Methodist vs. Lincoln Memorial University
Deciding between Methodist University and Lincoln Memorial University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Methodist University
Lincoln Memorial University
-
Overview
- Methodist
- Lincoln Memorial University
- Location
-
Methodist Fayetteville, NC
-
Lincoln Memorial University Harrogate, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Methodist Midsize City
-
Lincoln Memorial University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Methodist 1,822
-
Lincoln Memorial University 6,081
-
-
- Type
-
Methodist Private 4 Year
-
Lincoln Memorial University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Methodist #701
-
Lincoln Memorial University #457
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Methodist United Methodist
-
Lincoln Memorial University -
-
-
- Status
-
Methodist Non-profit
-
Lincoln Memorial University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Methodist methodist.edu
-
Lincoln Memorial University lmunet.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Methodist
-
Lincoln Memorial University
-
-
-
Cost
- Methodist
- Lincoln Memorial University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Methodist $41,250
-
Lincoln Memorial University $26,938
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Methodist $41,250
-
Lincoln Memorial University $26,938
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Methodist $14,250
-
Lincoln Memorial University $12,226
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Methodist $26,334
-
Lincoln Memorial University $21,447
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Methodist $29,476
-
Lincoln Memorial University $20,081
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Methodist 100%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Methodist
- Lincoln Memorial University
- Applied
-
Methodist 2,743
-
Lincoln Memorial University 3,603
-
-
- Admitted
-
Methodist 2,061
-
Lincoln Memorial University 2,255
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Methodist 75.1%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 62.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Methodist 15.3%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 15.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Methodist 1170
-
Lincoln Memorial University 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Methodist 24
-
Lincoln Memorial University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Methodist 3.58
-
Lincoln Memorial University 3.29
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Methodist A-
-
Lincoln Memorial University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Methodist Average
-
Lincoln Memorial University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Methodist
-
Lincoln Memorial University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Methodist 22/27
-
Lincoln Memorial University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Methodist 1080/1250
-
Lincoln Memorial University 1000/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Methodist Test optional
-
Lincoln Memorial University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Methodist
-
Lincoln Memorial University
-
-
-
Academics
- Methodist
- Lincoln Memorial University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Methodist 11:1
-
Lincoln Memorial University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Methodist
- Business (41%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
Lincoln Memorial University
- Health Professions (53%)
- Business (21%)
- Education (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
- English and Literature (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Methodist
- Lincoln Memorial University
- Graduation Rate
-
Methodist 39%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Methodist $43,700
-
Lincoln Memorial University $38,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Methodist 49%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Methodist $27,000
-
Lincoln Memorial University $17,020
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Methodist $279
-
Lincoln Memorial University $175
-
-
-
Diversity
- Methodist
- Lincoln Memorial University
- % Men
-
Methodist 51%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 31%
-
-
- % Women
-
Methodist 49%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 69%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Methodist High
-
Lincoln Memorial University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Methodist No
-
Lincoln Memorial University No
-
-
- % White
-
Methodist 48%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Methodist 1%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Methodist 19%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Methodist 7%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Methodist 1%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Methodist 0%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Methodist 4%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Methodist 8%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Methodist 12%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Methodist
- Lincoln Memorial University
- % In-State
-
Methodist 59%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 38%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Methodist 31%
-
Lincoln Memorial University 32%
-
-
-
Campus
- Methodist
- Lincoln Memorial University
- Campus Housing
-
Methodist Yes
-
Lincoln Memorial University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Methodist No
-
Lincoln Memorial University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Methodist Yes
-
Lincoln Memorial University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Methodist Yes
-
Lincoln Memorial University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Methodist No
-
Lincoln Memorial University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Methodist University in Fayetteville, NC with Lincoln Memorial University in Harrogate, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lincoln Memorial University is larger than Methodist based on total student enrollment (6,081 students vs. 1,822 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Methodist University is located in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting); Lincoln Memorial University is in Harrogate, TN (Distant Town setting).
- Methodist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lincoln Memorial University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Methodist University 11:1; Lincoln Memorial University 10:1.
Methodist vs. Lincoln Memorial University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Methodist or Lincoln Memorial University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lincoln Memorial University than Methodist ($21,447 vs. $26,334).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lincoln Memorial University are 14.2% lower than at Methodist University ($12,226 vs. $14,250).
- Methodist University is 53.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lincoln Memorial University (about $14,312 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $26,938.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 53.1% higher at Methodist than at Lincoln Memorial University (about $14,312 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $26,938.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Methodist University as at Lincoln Memorial University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Methodist University students is 46.8% larger than aid received by Lincoln Memorial University students ($29,476 vs. $20,081).
Methodist vs. Lincoln Memorial University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Methodist or Lincoln Memorial University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lincoln Memorial University and Methodist.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Methodist University (1170) is 60 points higher than at Lincoln Memorial University (1110).
- Incoming Methodist students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at Lincoln Memorial University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist University 1080/1250; Lincoln Memorial University 1000/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist University 22/27; Lincoln Memorial University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Methodist - Test optional; Lincoln Memorial University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Methodist students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Lincoln Memorial University (3.29).
- Methodist has a higher acceptance rate (75.1%) than Lincoln Memorial University (62.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.3% at Methodist vs. 15.8% at Lincoln Memorial University.
Methodist vs. Lincoln Memorial University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Methodist and Lincoln Memorial University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lincoln Memorial University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Methodist University's (39%).
- Graduates from Methodist University earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Lincoln Memorial University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lincoln Memorial University graduates have a $9,980 lower median loan debt than Methodist graduates ($17,020 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Lincoln Memorial University graduates have an estimated $104 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist graduates ($175 vs. $279).
- More Lincoln Memorial University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Methodist students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.