Messiah University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley

Deciding between Messiah University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Messiah University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Messiah University Mechanicsburg, PA
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • Messiah University Large Suburban
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Messiah University 3,373
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
  • Type
  • Messiah University Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Messiah University #338
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Messiah University Interdenominational
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley -
  • Status
  • Messiah University Non-profit
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Messiah University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Messiah University $42,240
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Messiah University $42,240
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • Messiah University $13,098
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Messiah University $29,408
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Messiah University $26,576
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Messiah University 100%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Messiah University 2,458
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
  • Admitted
  • Messiah University 1,941
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Messiah University 79%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Messiah University 29.1%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Messiah University 1230
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Messiah University 28
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Average High School GPA
  • Messiah University 3.8
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Messiah University A-
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Messiah University Difficult
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Messiah University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • ACT Range
  • Messiah University 26/31
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • SAT Range
  • Messiah University 1110/1350
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Messiah University Test optional
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Messiah University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Messiah University 12:1
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Messiah University
    • Education (19%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
    • Business (46%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Foreign Languages (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Messiah University 74%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Messiah University $48,600
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Messiah University 85%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Messiah University $25,989
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Messiah University $268
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Messiah University 38%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
  • % Women
  • Messiah University 62%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Messiah University Very Low
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
  • HBCU
  • Messiah University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • % White
  • Messiah University 83%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
  • % Asian
  • Messiah University 2%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
  • % Black
  • Messiah University 3%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Messiah University 4%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
  • % Native American
  • Messiah University 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Messiah University 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Messiah University 3%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
  • % International
  • Messiah University 4%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Messiah University 1%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Messiah University 66%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Messiah University 33%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Messiah University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Messiah University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Meal Plan
  • Messiah University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Messiah University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Messiah University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Learn More
  • Messiah University Details
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Messiah University in Mechanicsburg, PA with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Messiah University is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (3,373 students vs. 867 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Messiah University is located in Mechanicsburg, PA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Messiah University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Messiah University 12:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.

Messiah University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Messiah University or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Lehigh Valley than Messiah University ($19,066 vs. $29,408).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Messiah University are 14.2% lower than at Penn State Lehigh Valley ($13,098 vs. $15,274).
  • Messiah University is 177.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $27,032 more per year; $42,240.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 66.4% higher at Messiah University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $16,848 more per year; $42,240.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Messiah University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Messiah University students is 193.2% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($26,576 vs. $9,065).

Messiah University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Messiah University or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Lehigh Valley and Messiah University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Messiah University (1230) is the same as at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Messiah University 1110/1350; Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Messiah University 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Messiah University - Test optional; Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Messiah University students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at Penn State Lehigh Valley (3.42).
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Messiah University (79%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.1% at Messiah University vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Messiah University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Messiah University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Messiah University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Lehigh Valley earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than Messiah University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $48,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Messiah University graduates have a $829 lower median loan debt than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($25,989 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Messiah University graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($268 vs. $277).
  • More Messiah University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Lehigh Valley students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.