Methodist College vs. Goshen College
Deciding between Methodist College and Goshen College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Methodist College
Goshen College
-
Overview
- Methodist College
- Goshen College
- Location
-
Methodist College Peoria, IL
-
Goshen College Goshen, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Methodist College Midsize City
-
Goshen College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Methodist College 267
-
Goshen College 847
-
-
- Type
-
Methodist College Private 4 Year
-
Goshen College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Methodist College
-
Goshen College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Methodist College -
-
Goshen College Mennonite Church
-
-
- Status
-
Methodist College Non-profit
-
Goshen College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Methodist College methodistcol.edu
-
Goshen College goshen.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Methodist College
-
Goshen College
-
-
-
Cost
- Methodist College
- Goshen College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Methodist College $18,008
-
Goshen College $38,890
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Methodist College $18,008
-
Goshen College $38,890
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Methodist College $17,280
-
Goshen College $11,770
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Methodist College $41,787
-
Goshen College $16,693
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Methodist College $5,087
-
Goshen College $32,434
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Methodist College 100%
-
Goshen College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Methodist College
- Goshen College
- Applied
-
Methodist College 18
-
Goshen College 1,576
-
-
- Admitted
-
Methodist College 7
-
Goshen College 1,325
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Methodist College 38.9%
-
Goshen College 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Methodist College 57.1%
-
Goshen College 14.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Methodist College 980
-
Goshen College 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Methodist College
-
Goshen College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Methodist College 2.95
-
Goshen College 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Methodist College B
-
Goshen College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Methodist College Very Easy
-
Goshen College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Methodist College High
-
Goshen College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Methodist College
-
Goshen College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Methodist College 800/1160
-
Goshen College 880/1110
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Methodist College Required
-
Goshen College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Methodist College Jul 23, 2027
-
Goshen College Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Methodist College
- Goshen College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Methodist College 5:1
-
Goshen College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Methodist College
- Health Professions (100%)
-
Goshen College
- Business (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Education (11%)
- Communication (8%)
- Foreign Languages (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Methodist College
- Goshen College
- Graduation Rate
-
Methodist College -
-
Goshen College 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Methodist College N/A
-
Goshen College $40,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Methodist College 65%
-
Goshen College 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Methodist College $31,250
-
Goshen College $20,101
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Methodist College $323
-
Goshen College $207
-
-
-
Diversity
- Methodist College
- Goshen College
- % Men
-
Methodist College 12%
-
Goshen College 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Methodist College 88%
-
Goshen College 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Methodist College Low
-
Goshen College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Methodist College No
-
Goshen College No
-
-
- % White
-
Methodist College 81%
-
Goshen College 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Methodist College 2%
-
Goshen College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Methodist College 11%
-
Goshen College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Methodist College 3%
-
Goshen College 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Methodist College 0%
-
Goshen College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Methodist College 0%
-
Goshen College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Methodist College 2%
-
Goshen College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Methodist College 0%
-
Goshen College 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Methodist College 1%
-
Goshen College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Methodist College
- Goshen College
- % In-State
-
Methodist College 75%
-
Goshen College 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Methodist College 0%
-
Goshen College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Methodist College
- Goshen College
- Campus Housing
-
Methodist College Yes
-
Goshen College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Methodist College No
-
Goshen College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Methodist College No
-
Goshen College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Methodist College Yes
-
Goshen College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Methodist College Yes
-
Goshen College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Methodist College in Peoria, IL with Goshen College in Goshen, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Goshen College is larger than Methodist College based on total student enrollment (847 students vs. 267 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Methodist College is located in Peoria, IL (Midsize City setting); Goshen College is in Goshen, IN (Small City setting).
- Methodist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Goshen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Methodist College 5:1; Goshen College 9:1.
Methodist College vs. Goshen College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Methodist College or Goshen College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Goshen College than Methodist College ($16,693 vs. $41,787).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Goshen College are 31.9% lower than at Methodist College ($11,770 vs. $17,280).
- Goshen College is 116% more expensive for in-state tuition than Methodist College (about $20,882 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $18,008.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 116% higher at Goshen College than at Methodist College (about $20,882 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $18,008.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Methodist College as at Goshen College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Goshen College students is 537.6% larger than aid received by Methodist College students ($32,434 vs. $5,087).
Methodist College vs. Goshen College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Methodist College or Goshen College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Goshen College and Methodist College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Goshen College (1000) is 20 points higher than at Methodist College (980).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist College 800/1160; Goshen College 880/1110.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Methodist College - Required; Goshen College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Methodist College Jul 23, 2027; Goshen College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Goshen College students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Methodist College (2.95).
- Goshen College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Methodist College (38.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 57.1% at Methodist College vs. 14.9% at Goshen College.
Methodist College vs. Goshen College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Methodist College and Goshen College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Goshen College graduates have a $11,149 lower median loan debt than Methodist College graduates ($20,101 vs. $31,250).
- Among borrowers, Goshen College graduates have an estimated $116 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist College graduates ($207 vs. $323).
- More Goshen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Methodist College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.