Metropolitan Community College Area vs. Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
Deciding between Metropolitan Community College Area and Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Metropolitan Community College Area
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
-
Overview
- Metropolitan Community College Area
- Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
- Location
-
Metropolitan Community College Area Omaha, NE
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Curtis, NE
-
-
- Setting
-
Metropolitan Community College Area Large City
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Remote Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 16,642
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 222
-
-
- Type
-
Metropolitan Community College Area Public 2 Year
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Metropolitan Community College Area
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Metropolitan Community College Area -
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture -
-
-
- Status
-
Metropolitan Community College Area Non-profit
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Metropolitan Community College Area mccneb.edu
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture unl.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Metropolitan Community College Area
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
-
-
-
Cost
- Metropolitan Community College Area
- Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
- Tuition (In State)
-
Metropolitan Community College Area $3,375
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $5,926
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Metropolitan Community College Area $4,950
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $5,926
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Metropolitan Community College Area $10,719
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $9,118
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Metropolitan Community College Area $5,664
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $15,412
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Metropolitan Community College Area $5,016
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $4,606
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 74%
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 70%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Metropolitan Community College Area
- Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
- Admission Chances
-
Metropolitan Community College Area Calculate
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Metropolitan Community College Area -
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Metropolitan Community College Area -
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Metropolitan Community College Area Open
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Metropolitan Community College Area Open
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Metropolitan Community College Area
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Metropolitan Community College Area
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Metropolitan Community College Area -
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 2.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Metropolitan Community College Area -
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Metropolitan Community College Area Unavailable
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Metropolitan Community College Area
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Metropolitan Community College Area
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Metropolitan Community College Area
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Metropolitan Community College Area Open admission
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Metropolitan Community College Area
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
-
-
-
Academics
- Metropolitan Community College Area
- Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 20:1
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Metropolitan Community College Area
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Construction Trades (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
- Agriculture (51%)
- Health Professions (49%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Metropolitan Community College Area
- Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
- Graduation Rate
-
Metropolitan Community College Area -
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Metropolitan Community College Area $31,600
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 39%
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Metropolitan Community College Area $7,987
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $21,700
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Metropolitan Community College Area $82
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $224
-
-
-
Diversity
- Metropolitan Community College Area
- Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
- % Men
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 48%
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 52%
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Metropolitan Community College Area Medium
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Metropolitan Community College Area No
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture No
-
-
- % White
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 60%
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 94%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 3%
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 14%
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 12%
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 1%
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 0%
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 2%
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 1%
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 6%
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Metropolitan Community College Area
- Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
- % In-State
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 95%
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Metropolitan Community College Area 3%
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Metropolitan Community College Area
- Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
- Campus Housing
-
Metropolitan Community College Area Yes
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Metropolitan Community College Area No
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Metropolitan Community College Area Yes
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Metropolitan Community College Area Yes
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Metropolitan Community College Area No
-
Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Metropolitan Community College Area in Omaha, NE with Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture in Curtis, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Metropolitan Community College Area is larger than Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture based on total student enrollment (16,642 students vs. 222 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Metropolitan Community College Area is located in Omaha, NE (Large City setting); Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture is in Curtis, NE (Remote Rural setting).
- Metropolitan Community College Area is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Metropolitan Community College Area 20:1; Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 13:1.
Metropolitan Community College Area vs. Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Metropolitan Community College Area or Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Metropolitan Community College Area than Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture ($5,664 vs. $15,412).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture are 14.9% lower than at Metropolitan Community College Area ($9,118 vs. $10,719).
- Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture is 75.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Metropolitan Community College Area (about $2,551 more per year; $5,926.00 vs. $3,375.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.7% higher at Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture than at Metropolitan Community College Area (about $976 more per year; $5,926.00 vs. $4,950.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Metropolitan Community College Area than at Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture (74% vs. 70%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Metropolitan Community College Area students is 8.9% larger than aid received by Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture students ($5,016 vs. $4,606).
Metropolitan Community College Area vs. Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Metropolitan Community College Area or Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture and Metropolitan Community College Area.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Metropolitan Community College Area - Open admission; Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture - Open admission.
Metropolitan Community College Area vs. Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Metropolitan Community College Area and Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture earn a median of about $18,000 more per year than Metropolitan Community College Area graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Metropolitan Community College Area graduates have a $13,713 lower median loan debt than Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture graduates ($7,987 vs. $21,700).
- Among borrowers, Metropolitan Community College Area graduates have an estimated $142 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture graduates ($82 vs. $224).
- More Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Metropolitan Community College Area students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.