Methodist vs. Oklahoma Baptist University

Deciding between Methodist University and Oklahoma Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Oklahoma Baptist University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Methodist Fayetteville, NC
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Shawnee, OK
  • Setting
  • Methodist Midsize City
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Methodist 1,822
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 1,569
  • Type
  • Methodist Private 4 Year
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Methodist #701
  • Oklahoma Baptist University #666
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Methodist United Methodist
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Baptist
  • Status
  • Methodist Non-profit
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Methodist
  • Oklahoma Baptist University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Methodist $41,250
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $35,570
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Methodist $41,250
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $35,570
  • Room & Board
  • Methodist $14,250
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $9,700
  • Average Net Price
  • Methodist $26,334
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $23,839
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Methodist $29,476
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $24,896
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Methodist 100%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Methodist 2,743
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 3,653
  • Admitted
  • Methodist 2,061
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 1,805
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Methodist 75.1%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 49.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Methodist 15.3%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 20.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Methodist 1170
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Methodist 24
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Methodist 3.58
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Methodist A-
  • Oklahoma Baptist University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Methodist Average
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Methodist
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Methodist 22/27
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 17/19
  • SAT Range
  • Methodist 1080/1250
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 1070/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Methodist Test optional
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Methodist
  • Oklahoma Baptist University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Methodist 11:1
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Methodist
    • Business (41%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Oklahoma Baptist University
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Methodist 39%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Methodist $43,700
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $41,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Methodist 49%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Methodist $27,000
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $25,875
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Methodist $279
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $267
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Methodist 51%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 46%
  • % Women
  • Methodist 49%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Methodist High
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Methodist No
  • Oklahoma Baptist University No
  • % White
  • Methodist 48%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 71%
  • % Asian
  • Methodist 1%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 1%
  • % Black
  • Methodist 19%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Methodist 7%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Methodist 1%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 6%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Methodist 0%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Methodist 4%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 8%
  • % International
  • Methodist 8%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Methodist 12%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Methodist 59%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Methodist 31%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Methodist Yes
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Methodist No
  • Oklahoma Baptist University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Methodist Yes
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Methodist Yes
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Methodist No
  • Oklahoma Baptist University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Methodist University in Fayetteville, NC with Oklahoma Baptist University in Shawnee, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Methodist University is larger than Oklahoma Baptist University based on total student enrollment (1,822 students vs. 1,569 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Methodist University is located in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting); Oklahoma Baptist University is in Shawnee, OK (Distant Town setting).
  • Methodist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oklahoma Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Methodist University 11:1; Oklahoma Baptist University 16:1.

Methodist vs. Oklahoma Baptist University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Methodist or Oklahoma Baptist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oklahoma Baptist University than Methodist ($23,839 vs. $26,334).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oklahoma Baptist University are 31.9% lower than at Methodist University ($9,700 vs. $14,250).
  • Methodist University is 16% more expensive for in-state tuition than Oklahoma Baptist University (about $5,680 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $35,570.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16% higher at Methodist than at Oklahoma Baptist University (about $5,680 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $35,570.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Methodist University as at Oklahoma Baptist University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Methodist University students is 18.4% larger than aid received by Oklahoma Baptist University students ($29,476 vs. $24,896).

Methodist vs. Oklahoma Baptist University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Methodist or Oklahoma Baptist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oklahoma Baptist University and Methodist.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Methodist University (1170) is 10 points higher than at Oklahoma Baptist University (1160).
  • Incoming Methodist students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 18 at Oklahoma Baptist University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist University 1080/1250; Oklahoma Baptist University 1070/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist University 22/27; Oklahoma Baptist University 17/19.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Methodist - Test optional; Oklahoma Baptist University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Oklahoma Baptist University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Methodist (3.58).
  • Methodist has a higher acceptance rate (75.1%) than Oklahoma Baptist University (49.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.3% at Methodist vs. 20.7% at Oklahoma Baptist University.

Methodist vs. Oklahoma Baptist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Methodist and Oklahoma Baptist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Oklahoma Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Methodist University's (39%).
  • Graduates from Methodist University earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Oklahoma Baptist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $41,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Oklahoma Baptist University graduates have a $1,125 lower median loan debt than Methodist graduates ($25,875 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Oklahoma Baptist University graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist graduates ($267 vs. $279).
  • More Oklahoma Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Methodist students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.