Methodist College vs. Purdue Northwest

Deciding between Methodist College and Purdue University Northwest? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Methodist College Peoria, IL
  • Purdue Northwest Hammond, Indiana
  • Setting
  • Methodist College Midsize City
  • Purdue Northwest Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Methodist College 267
  • Purdue Northwest 9,051
  • Type
  • Methodist College Private 4 Year
  • Purdue Northwest Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Methodist College
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Methodist College -
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Status
  • Methodist College Non-profit
  • Purdue Northwest Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Methodist College
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Methodist College $18,008
  • Purdue Northwest $8,675
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Methodist College $18,008
  • Purdue Northwest $16,094
  • Room & Board
  • Methodist College $17,280
  • Purdue Northwest $8,907
  • Average Net Price
  • Methodist College $41,787
  • Purdue Northwest $7,916
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Methodist College $5,087
  • Purdue Northwest $6,992
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Methodist College 100%
  • Purdue Northwest 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Methodist College 18
  • Purdue Northwest 8,617
  • Admitted
  • Methodist College 7
  • Purdue Northwest 6,235
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Methodist College 38.9%
  • Purdue Northwest 72.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Methodist College 57.1%
  • Purdue Northwest 18.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Methodist College 980
  • Purdue Northwest 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • Methodist College
  • Purdue Northwest 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Methodist College 2.95
  • Purdue Northwest 3.19
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Methodist College B
  • Purdue Northwest B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Methodist College Very Easy
  • Purdue Northwest Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Methodist College High
  • Purdue Northwest Low
  • ACT Range
  • Methodist College
  • Purdue Northwest 16/24
  • SAT Range
  • Methodist College 800/1160
  • Purdue Northwest 890/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Methodist College Required
  • Purdue Northwest Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Methodist College Jul 23, 2027
  • Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Methodist College 5:1
  • Purdue Northwest 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Methodist College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Methodist College -
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Methodist College N/A
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Methodist College 65%
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Methodist College $31,250
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Methodist College $323
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Methodist College 12%
  • Purdue Northwest 45%
  • % Women
  • Methodist College 88%
  • Purdue Northwest 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Methodist College Low
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • HBCU
  • Methodist College No
  • Purdue Northwest No
  • % White
  • Methodist College 81%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Asian
  • Methodist College 2%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Black
  • Methodist College 11%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Methodist College 3%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Native American
  • Methodist College 0%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Methodist College 0%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Methodist College 2%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % International
  • Methodist College 0%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Methodist College 1%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Methodist College 75%
  • Purdue Northwest 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Methodist College 0%
  • Purdue Northwest 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Methodist College Yes
  • Purdue Northwest Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Methodist College No
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Meal Plan
  • Methodist College No
  • Purdue Northwest No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Methodist College Yes
  • Purdue Northwest Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Methodist College Yes
  • Purdue Northwest

Comparable Facts

Compare Methodist College in Peoria, IL with Purdue University Northwest in Hammond, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Purdue University Northwest is larger than Methodist College based on total student enrollment (9,051 students vs. 267 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Methodist College is located in Peoria, IL (Midsize City setting); Purdue University Northwest is in Hammond, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
  • Methodist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Purdue University Northwest is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Methodist College 5:1; Purdue University Northwest 17:1.

Methodist College vs. Purdue Northwest Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Methodist College or Purdue Northwest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Northwest than Methodist College ($7,916 vs. $41,787).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Purdue University Northwest are 48.5% lower than at Methodist College ($8,907 vs. $17,280).
  • Methodist College is 107.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purdue Northwest (about $9,333 more per year; $18,008.00 vs. $8,675.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.9% higher at Methodist College than at Purdue University Northwest (about $1,914 more per year; $18,008.00 vs. $16,094.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Methodist College than at Purdue University Northwest (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Purdue University Northwest students is 37.4% larger than aid received by Methodist College students ($6,992 vs. $5,087).

Methodist College vs. Purdue Northwest Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Methodist College or Purdue Northwest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Purdue Northwest and Methodist College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Purdue University Northwest (1020) is 40 points higher than at Methodist College (980).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist College 800/1160; Purdue University Northwest 890/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPurdue University Northwest 16/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Methodist College - Required; Purdue Northwest - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Methodist College Jul 23, 2027; Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Purdue Northwest students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.19) than students at Methodist College (2.95).
  • Purdue Northwest has a higher acceptance rate (72.4%) than Methodist College (38.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 57.1% at Methodist College vs. 18.3% at Purdue Northwest.

Methodist College vs. Purdue Northwest Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Methodist College and Purdue Northwest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.