Graduates from Metropolitan State University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than UW-Eau Claire graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $47,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Metropolitan State University graduates have a $5,258 lower median loan debt than UW-Eau Claire graduates ($17,992 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, Metropolitan State University graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UW-Eau Claire graduates ($186 vs. $240).
- More UW-Eau Claire graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Metropolitan State University students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.