Methodist vs. SEBTS
Deciding between Methodist University and Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Methodist University
Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary
-
Overview
- Methodist
- SEBTS
- Location
-
Methodist Fayetteville, NC
-
SEBTS Wake Forest, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Methodist Midsize City
-
SEBTS Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Methodist 1,822
-
SEBTS 3,220
-
-
- Type
-
Methodist Private 4 Year
-
SEBTS Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Methodist #701
-
SEBTS
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Methodist United Methodist
-
SEBTS Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Methodist Non-profit
-
SEBTS Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Methodist methodist.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Methodist
-
SEBTS
-
-
-
Cost
- Methodist
- SEBTS
- Tuition (In State)
-
Methodist $41,250
-
SEBTS $11,318
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Methodist $41,250
-
SEBTS $11,318
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Methodist $14,250
-
SEBTS $7,123
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Methodist $26,334
-
SEBTS $16,031
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Methodist $29,476
-
SEBTS $6,736
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Methodist 100%
-
SEBTS 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Methodist
- SEBTS
- Applied
-
Methodist 2,743
-
SEBTS 201
-
-
- Admitted
-
Methodist 2,061
-
SEBTS 150
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Methodist 75.1%
-
SEBTS 74.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Methodist 15.3%
-
SEBTS 78.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Methodist 1170
-
SEBTS 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Methodist 24
-
SEBTS 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Methodist 3.58
-
SEBTS -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Methodist A-
-
SEBTS -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Methodist Average
-
SEBTS Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Methodist
-
SEBTS
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Methodist 22/27
-
SEBTS 21/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Methodist 1080/1250
-
SEBTS 1000/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Methodist Test optional
-
SEBTS Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Methodist
-
SEBTS
-
-
-
Academics
- Methodist
- SEBTS
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Methodist 11:1
-
SEBTS 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Methodist
- Business (41%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
SEBTS
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Methodist
- SEBTS
- Graduation Rate
-
Methodist 39%
-
SEBTS -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Methodist $43,700
-
SEBTS N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Methodist 49%
-
SEBTS -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Methodist $27,000
-
SEBTS N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Methodist $279
-
SEBTS N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Methodist
- SEBTS
- % Men
-
Methodist 51%
-
SEBTS 67%
-
-
- % Women
-
Methodist 49%
-
SEBTS 33%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Methodist High
-
SEBTS Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Methodist No
-
SEBTS No
-
-
- % White
-
Methodist 48%
-
SEBTS 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Methodist 1%
-
SEBTS 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Methodist 19%
-
SEBTS 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Methodist 7%
-
SEBTS 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Methodist 1%
-
SEBTS 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Methodist 0%
-
SEBTS 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Methodist 4%
-
SEBTS 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Methodist 8%
-
SEBTS 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Methodist 12%
-
SEBTS 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Methodist
- SEBTS
- % In-State
-
Methodist 59%
-
SEBTS 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Methodist 31%
-
SEBTS 20%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Methodist University in Fayetteville, NC with Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary in Wake Forest, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary is larger than Methodist based on total student enrollment (3,220 students vs. 1,822 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Methodist University is located in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting); Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary is in Wake Forest, NC (Large Suburban setting).
- Methodist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Methodist University 11:1; Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary 9:1.
Methodist vs. SEBTS Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Methodist or SEBTS? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary than Methodist ($16,031 vs. $26,334).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary are 50% lower than at Methodist University ($7,123 vs. $14,250).
- Methodist University is 264.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than SEBTS (about $29,932 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $11,318.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 264.5% higher at Methodist than at Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary (about $29,932 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $11,318.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Methodist University than at Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary (100% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Methodist University students is 337.6% larger than aid received by Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary students ($29,476 vs. $6,736).
Methodist vs. SEBTS Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Methodist or SEBTS? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SEBTS and Methodist.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Methodist University (1170) is 40 points higher than at SEBTS (1130).
- Incoming Methodist students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at SEBTS).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist University 1080/1250; Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary 1000/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist University 22/27; Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary 21/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Methodist - Test optional; SEBTS - Test optional.
- Methodist has a higher acceptance rate (75.1%) than SEBTS (74.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.3% at Methodist vs. 78.7% at SEBTS.
Methodist vs. SEBTS Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Methodist and SEBTS? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.